Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Love & War

    Simon Kurts (16) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:02:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:02:37
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.019
  • 2

    Bacardi

    Graeme Ainley and John Williams VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:00:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:00:35
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.041
  • 3

    Challenge

    Lou Abrahams VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:05:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:05:35
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 4

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:35:02
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.591
  • 5

    Impeccable

    John Walker NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:01:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:01:24
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.960
  • 6

    Yendys

    Geoff Ross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:05:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:05:48
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.381
  • 7

    DSK Comifin

    Danilo Salsi Italy
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:13:38 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:13:38
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.187
  • 8

    Maluka

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:42:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:42:21
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.904
  • 9

    Aurora *

    Jim Holley NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:43:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:43:28
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.046
  • 10

    BSG 'On Tap'

    Marc Stuart (1) QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:00:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:00:12
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.894
  • 11

    Wot Yot

    Graeme Wood NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:09:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:09:13
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.343
  • 12

    Wild Oats XI

    Bob Oatley NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:00:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:00:41
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.776
  • 13

    Star Dean-Willcocks

    Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:15:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:15:48
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 14

    Merlin

    David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:18:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:18:22
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.257
  • 15

    Quantum Racing

    Ray Roberts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:22:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:22:51
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.351
  • 16

    Alacrity

    Matthew Percy QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:42:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:42:22
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.122
  • 17

    Jazz

    Chris Bull UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:25:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:25:36
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.201
  • 18

    Hardys Secret Mens Business

    Geoff Boettcher SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:27:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:27:24
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.266
  • 19

    Wedgetail

    Bill Wild QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:52:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:52:29
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.208
  • 20

    Nips-N-Tux

    Howard De Torres NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:54:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:54:23
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 21

    Adventure *

    JSASTC UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:56:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:56:45
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.141
  • 22

    Creative Intension

    David Rees (11) TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:12:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:12:09
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.082
  • 23

    Illusion

    Graham Jackson (2) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:13:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:13:19
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.977
  • 24

    AFR Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:19:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:19:36
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.162
  • 25
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:47:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:47:58
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.093
  • 26

    Another Challenge

    Chris Lewin VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:53:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:53:40
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 27

    Mr Beaks Ribs

    David Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:06:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:06:41
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.114
  • 28

    Chancellor - Dodo

    Ted Tooher (2) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:18:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:18:55
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.063
  • 29

    Fruit

    Mark Ballard TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:27:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:27:35
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 30

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth (9) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:28:27 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:28:27
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.406
  • 31

    Polaris of Belmont

    Chris Dawe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:45:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:45:51
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.976
  • 32

    Flirt

    Chris Dare VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:54:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:54:17
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.268
  • 33

    Knee Deep

    Philip Childs WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:57:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:57:01
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.071
  • 34

    Horwath BRI

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:10:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:10:16
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 35

    Team Lexus

    Frank Sticovich NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:15:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:15:57
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 36

    Global Yacht Racing Next

    A Middleton (1) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:02:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:02:09
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 37

    Wot's Next

    Graeme Wood NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:10:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:10:22
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.178
  • 38

    Kioni - UK

    John Liddell UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:23:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:23:47
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.124
  • 39

    Skandia

    Grant Wharington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:07:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:07:17
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.773
  • 40

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:30:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:30:19
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.149
  • 41

    Berrimilla

    Alex Whitworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:33:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:33:40
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.891
  • 42

    Kinetic

    David Sutcliffe Canada
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:41:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:41:40
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.131
  • 43

    Ausmaid

    Trevor Taylor WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:42:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:42:50
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.223
  • 44

    Laurelle

    Ray Borrett VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:45:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:45:53
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.151
  • 45

    Nautilus Marine Rush

    Ian & John Paterson VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:02:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:02:22
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.227
  • 46

    Prion

    Michael Dolphin VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:41:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:41:11
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.072
  • 47

    Pla Loma IV

    Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:08:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:08:32
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.195
  • 48

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:37:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:37:20
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.264
  • 49

    Goldfinger

    Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:37:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:37:37
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.304
  • 50

    Pelagic Magic

    Ross McDonald NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:50:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:50:49
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.074
  • 51

    Tevake II

    Angus Fletcher VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:16:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:16:41
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.190
  • Living Doll *

    RYVC VIC
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.286
  • Chutzpah *

    Bruce Taylor (25) VIC
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • Mr Kite *

    Buckland & Hunn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.254
  • Endorfin *

    Peter Mooney (5) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV D
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.172
  • Maximus *

    EBS Yachting NZ
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.811
  • ABN AMRO ONE *

    ABN AMRO Brand & Sail Company BV Netherlands
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.605
  • Salona

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.050
  • Ray White Koomooloo

    Mike Freebairn QLD
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    DID NOT FINISH
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV E
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.940

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Love & War
Simon Kurts (16) NSW
E FINISHED 1.019 03:22:02:37
30 Dec 11:02:00 AM
2
Bacardi
Graeme Ainley and John Williams VIC
E FINISHED 1.041 03:23:00:35
30 Dec 12:00:00 PM
3
Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
D FINISHED 1.112 04:00:05:35
30 Dec 01:05:00 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 1.591 04:00:35:02
30 Dec 01:35:00 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
E FINISHED 0.960 04:02:01:24
30 Dec 03:01:00 PM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
B FINISHED 1.381 04:03:05:48
30 Dec 04:05:00 PM
7
DSK Comifin
Danilo Salsi Italy
C FINISHED 1.187 04:03:13:38
30 Dec 04:13:00 PM
8
Maluka
Sean Langman NSW
E FINISHED 0.904 04:03:42:21
30 Dec 04:42:00 PM
9
Aurora *
Jim Holley NSW
E FINISHED 1.046 04:03:43:28
30 Dec 04:43:00 PM
10
BSG 'On Tap'
Marc Stuart (1) QLD
E FINISHED 0.894 04:04:00:12
30 Dec 05:00:00 PM
11
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
B FINISHED 1.343 04:04:09:13
30 Dec 05:09:00 PM
12
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
A FINISHED 1.776 04:05:00:41
30 Dec 06:00:00 PM
13
Star Dean-Willcocks
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:05:15:48
30 Dec 06:15:00 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
C FINISHED 1.257 04:05:18:22
30 Dec 06:18:00 PM
15
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
A FINISHED 1.351 04:05:22:51
30 Dec 06:22:00 PM
16
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
D FINISHED 1.122 04:05:42:22
30 Dec 06:42:00 PM
17
Jazz
Chris Bull UK
C FINISHED 1.201 04:06:25:36
30 Dec 07:25:00 PM
18
Hardys Secret Mens Business
Geoff Boettcher SA
C FINISHED 1.266 04:06:27:24
30 Dec 07:27:00 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
C FINISHED 1.208 04:06:52:29
30 Dec 07:52:00 PM
20
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
D FINISHED 1.100 04:07:54:23
30 Dec 08:54:00 PM
21
Adventure *
JSASTC UK
D FINISHED 1.141 04:07:56:45
30 Dec 08:56:00 PM
22
Creative Intension
David Rees (11) TAS
D FINISHED 1.082 04:08:12:09
30 Dec 09:12:00 PM
23
Illusion
Graham Jackson (2) NSW
E FINISHED 0.977 04:08:13:19
30 Dec 09:13:00 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
D FINISHED 1.162 04:08:19:36
30 Dec 09:19:00 PM
25 D FINISHED 1.093 04:08:47:58
30 Dec 09:47:00 PM
26
Another Challenge
Chris Lewin VIC
D FINISHED 1.112 04:08:53:40
30 Dec 09:53:00 PM
27
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
D FINISHED 1.114 04:09:06:41
30 Dec 10:06:00 PM
28
Chancellor - Dodo
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
D FINISHED 1.063 04:09:18:55
30 Dec 10:18:00 PM
29
Fruit
Mark Ballard TAS
D FINISHED 1.100 04:09:27:35
30 Dec 10:27:00 PM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth (9) NSW
B FINISHED 1.406 04:09:28:27
30 Dec 10:28:00 PM
31
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
E FINISHED 0.976 04:09:45:51
30 Dec 10:45:00 PM
32
Flirt
Chris Dare VIC
C FINISHED 1.268 04:09:54:17
30 Dec 10:54:00 PM
33
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
D FINISHED 1.071 04:09:57:01
30 Dec 10:57:00 PM
34
Horwath BRI
Tony Levett NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:10:10:16
30 Dec 11:10:00 PM
35
Team Lexus
Frank Sticovich NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:10:15:57
30 Dec 11:15:00 PM
36
Global Yacht Racing Next
A Middleton (1) NSW
D FINISHED 1.112 04:11:02:09
31 Dec 12:02:00 AM
37
Wot's Next
Graeme Wood NSW
D FINISHED 1.178 04:11:10:22
31 Dec 12:10:00 AM
38
Kioni - UK
John Liddell UK
D FINISHED 1.124 04:11:23:47
31 Dec 12:23:00 AM
39
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 1.773 04:12:07:17
31 Dec 01:07:00 AM
40
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
D FINISHED 1.149 04:12:30:19
31 Dec 01:30:00 AM
41
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
E FINISHED 0.891 04:12:33:40
31 Dec 01:33:00 AM
42
Kinetic
David Sutcliffe Canada
D FINISHED 1.131 04:12:41:40
31 Dec 01:41:00 AM
43
Ausmaid
Trevor Taylor WA
C FINISHED 1.223 04:12:42:50
31 Dec 01:42:00 AM
44
Laurelle
Ray Borrett VIC
D FINISHED 1.151 04:12:45:53
31 Dec 01:45:00 AM
45
Nautilus Marine Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
C FINISHED 1.227 04:13:02:22
31 Dec 02:02:00 AM
46
Prion
Michael Dolphin VIC
D FINISHED 1.072 04:13:41:11
31 Dec 02:41:00 AM
47
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
C FINISHED 1.195 04:14:08:32
31 Dec 03:08:00 AM
48
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
C FINISHED 1.264 04:14:37:20
31 Dec 03:37:00 AM
49
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
B FINISHED 1.304 04:14:37:37
31 Dec 03:37:00 AM
50
Pelagic Magic
Ross McDonald NSW
D FINISHED 1.074 04:15:50:49
31 Dec 04:50:00 AM
51
Tevake II
Angus Fletcher VIC
C FINISHED 1.190 04:18:16:41
31 Dec 07:16:00 AM
Living Doll *
RYVC VIC
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.286
Chutzpah *
Bruce Taylor (25) VIC
D RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Mr Kite *
Buckland & Hunn NSW
C RETIRED - AT PORT 1.254
Endorfin *
Peter Mooney (5) NSW
D RETIRED - AT PORT 1.172
Maximus *
EBS Yachting NZ
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.811
ABN AMRO ONE *
ABN AMRO Brand & Sail Company BV Netherlands
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.605
Salona
Phillip King NSW
E RETIRED - AT PORT 1.050
Ray White Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
E DID NOT FINISH 0.940

Race Organiser Notes

  • ABN AMRO ONE - dismasted
  • Adventure - Adventure granted redress of 5 hours for providing assistance to Ray White Koomooloo in compliance with the requirements of Racing Rules of Sailing 1.1.
  • Aurora - Aurora granted redress of 4 hours for honouring its obligations under Racing Rules of Sailing 1.1 in connection with Ray White Koomooloo
  • Chutzpah - steering problems
  • Endorfin - steering gear failure.
  • Living Doll - radio problems
  • Maximus - dismasted
  • Mr Kite - rigging problems

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied