Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    First National

    Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:16:09 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:16:09 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.076
  • 2

    Toecutter

    Robert Hick VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:41:35 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:41:35 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.041
  • 3

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:26:59 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:26:59 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.117
  • 4

    Nips-N-Tux

    Howard De Torres NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:40:45 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:40:45 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.098
  • 5

    AFR Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:45:01 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:45:01 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.070
  • 6

    Another Challenge

    Lou Abrahams VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:54:52 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:54:52 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.117
  • 7

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:02:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:02:24 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.056
  • 8

    Impeccable

    John Walker NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:08:04 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:08:04 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.968
  • 9

    Pippin

    David Taylor TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:18:48 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:18:48 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.010
  • 10

    Team Lexus

    Rupert Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:28:05 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:28:05 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 11

    Asylum

    Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:40:23 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:40:23 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.114
  • 12

    Krakatoa

    Rod Skellet NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:52:20 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:52:20 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.077
  • 13

    Matangi

    David Stephenson TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:53:06 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:53:06 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.026
  • 14

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:27:47 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:27:47 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.142
  • 15

    Secret Mens

    Geoff Boettcher SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:51:13 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:51:13 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.158
  • 16

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:58:08 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:58:08 0.0kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 110
    H'CAP 1.323
  • 17

    Merlin

    D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:59:07 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:59:07 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.242
  • 18

    Quest

    Robert Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:37:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:37:24 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.204
  • 19

    Skandia

    Grant Wharington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:21:57 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:21:57 0.0kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 320
    H'CAP 1.603
  • 20

    Zana

    Stewart Thwaites NZ
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:00:16 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:00:16 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.607
  • 21

    Zaraffa

    Skip Sheldon USA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:09:34 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:09:34 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.420
  • 22

    Bounder

    Chris Little (Charterer) UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:26:22 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:26:22 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.281
  • 23

    Liberator

    Geoff Catt SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:17:08 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:17:08 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.016
  • 24

    Fuzzy Logic

    Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:31:22 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:31:22 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.159
  • 25

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:49:11 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:49:11 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.245
  • 26

    Ice Fire

    Hans Butter WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:46:36 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:46:36 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.228
  • 27

    Grundig AAPT

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:52:58 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:52:58 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.535
  • 28

    Andrew Short

    Andrew Short NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:55:12 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:55:12 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.495
  • 29

    Shere Khan

    Richard Wyatt NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:09:55 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:09:55 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.147
  • 30

    Brindabella

    George Snow NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:17:45 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:17:45 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.515
  • 31

    Aint Misbehavin

    Freeling Investments UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:30:31 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:30:31 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.176
  • 32

    Kontrol

    Peter Blake VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:58:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:58:15 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.230
  • 33

    Degrees of Freedom

    Mike Reynolds WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:58:50 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:58:50 kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.022
  • 34

    formula1sailing.com

    Denise Caffari  NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:20:42 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:20:42 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.407
  • 35

    Berrimilla

    Alex Whitworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:09:01 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:09:01 0.0kt
    DIV C
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 130
    H'CAP 0.882
  • Dodo *

    Adrian Dunphy NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • Dysons Cobb *

    Chris Dare VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.203
  • Nicorette *

    Ludde Ingvall SWE
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.561
  • Obsession *

    Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    DID NOT FINISH
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112

At racetime 05:20:50

01 Jan, 2004 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec 05:32:00 AM
1.076 03:23:16:09
30 Dec 12:16:00 PM
2
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec 08:55:00 AM
1.041 03:23:41:35
30 Dec 12:41:00 PM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec 03:20:00 AM
1.117 04:00:26:59
30 Dec 01:26:00 PM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec 05:03:00 AM
1.098 04:00:40:45
30 Dec 01:40:00 PM
5
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec 07:25:00 AM
1.070 04:00:45:01
30 Dec 01:45:00 PM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec 03:45:00 AM
1.117 04:00:54:52
30 Dec 01:54:00 PM
7
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec 08:53:00 AM
1.056 04:01:02:24
30 Dec 02:02:00 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:04:20:446.3
30 Dec 05:20:00 PM
0.968 04:01:08:04
30 Dec 02:08:00 PM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec 01:20:00 PM
1.010 04:01:18:48
30 Dec 02:18:00 PM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec 04:39:00 AM
1.112 04:01:28:05
30 Dec 02:28:00 PM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
1.114 04:01:40:23
30 Dec 02:40:00 PM
12
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec 08:48:00 AM
1.077 04:02:52:20
30 Dec 03:52:00 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
30 Dec 01:22:00 PM
1.026 04:02:53:06
30 Dec 03:53:00 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec 04:05:00 AM
1.142 04:03:27:47
30 Dec 04:27:00 PM
15
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec 03:13:00 AM
1.158 04:03:51:13
30 Dec 04:51:00 PM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec 04:33:00 PM
1.323 04:03:58:08
30 Dec 04:58:00 PM
17
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec 09:30:00 PM
1.242 04:03:59:07
30 Dec 04:59:00 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec 12:34:00 AM
1.204 04:04:37:24
30 Dec 05:37:00 PM
19
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec 04:14:00 AM
1.603 04:05:21:57
30 Dec 06:21:00 PM
20
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec 04:28:00 AM
1.607 04:06:00:16
30 Dec 07:00:00 PM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec 12:56:00 PM
1.420 04:06:09:34
30 Dec 07:09:00 PM
22
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec 08:58:00 PM
1.281 04:06:26:22
30 Dec 07:26:00 PM
23
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:05:39:326.2
30 Dec 06:39:00 PM
1.016 04:07:17:08
30 Dec 08:17:00 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec 06:19:00 AM
1.159 04:07:31:22
30 Dec 08:31:00 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec 12:23:00 AM
1.245 04:07:49:11
30 Dec 08:49:00 PM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec 02:19:00 AM
1.228 04:08:46:36
30 Dec 09:46:00 PM
27
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec 09:19:00 AM
1.535 04:08:52:58
30 Dec 09:52:00 PM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec 11:10:00 AM
1.495 04:08:55:12
30 Dec 09:55:00 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec 08:41:00 AM
1.147 04:09:09:55
30 Dec 10:09:00 PM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec 10:30:00 AM
1.515 04:09:17:45
30 Dec 10:17:00 PM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec 07:34:00 AM
1.176 04:10:30:31
30 Dec 11:30:00 PM
32
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec 04:46:00 AM
1.230 04:11:58:15
31 Dec 12:58:00 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:10:38:055.9
30 Dec 11:38:00 PM
1.022 04:12:58:50
31 Dec 01:58:00 AM
34
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec 08:50:00 PM
1.407 04:16:20:42
31 Dec 05:20:00 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 05:18:29:324.5
01 Jan 07:29:00 AM
0.882 05:02:09:01
31 Dec 03:09:00 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.112
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.203
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.112

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied