Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Skandia

    Grant Wharington VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:14:06 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:14:06 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 320
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Zana

    Stewart Thwaites NZ
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:28:30 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:28:30 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Grundig AAPT

    Sean Langman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:20:19:39 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:20:19:39 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Brindabella

    George Snow NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:30:08 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:21:30:08 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Andrew Short

    Andrew Short NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:10:50 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:10:50 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Seriously TEN

    John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:53:56 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:22:53:56 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Zaraffa

    Skip Sheldon USA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:56:36 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:23:56:36 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:33:44 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:03:33:44 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 110
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Nokia 2UE

    Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:04:42:28 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:04:42:28 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Yendys

    Geoff Ross NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:40:23 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:40:23 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    formula1sailing.com

    Denise Caffari  NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:50:50 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:50:50 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Bounder

    Chris Little (Charterer) UK
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:58:06 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:58:06 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Merlin

    D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:30:12 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:30:12 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:23:22 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:23:22 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Quest

    Robert Steel NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:34:27 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:34:27 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    KAZ

    David Pescud NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:13:10:27 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:10:27 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Pale Ale

    Gary Shanks SA
    ELAPSED TIME 03:13:11:51 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:11:51 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    Ice Fire

    Hans Butter WA
    ELAPSED TIME 03:13:19:23 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:19:23 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Secret Mens

    Geoff Boettcher SA
    ELAPSED TIME 03:14:13:46 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:13:46 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:14:20:50 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:20:50 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Another Challenge

    Lou Abrahams VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:14:45:47 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:45:47 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:05:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:05:44 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Team Lexus

    Rupert Henry NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:39:04 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:39:04 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    Interum

    Craig King TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:40:03 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:40:03 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Asylum

    Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:40:40 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:40:40 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Kontrol

    Peter Blake VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:46:52 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:46:52 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    Nips-N-Tux

    Howard De Torres NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:03:01 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:03:01 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:14:41 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:14:41 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    First National

    Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:32:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:32:24 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Fuzzy Logic

    Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:19:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:19:15 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    AFR Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:25:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:25:15 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    Aint Misbehavin

    Freeling Investments UK
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:34:07 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:34:07 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Shere Khan

    Richard Wyatt NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:41:14 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:41:14 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Krakatoa

    Rod Skellet NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:48:12 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:48:12 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:53:38 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:53:38 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Toecutter

    Robert Hick VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:55:27 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:55:27 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Mirrabooka

    John Bennetto TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 03:20:03:22 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:03:22 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Balmain Experience

    Tony Williams NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:22:27:26 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:27:26 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Bright Morning

    Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:33:42 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:33:42 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Midnight Rambler II

    Dennis Millikan VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:13:54 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:13:54 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 41

    Love & War

    Peter Kurts NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:18:42 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:18:42 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 42

    Pippin

    David Taylor TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:20:59 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:20:59 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 43

    Matangi

    David Stephenson TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:22:45 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:22:45 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 44

    Aurora

    Jim Holley NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:01:39:54 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:39:54 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 45

    Wahoo

    Brian Emerson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:01:43:52 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:43:52 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 46

    Kickatinalong

    All Sail Yachting NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:01:47:37 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:47:37 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 47

    Impeccable

    John Walker NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:04:20:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:20:44 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 48

    Liberator

    Geoff Catt SA
    ELAPSED TIME 04:05:39:32 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:39:32 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 49

    Witchdoctor

    The Rum Consortium NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:07:13:16 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:13:16 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 50

    Degrees of Freedom

    Mike Reynolds WA
    ELAPSED TIME 04:10:38:05 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:10:38:05 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 51

    Berrimilla

    Alex Whitworth NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 05:18:29:32 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:18:29:32 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 130
    H'CAP
  • 52

    Katinka

    Paul O'Connell NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME 06:00:02:19 3.2kt
    POSITION
    • 43°02'S
    • 147°23'E
    2nm NW of Iron Pot
    CORRECTED TIME 06:00:02:19 3.2kt
    DIV
    DTG 9.4
    SOG 3.2
    COG 270
    H'CAP
  • Dodo *

    Adrian Dunphy NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Dysons Cobb *

    Chris Dare VIC
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Nicorette *

    Ludde Ingvall SWE
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Obsession *

    Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DID NOT FINISH
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At racetime 05:20:50

01 Jan, 2004 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec 04:14:00 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec 04:28:00 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec 09:19:00 AM
4
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec 10:30:00 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec 11:10:00 AM
6
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:53:568.9
29 Dec 11:53:00 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec 12:56:00 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec 04:33:00 PM
9
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:04:42:288.2
29 Dec 05:42:00 PM
10
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec 08:40:00 PM
11
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec 08:50:00 PM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec 08:58:00 PM
13
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec 09:30:00 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec 12:23:00 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec 12:34:00 AM
16
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:10:277.4
30 Dec 02:10:00 AM
17
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:11:517.4
30 Dec 02:11:00 AM
18
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec 02:19:00 AM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec 03:13:00 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec 03:20:00 AM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec 03:45:00 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec 04:05:00 AM
23
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec 04:39:00 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
26
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec 04:46:00 AM
27
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec 05:03:00 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec 05:14:00 AM
29
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec 05:32:00 AM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec 06:19:00 AM
31
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec 07:25:00 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec 07:34:00 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec 08:41:00 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec 08:48:00 AM
35
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec 08:53:00 AM
36
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec 08:55:00 AM
37
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:20:03:226.8
30 Dec 09:03:00 AM
38
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:27:266.7
30 Dec 11:27:00 AM
39
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:33:426.6
30 Dec 12:33:00 PM
40
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:13:546.5
30 Dec 01:13:00 PM
41
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:18:426.5
30 Dec 01:18:00 PM
42
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec 01:20:00 PM
43
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
30 Dec 01:22:00 PM
44
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:39:546.4
30 Dec 02:39:00 PM
45
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:43:526.4
30 Dec 02:43:00 PM
46
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:47:376.4
30 Dec 02:47:00 PM
47
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:20:446.3
30 Dec 05:20:00 PM
48
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:39:326.2
30 Dec 06:39:00 PM
49
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:07:13:166.1
30 Dec 08:13:00 PM
50
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
FINISHED 0.0 04:10:38:055.9
30 Dec 11:38:00 PM
51
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 05:18:29:324.5
01 Jan 07:29:00 AM
52
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 3.2 270 06:00:02:194.4
01 Jan 01:02:00 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
RETIRED - AT PORT
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
DID NOT FINISH

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied