Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Scarlet Runner

    Robert Date VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:50:01 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:16:31:02 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 036
    H'CAP 1.3459
  • 2

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:52:39 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:36:49 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 203
    H'CAP 1.3042
  • 3

    Balance

    Paul Clitheroe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:40:41 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:07:31 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 104
    H'CAP 1.3463
  • 4

    Victoire

    Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:22:25 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:28:35 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 036
    H'CAP 1.3294
  • 5

    Indian

    Craig Carter WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:29:11 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:31:52 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 216
    H'CAP 1.3300
  • 6

    Cougar II

    Anthony Lyall TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:38:56 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:17:52:50 0.1kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 122
    H'CAP 1.3456
  • 7

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:44:14 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:19:12:54 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.3202
  • 8

    Pretty Fly III *

    Colin Woods NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:54:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:17:02 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3413
  • 9

    Sailors with disAbilities

    David Pescud NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:30:04 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:19:17:02 0.1kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 281
    H'CAP 1.3302
  • 10

    Caro

    Max Klink The Cayman Islands
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:32:35 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:12:07 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 129
    H'CAP 1.4326
  • 11

    Alive

    Philip Turner TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:28:02 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:14:45:38 0.1kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 244
    H'CAP 1.5052
  • 12

    Ragamuffin 100

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:12:26 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:13:26:00 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 190
    H'CAP 1.8916
  • Triton *

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3867
  • Wedgetail *

    Bill Wild QLD
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4028

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:31:029.7
29 Dec 05:31:00 AM
1.3459 03:14:50:01
30 Dec 03:50:00 AM
2
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:36:499.4
29 Dec 07:36:00 AM
1.3042 03:14:52:39
30 Dec 03:52:00 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:07:319.6
29 Dec 06:07:00 AM
1.3463 03:15:40:41
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
4
Victoire
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:28:359.5
29 Dec 07:28:00 AM
1.3294 03:16:22:25
30 Dec 05:22:00 AM
5
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:31:529.4
29 Dec 07:31:00 AM
1.3300 03:16:29:11
30 Dec 05:29:00 AM
6
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:52:509.5
29 Dec 06:52:00 AM
1.3456 03:16:38:56
30 Dec 05:38:00 AM
7
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:12:549.3
29 Dec 08:12:00 AM
1.3202 03:16:44:14
30 Dec 05:44:00 AM
8
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:17:029.5
29 Dec 07:17:00 AM
1.3413 03:16:54:24
30 Dec 05:54:00 AM
9
Sailors with disAbilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:029.3
29 Dec 08:17:00 AM
1.3302 03:17:30:04
30 Dec 06:30:00 AM
10
Caro
Max Klink The Cayman Islands
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:12:079.9
29 Dec 04:12:00 AM
1.4326 03:18:32:35
30 Dec 07:32:00 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:45:3810.0
29 Dec 03:45:00 AM
1.5052 03:22:28:02
30 Dec 11:28:00 AM
12
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:13:26:0010.2
29 Dec 02:26:00 AM
1.8916 04:20:12:26
31 Dec 09:12:00 AM
Triton *
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3867
Wedgetail *
Bill Wild QLD
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4028

Race Organiser Notes

  • Pretty Fly III - redress of 13 minutes granted for assisting Patrice - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Triton - Retired-forestay damage
  • Wedgetail - Retired- Mast damage, lost top of rig.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied