Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Rose

    R Hickman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:05:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:05:00
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.037
  • 2

    Whistler

    David Rees TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:00:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:00:34
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.062
  • 3

    Two True

    Andrew Saies SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:31:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:31:15
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.083
  • 3

    Lunchtime Legend

    Robbo Robertson QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:31:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:31:15
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.081
  • 5

    L'ange De Milon

    Jacques Pelletier France
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:02:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:02:58
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.084
  • 6

    Carina *

    Rives Potts USA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:05:23
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:05:23
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.049
  • 7

    Willyama

    Richard Barron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:34:26
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:34:26
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.082
  • 8

    Maluka Of Kermandie

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:18:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:18:06
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.899
  • 9

    Not Negotiable

    John Rayner TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:06:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:06:08
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.920
  • 10

    Martela

    Anthony Williams TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:11:11
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:11:11
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.048
  • 11

    Bacardi

    Martin Power VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:27:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:27:14
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.042
  • 12

    Wave Sweeper

    Morgan Rogers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:34:22
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:34:22
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.058
  • 13

    Nutcracker

    Robert Davis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:38:30
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:38:30
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.049
  • 14

    Copernicus

    Greg Zyner NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:55:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:55:58
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.070
  • 15

    Chancellor

    Ted Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:35:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:35:42
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.073
  • 16

    Natelle Two *

    Laura Roper TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 05:04:19:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:04:19:18
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.027
  • 17

    Aurora

    Jim Holley NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:24:00
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:24:00
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.045
  • Illusion *

    Jonathan Stone NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.995
  • Shepherd Centre *

    Hugh Torode NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    DID NOT FINISH
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.063

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 1.037 04:06:05:00
30 Dec 07:05:00 PM
2
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 FINISHED 1.062 04:09:00:34
30 Dec 10:00:00 PM
3
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 1.083 04:09:31:15
30 Dec 10:31:00 PM
3
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 FINISHED 1.081 04:09:31:15
30 Dec 10:31:00 PM
5
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 FINISHED 1.084 04:11:02:58
31 Dec 12:02:00 AM
6
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 FINISHED 1.049 04:12:05:23
31 Dec 01:05:00 AM
7
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 FINISHED 1.082 04:14:34:26
31 Dec 03:34:00 AM
8
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.899 04:15:18:06
31 Dec 04:18:00 AM
9
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 FINISHED 0.920 04:17:06:08
31 Dec 06:06:00 AM
10
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 FINISHED 1.048 04:21:11:11
31 Dec 10:11:00 AM
11
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 1.042 05:00:27:14
31 Dec 01:27:00 PM
12
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 FINISHED 1.058 05:00:34:22
31 Dec 01:34:00 PM
13
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 FINISHED 1.049 05:00:38:30
31 Dec 01:38:00 PM
14
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 FINISHED 1.070 05:00:55:58
31 Dec 01:55:00 PM
15
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 FINISHED 1.073 05:03:35:42
31 Dec 04:35:00 PM
16
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 FINISHED 1.027 05:04:19:18
31 Dec 05:19:00 PM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 FINISHED 1.045 05:05:24:00
31 Dec 06:24:00 PM
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 DID NOT FINISH 1.063

Race Organiser Notes

  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied