Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Victoire *

    Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:35:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:35:27
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.130
  • 2

    Balance

    Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:39:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:39:47
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.132
  • 3

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:47:28
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:47:28
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.092
  • 4

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:58:04
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:58:04
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.107
  • 5

    Dodo

    Adrian Dunphy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:31:57
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:31:57
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • 6

    The Goat

    Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:35:50
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:35:50
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.105
  • 7

    Patrice Six

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:03:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:03:42
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.121
  • 8

    Last Tango

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:18:15
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:18:15
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.122
  • 9

    Ella Bache

    Chris Lewin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:18:52
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:18:52
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.113
  • 10

    Deloitte As One

    Chris Lewin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:53:10
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:53:10
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.113
  • 11

    One For The Road

    Kym Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:26:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:26:46
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.111
  • 12

    Patrice IV

    Garry Tucker SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:29:27
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:29:27
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.108
  • 13

    Sweethart

    Laurence Pidgeon QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:47:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:47:19
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.099
  • 14

    Mille Sabords

    Stephane Howarth VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:11:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:11:13
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.101
  • 15

    Mondo

    Ray Sweeney QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:26:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:17:26:55
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.109
  • 16

    Outrageous Fortune *

    Quintin Fowler New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:40:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:40:14
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.121
  • Alacrity *

    Matthew Percy QLD
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.118
  • Alchemy III *

    Jarrod Ritchie TAS
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.109

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec 12:35:00 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec 12:39:00 AM
3
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.092 04:11:47:28
31 Dec 12:47:00 AM
4
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 1.107 04:11:58:04
31 Dec 12:58:00 AM
5
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 FINISHED 1.100 04:12:31:57
31 Dec 01:31:00 AM
6
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 1.105 04:12:35:50
31 Dec 01:35:00 AM
7
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 1.121 04:13:03:42
31 Dec 02:03:00 AM
8
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 FINISHED 1.122 04:13:18:15
31 Dec 02:18:00 AM
9
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 FINISHED 1.113 04:13:18:52
31 Dec 02:18:00 AM
10
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 FINISHED 1.113 04:13:53:10
31 Dec 02:53:00 AM
11
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 FINISHED 1.111 04:14:26:46
31 Dec 03:26:00 AM
12
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 FINISHED 1.108 04:16:29:27
31 Dec 05:29:00 AM
13
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 FINISHED 1.099 04:16:47:19
31 Dec 05:47:00 AM
14
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 FINISHED 1.101 04:17:11:13
31 Dec 06:11:00 AM
15
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 FINISHED 1.109 04:17:26:55
31 Dec 06:26:00 AM
16
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 FINISHED 1.121 04:20:40:14
31 Dec 09:40:00 AM
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied