Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Oats XI

    Robert Oatley NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:20:34:14 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:20:34:14 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 16
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Skandia

    Grant Wharington (20) VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 01:21:41:17 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:21:41:17 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:22:28:10 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:22:28:10 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Limit

    Alan Brierty WA
    ELAPSED TIME 01:23:05:58 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:23:05:58 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 01:23:19:31 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:23:19:31 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Yendys

    Geoff Ross NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:00:57:05 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:00:57:05 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Wot Now

    Graeme Wood NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:10:26 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:10:26 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Cougar II

    Alan Whiteley VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:12:29 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:12:29 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer (39) NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:01:46:37 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:01:46:37 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 48
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Wot Yot

    Graeme Wood NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 02:08:57:31 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:08:57:31 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 104
    H'CAP
  • 11

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:22:20 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:22:20 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Wedgetail

    Bill Wild QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:37:30 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:37:30 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Goldfinger

    Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:44:20 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:15:44:20 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    Pale Ale Rager

    Gary Shanks SA
    ELAPSED TIME 02:16:42:56 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 02:16:42:56 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Rush

    Ian & John Paterson VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:28:32 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:00:28:32 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    Telcoinabox Merit *

    Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:58:58 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:01:58:58 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Krakatoa II

    Rod Skellet NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:34:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:02:34:44 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:48:02 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:05:48:02 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Pla Loma IV

    Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:59:45 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:59:45 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:02:02 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:02:02 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 56
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Dream Lover

    Rick Morgan QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:06:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:06:44 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    Walross 4

    Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:40:25 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:40:25 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Broadsword

    Simon Wood NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:13:28 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:13:28 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    She's The Culprit

    Todd Leary TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:35:21 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:35:21 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Jus' do it 3

    Ian Darby Scotland, UK
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:38:04 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:38:04 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Obsession

    Obsession Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:45:28 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:45:28 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    41 SUD

    Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:46:58 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:46:58 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    True North

    Andrew Saies (3) SA
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:47:54 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:47:54 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Mustang Sally

    Warren Batt New Zealand
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:04:38 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:04:38 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Pisces

    David Taylor TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:09:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:09:44 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    Dormit INSX

    Robert Sill VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:13:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:13:24 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    Time Lord

    Donald Munro New Zealand
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:15:03 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:15:03 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Wild Side

    Martin Vaughan VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:18:09 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:18:09 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Secret Men's Business 1

    R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:49:58 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:49:58 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 212
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:56:39 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:56:39 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Kioni - Global Yacht Racing

    Global Yacht Racing NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:06:43 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:06:43 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Copernicus

    Greg Zyner NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:11:48 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:11:48 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 328
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:16:12 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:16:12 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 104
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Properties NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:23:46 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:23:46 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Winsome

    Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:54:51 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:54:51 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 41
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:53:23 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:53:23 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 42

    Jazz Player

    Andrew Lawrence VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:21:01:05 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:01:05 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 43

    Pinta - M

    Atse Blei Netherlands
    ELAPSED TIME 03:22:27:51 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:27:51 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 44

    Audacious

    Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 03:22:43:55 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:43:55 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 45

    Aurora

    Jim Holley NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:46:00 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:46:00 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 46

    One For The Road

    Kym Butler NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:47:23 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:47:23 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 47

    Chance of Shenval

    Robert Green VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:48:01 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:48:01 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 48

    Isabella

    John Nolan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:05:28:16 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:28:16 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 49

    She

    Peter Rodgers NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:05:46:56 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:46:56 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 50

    Inca

    Noel Sneddon ACT
    ELAPSED TIME 04:09:32:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:32:15 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 51

    Maluka of Kermandie

    Sean Langman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 04:13:49:05 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:49:05 0.0kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 268
    H'CAP
  • 52

    Nest Property

    Murray Wilkes TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 05:03:42:52 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:42:52 kt
    DIV 361
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Inner Circle *

    Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 361
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Leukaemia Foundation *

    R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 361
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Sanyo Maris *

    Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 361
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At racetime 05:18:20

01 Jan, 2009 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec 09:34:00 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec 10:41:00 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec 11:28:00 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec 12:05:00 PM
5
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec 12:19:00 PM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec 01:57:00 PM
7
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec 02:10:00 PM
8
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec 02:12:00 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec 02:46:00 PM
10
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec 09:57:00 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:22:209.9
29 Dec 04:22:00 AM
12
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec 04:37:00 AM
13
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:44:209.9
29 Dec 04:44:00 AM
14
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:42:569.7
29 Dec 05:42:00 AM
15
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:28:328.7
29 Dec 01:28:00 PM
16
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:58:588.5
29 Dec 02:58:00 PM
17
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:34:448.4
29 Dec 03:34:00 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:48:028.1
29 Dec 06:48:00 PM
19
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:59:457.4
30 Dec 01:59:00 AM
20
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec 04:02:00 AM
21
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec 04:06:00 AM
22
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
23
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:287.1
30 Dec 05:13:00 AM
24
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:35:217.1
30 Dec 05:35:00 AM
25
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec 05:38:00 AM
26
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:45:287.1
30 Dec 05:45:00 AM
27
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:46:587.1
30 Dec 05:46:00 AM
28
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:47:547.1
30 Dec 05:47:00 AM
29
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:04:387.1
30 Dec 06:04:00 AM
30
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:09:447.0
30 Dec 06:09:00 AM
31
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:13:247.0
30 Dec 06:13:00 AM
32
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec 06:15:00 AM
33
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:18:097.0
30 Dec 06:18:00 AM
34
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:49:587.0
30 Dec 06:49:00 AM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:56:397.0
30 Dec 06:56:00 AM
36
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:06:437.0
30 Dec 07:06:00 AM
37
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:11:487.0
30 Dec 07:11:00 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:16:127.0
30 Dec 07:16:00 AM
39
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:23:467.0
30 Dec 07:23:00 AM
40
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:54:516.9
30 Dec 07:54:00 AM
41 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec 08:53:00 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:01:056.8
30 Dec 10:01:00 AM
43
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:27:516.7
30 Dec 11:27:00 AM
44
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:43:556.6
30 Dec 11:43:00 AM
45
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:46:006.6
30 Dec 12:46:00 PM
46
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:47:236.6
30 Dec 12:47:00 PM
47
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:48:016.5
30 Dec 01:48:00 PM
48
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec 06:28:00 PM
49
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec 06:46:00 PM
50
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
FINISHED 0.0 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec 10:32:00 PM
51
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:13:49:055.7
31 Dec 02:49:00 AM
52
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
FINISHED 0.0 05:03:42:525.1
31 Dec 04:42:00 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied