Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    First National

    Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:14:17
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:14:17
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9740
  • 2

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:43:19
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:43:19
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9546
  • 3

    Impeccable

    John Walker NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:40:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:40:31
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8837
  • 4

    Pippin

    David Taylor TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:51:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:51:48
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9223
  • 5

    Toecutter

    Robert Hick VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:35:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:35:55
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9747
  • 6

    Love & War

    Peter Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:59:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:59:37
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9344
  • 7

    Matangi

    David Stephenson TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:34:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:34:46
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9502
  • 8

    Aurora

    Jim Holley NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:17:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:17:58
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9553
  • 9

    Midnight Rambler II

    Dennis Millikan VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:23:34
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:23:34
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9705
  • 10

    Liberator

    Geoff Catt SA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:34:33
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:34:33
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9500
  • 11

    Degrees of Freedom

    Mike Reynolds WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:57:51
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:57:51
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9562
  • 12

    Berrimilla

    Alex Whitworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:34:59
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:34:59
    DIV C
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8057

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C FINISHED 0.9740 03:14:14:17
30 Dec 03:14:00 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C FINISHED 0.9546 03:15:43:19
30 Dec 04:43:00 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.8837 03:16:40:31
30 Dec 05:40:00 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C FINISHED 0.9223 03:16:51:48
30 Dec 05:51:00 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C FINISHED 0.9747 03:17:35:55
30 Dec 06:35:00 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C FINISHED 0.9344 03:17:59:37
30 Dec 06:59:00 AM
7
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C FINISHED 0.9502 03:19:34:46
30 Dec 08:34:00 AM
8
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C FINISHED 0.9553 03:21:17:58
30 Dec 10:17:00 AM
9
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C FINISHED 0.9705 03:21:23:34
30 Dec 10:23:00 AM
10
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C FINISHED 0.9500 04:00:34:33
30 Dec 01:34:00 PM
11
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C FINISHED 0.9562 04:05:57:51
30 Dec 06:57:00 PM
12
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C FINISHED 0.8057 04:15:34:59
31 Dec 04:34:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied