Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Nips-N-Tux

    Howard De Torres NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:48:13 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:48:13 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9972
  • 2

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:58:45 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:58:45 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0189
  • 3

    Another Challenge

    Lou Abrahams VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:45:00 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:45:00 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0229
  • 4

    Team Lexus

    Rupert Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:28:27 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:28:27 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0208
  • 5

    Asylum

    Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:44:49 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:44:49 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0236
  • 6

    AFR Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:39 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:39 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9927
  • 7

    Interum

    Craig King TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:59:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:59:24 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0379
  • 8

    Krakatoa

    Rod Skellet NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:16:51 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:16:51 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0052
  • 9

    Terra Firma

    Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:26:11 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:26:11 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0475
  • 10

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:06:19 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:06:19 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0690
  • 11

    Mirrabooka

    John Bennetto TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:27:52 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:27:52 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0153
  • 12

    Fuzzy Logic

    Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:35:57 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:35:57 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0479
  • 13

    Aint Misbehavin

    Freeling Investments UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:08:51 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:08:51 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0616
  • 14

    Shere Khan

    Richard Wyatt NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:03:03 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:03:03 kt
    DIV B
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0585
  • Dodo *

    Adrian Dunphy NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0224
  • Obsession *

    Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    DID NOT FINISH
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV B
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0198

At racetime 05:12:50

01 Jan, 2004 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec 05:03:00 AM
0.9972 03:15:48:13
30 Dec 04:48:00 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec 03:20:00 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec 04:58:00 AM
3
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec 03:45:00 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec 05:45:00 AM
4
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec 04:39:00 AM
1.0208 03:17:28:27
30 Dec 06:28:00 AM
5
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
1.0236 03:17:44:49
30 Dec 06:44:00 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec 07:25:00 AM
0.9927 03:17:45:39
30 Dec 06:45:00 AM
7
Interum
Craig King TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec 04:40:00 AM
1.0379 03:18:59:24
30 Dec 07:59:00 AM
8
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec 08:48:00 AM
1.0052 03:20:16:51
30 Dec 09:16:00 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec 05:14:00 AM
1.0475 03:20:26:11
30 Dec 09:26:00 AM
10
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec 04:05:00 AM
1.0690 03:21:06:19
30 Dec 10:06:00 AM
11
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:20:03:226.8
30 Dec 09:03:00 AM
1.0153 03:21:27:52
30 Dec 10:27:00 AM
12
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec 06:19:00 AM
1.0479 03:21:35:57
30 Dec 10:35:00 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec 07:34:00 AM
1.0616 04:00:08:51
30 Dec 01:08:00 PM
14
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec 08:41:00 AM
1.0585 04:01:03:03
30 Dec 02:03:00 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied