Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:30:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:30:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0504
  • 2

    Helsal 3

    Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:42:47
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:42:47
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1189
  • 3

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:06:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:15:06:46
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0749
  • 4

    Mahligai

    Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:36:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:36:05
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1272
  • 5

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:43:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:43:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0286
  • 6

    Willyama

    Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:00:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:00:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0307
  • 7

    Duende

    Damien Parkes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:12:31
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:12:31
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1736
  • 8

    Ocean Affinity

    Stewart Lewis QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:21:04
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:21:21:04
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1870
  • 9

    Last Tango

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:32:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:32:25
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0525
  • 10

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Online NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:52:04
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:22:52:04
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0181
  • 11
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:48:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:01:48:08
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1902
  • 12

    Another Fiasco

    Damian Suckling QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:13:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:13:54
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0699
  • 13

    Climate Action Now

    Lisa Blair NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:28:21
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:28:21
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1202
  • 14

    Allegro

    Adrian Lewis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:44:53
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:44:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1700
  • 15

    Myuna III

    Geoffrey Nixon VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:29:48
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:11:29:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9382
  • Brindabella *

    Jim Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4560
  • GYR Wot Eva *

    Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3562
  • Samurai Jack *

    Michael Lazzarini QLD
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0580
  • Takani *

    James Whittle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9827
  • Trybooking.com *

    Grant Dunoon VIC
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9552

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0504 04:12:30:53
31 Dec 01:30:00 AM
2
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
1 FINISHED 1.1189 04:13:42:47
31 Dec 02:42:00 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0749 04:15:06:46
31 Dec 04:06:00 AM
4
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1272 04:18:36:05
31 Dec 07:36:00 AM
5
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0286 04:19:43:07
31 Dec 08:43:00 AM
6
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0307 04:20:00:53
31 Dec 09:00:00 AM
7
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1736 04:21:12:31
31 Dec 10:12:00 AM
8
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
1 FINISHED 1.1870 04:21:21:04
31 Dec 10:21:00 AM
9
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0525 04:22:32:25
31 Dec 11:32:00 AM
10
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0181 04:22:52:04
31 Dec 11:52:00 AM
11 1 FINISHED 1.1902 05:01:48:08
31 Dec 02:48:00 PM
12
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 FINISHED 1.0699 05:02:13:54
31 Dec 03:13:00 PM
13
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1202 05:02:28:21
31 Dec 03:28:00 PM
14
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 FINISHED 1.1700 05:09:44:53
31 Dec 10:44:00 PM
15
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
2 FINISHED 0.9382 05:11:29:48
01 Jan 12:29:00 AM
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4560
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3562
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0580
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9827
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9552

Race Organiser Notes

  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied