Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ariel

    Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:32:10 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:25:12 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 189
    H'CAP 1.079
  • 2

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:41:04 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:05:13 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 166
    H'CAP 1.145
  • 3

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:39:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:06:01 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 098
    H'CAP 1.098
  • 4

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:09:17 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:29:02 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.099
  • 5

    Audere

    Michael Pritchard TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:29:00 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:21:38 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 090
    H'CAP 1.105
  • 6

    The Goat

    Goat Sydnicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:30:34 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:52:39 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 314
    H'CAP 1.098
  • 7

    Breakthrough

    Jonathan Stone / Mathew Vadas NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:33:18 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:39:37 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 198
    H'CAP 1.074
  • 8

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:09:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:29:16 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 105
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 9

    Papillon

    Phil Molony NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:24:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:38:00 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 146
    H'CAP 1.085
  • 10

    Pazazz

    Rob Drury NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:17:47 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:27:33 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 146
    H'CAP 1.127
  • 11

    Obsession

    David Creese TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:37:23 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:12:03 0.2kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.2
    COG 259
    H'CAP 1.135
  • 12

    Guilty Pleasures VI

    Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:51:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:52:40 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 269
    H'CAP 1.158
  • 13

    Not A Diamond

    David Redfern QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:04:47 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:09:19:46 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 090
    H'CAP 1.083
  • 14

    Twitch

    Hugh Ellis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:45:01 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:05:58 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 344
    H'CAP 1.108
  • 15

    Jaffa

    Terry Posma WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:17:46 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:34:53 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 264
    H'CAP 1.151
  • 16

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:28:16 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:01:40 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 348
    H'CAP 1.118
  • 17

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:34:10 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:14:35 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 281
    H'CAP 1.076
  • 18

    Concubine

    Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:42:28 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:10:59:09 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 351
    H'CAP 1.081
  • 19

    Selma Expeditions

    Krzysztof Jasica Poland
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:10:21 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:22:34:01 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 053
    H'CAP 1.091
  • A Cunning Plan *

    Jon Lechte VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.139
  • Willyama *

    Richard Barron NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.079
  • Chancellor *

    Edward Tooher NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    DID NOT FINISH
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.108

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:25:128.1
29 Dec 06:25:00 PM
1.079 03:11:32:10
30 Dec 12:32:00 AM
2
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:05:138.6
29 Dec 02:05:00 PM
1.145 03:11:41:04
30 Dec 12:41:00 AM
3
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:06:018.1
29 Dec 06:06:00 PM
1.098 03:12:39:22
30 Dec 01:39:00 AM
4
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:028.1
29 Dec 06:29:00 PM
1.099 03:13:09:17
30 Dec 02:09:00 AM
5
Audere
Michael Pritchard TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:21:388.1
29 Dec 06:21:00 PM
1.105 03:13:29:00
30 Dec 02:29:00 AM
6
The Goat
Goat Sydnicate NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:52:398.1
29 Dec 06:52:00 PM
1.098 03:13:30:34
30 Dec 02:30:00 AM
7
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone / Mathew Vadas NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:39:377.9
29 Dec 08:39:00 PM
1.074 03:13:33:18
30 Dec 02:33:00 AM
8
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:168.1
29 Dec 06:29:00 PM
1.112 03:14:09:59
30 Dec 03:09:00 AM
9
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:38:007.9
29 Dec 08:38:00 PM
1.085 03:14:24:08
30 Dec 03:24:00 AM
10
Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:27:338.1
29 Dec 06:27:00 PM
1.127 03:15:17:47
30 Dec 04:17:00 AM
11
Obsession
David Creese TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:12:038.1
29 Dec 06:12:00 PM
1.135 03:15:37:23
30 Dec 04:37:00 AM
12
Guilty Pleasures VI
Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:52:408.3
29 Dec 04:52:00 PM
1.158 03:15:51:59
30 Dec 04:51:00 AM
13
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:19:467.7
29 Dec 10:19:00 PM
1.083 03:16:04:47
30 Dec 05:04:00 AM
14
Twitch
Hugh Ellis VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:05:587.8
29 Dec 09:05:00 PM
1.108 03:16:45:01
30 Dec 05:45:00 AM
15
Jaffa
Terry Posma WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:34:538.1
29 Dec 06:34:00 PM
1.151 03:17:17:46
30 Dec 06:17:00 AM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:01:407.9
29 Dec 09:01:00 PM
1.118 03:17:28:16
30 Dec 06:28:00 AM
17
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:14:357.5
30 Dec 12:14:00 AM
1.076 03:17:34:10
30 Dec 06:34:00 AM
18
Concubine
Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:59:097.6
29 Dec 11:59:00 PM
1.081 03:17:42:28
30 Dec 06:42:00 AM
19
Selma Expeditions
Krzysztof Jasica Poland
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec 11:34:00 AM
1.091 04:07:10:21
30 Dec 08:10:00 PM
A Cunning Plan *
Jon Lechte VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.139
Willyama *
Richard Barron NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.079
Chancellor *
Edward Tooher NSW
3 DID NOT FINISH 1.108

Race Organiser Notes

  • A Cunning Plan - Retired - Rig damage
  • Chancellor - Failed to comply with SI 44.1 & 44.2
  • Willyama - Retired-torn main

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied