Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Calibre

    Richard Williams NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:28:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:28:05
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0782
  • 2

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:43:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:43:10
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0887
  • 3

    Eve *

    Steven Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:20:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:20:18
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0789
  • 4

    Enigma

    Jason Bond NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:34:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:34:40
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0856
  • 5

    Grace O'Malley

    Zoe Taylor NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:02:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:02:43
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1245
  • 6

    Mondo

    Ray Sweeney QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:04:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:04:45
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0832
  • 7

    Warrior Won

    Christopher Sheehan USA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:39:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:39:58
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1140
  • 8

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:53:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:53:45
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1201
  • 9

    Kialoa II

    Patrick & Keith Broughton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:10:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:10:54
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1497
  • 10

    Another Painkiller

    Rod West QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:15:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:15:16
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0884
  • 11

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:51:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:51:50
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0946
  • Jazz Player *

    Matthew Lawrence VIC
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1493

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0782 03:10:28:05
29 Dec 11:28:00 PM
2
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0887 03:10:43:10
29 Dec 11:43:00 PM
3
Eve *
Steven Capell NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0789 03:11:20:18
30 Dec 12:20:00 AM
4
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0856 03:12:34:40
30 Dec 01:34:00 AM
5
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1245 03:13:02:43
30 Dec 02:02:00 AM
6
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0832 03:14:04:45
30 Dec 03:04:00 AM
7
Warrior Won
Christopher Sheehan USA
3 FINISHED 1.1140 03:14:39:58
30 Dec 03:39:00 AM
8
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1201 03:14:53:45
30 Dec 03:53:00 AM
9
Kialoa II
Patrick & Keith Broughton NSW
3 FINISHED 1.1497 03:17:10:54
30 Dec 06:10:00 AM
10
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
3 FINISHED 1.0884 03:21:15:16
30 Dec 10:15:00 AM
11
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 1.0946 04:01:51:50
30 Dec 02:51:00 PM
Jazz Player *
Matthew Lawrence VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1493

Race Organiser Notes

  • Eve - granted 50 minutes redress under RRS 62 for assisting in a Man Overboard incident on Invictus Games 2018 Down Under
  • Jazz Player - retired - HF not operational

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied