Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Teasing Machine

    Eric De Turckheim France
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:54:47 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:54:47 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.169
  • 2

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:58:17 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:14:58:17 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.108
  • 3

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:02:16 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:18:02:16 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.111
  • 4

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:55:02 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:19:55:02 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.145
  • 5

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:30:42 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:30:42 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.192
  • 6

    King's Legend

    Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:51:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:20:51:15 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.138
  • 7

    Midnight Rambler

    Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:26:07 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:26:07 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.187
  • 8

    IQ Komodo

    Andrew Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:35:15 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:00:35:15 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.160
  • 9

    Cartouche

    Steven Fahey VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:55:32 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:03:55:32 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.105
  • 10

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:50:55 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:50:55 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.117
  • 11

    Patrice Six

    Shaun Lane NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:07:10:34 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:07:10:34 kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.110
  • Avalanche *

    Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.155
  • Dekadence *

    Stephanie Kerin QLD
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.183
  • Jaffa *

    Terry Posma WA
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.150
  • Pazazz *

    Rob Drury NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.128
  • St Jude *

    Noel Cornish NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.177

At racetime 05:13:50

01 Jan, 2016 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:18:446.8
30 Dec 09:18:00 AM
1.169 04:11:54:47
31 Dec 12:54:00 AM
2
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:09:176.3
30 Dec 05:09:00 PM
1.108 04:14:58:17
31 Dec 03:58:00 AM
3
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:38:396.1
30 Dec 07:38:00 PM
1.111 04:18:02:16
31 Dec 07:02:00 AM
4
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:14:166.2
30 Dec 06:14:00 PM
1.145 04:19:55:02
31 Dec 08:55:00 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:44:416.4
30 Dec 02:44:00 PM
1.192 04:20:30:42
31 Dec 09:30:00 AM
6
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:41:026.1
30 Dec 07:41:00 PM
1.138 04:20:51:15
31 Dec 09:51:00 AM
7
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:27:436.2
30 Dec 06:27:00 PM
1.187 05:00:26:07
31 Dec 01:26:00 PM
8
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:07:57:176.0
30 Dec 08:57:00 PM
1.160 05:00:35:15
31 Dec 01:35:00 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:16:08:595.6
31 Dec 05:08:00 AM
1.105 05:03:55:32
31 Dec 04:55:00 PM
10
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:17:33:435.5
31 Dec 06:33:00 AM
1.117 05:06:50:55
31 Dec 07:50:00 PM
11
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:18:34:235.5
31 Dec 07:34:00 AM
1.110 05:07:10:34
31 Dec 08:10:00 PM
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.155
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177

Race Organiser Notes

  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied