Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Rose

    Roger Hickman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:47:43 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:04:43 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 063
    H'CAP 1.0470
  • 2

    Love & War *

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:10:17 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:49:48 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 162
    H'CAP 1.0160
  • 3

    Maluka of Kermandie

    Sean Langman TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:53:12 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:43:09 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 085
    H'CAP 0.8880
  • 4

    Enchantress *

    John Willoughby SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:25:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:24:26 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 191
    H'CAP 1.0240
  • 5

    Inner Circle *

    Darren Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:19:57 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:03:16 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 071
    H'CAP 1.0390
  • 6

    Quikpoint Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:28:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:51:09 kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9230
  • 7

    Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo

    Mike Freebairn QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:14:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:15:00 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 081
    H'CAP 1.0220
  • 8

    Luna Sea

    James Cameron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:32:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:47:29 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 196
    H'CAP 1.0190
  • 9

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:03:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:55:08 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 053
    H'CAP 1.0460
  • 10

    Southern Myth

    Peter Riddell SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:47:28 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:02:01:34 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 269
    H'CAP 0.9670
  • 11

    Bacardi

    Martin Power VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:22:07 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:21:08:00 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 212
    H'CAP 1.0240
  • 12

    Lets Go

    Danielle Ovenden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:24:10 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:01:59 0.1kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 269
    H'CAP 1.1710
  • 13

    Ninety Seven

    Alan Saunders VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:54:09 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:34:36 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 063
    H'CAP 1.1750
  • 14

    Selma Expeditions

    Krzysztof Jasica Poland
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:10:21 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:22:34:01 0.0kt
    DIV
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 053
    H'CAP 1.0910
  • Tina of Melbourne *

    Andy Doolan VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9110

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:07:04:437.9
29 Dec 08:04:00 PM
1.0470 03:10:47:43
29 Dec 11:47:00 PM
2
Love & War *
Simon Kurts NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:11:49:487.5
30 Dec 12:49:00 AM
1.0160 03:13:10:17
30 Dec 02:10:00 AM
3
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:00:43:096.5
30 Dec 01:43:00 PM
0.8880 03:13:53:12
30 Dec 02:53:00 AM
4
Enchantress *
John Willoughby SA
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:24:267.4
30 Dec 01:24:00 AM
1.0240 03:14:25:59
30 Dec 03:25:00 AM
5
Inner Circle *
Darren Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:03:167.5
30 Dec 01:03:00 AM
1.0390 03:15:19:57
30 Dec 04:19:00 AM
6
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:23:51:096.6
30 Dec 12:51:00 PM
0.9230 03:16:28:19
30 Dec 05:28:00 AM
7
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:18:15:007.0
30 Dec 07:15:00 AM
1.0220 03:20:14:08
30 Dec 09:14:00 AM
8
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:19:47:296.8
30 Dec 08:47:00 AM
1.0190 03:21:32:08
30 Dec 10:32:00 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:55:087.0
30 Dec 06:55:00 AM
1.0460 03:22:03:19
30 Dec 11:03:00 AM
10
Southern Myth
Peter Riddell SA
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:01:346.4
30 Dec 03:01:00 PM
0.9670 03:22:47:28
30 Dec 11:47:00 AM
11
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:08:006.7
30 Dec 10:08:00 AM
1.0240 03:23:22:07
30 Dec 12:22:00 PM
12
Lets Go
Danielle Ovenden NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:01:597.5
30 Dec 01:01:00 AM
1.1710 04:02:24:10
30 Dec 03:24:00 PM
13
Ninety Seven
Alan Saunders VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:34:367.2
30 Dec 04:34:00 AM
1.1750 04:06:54:09
30 Dec 07:54:00 PM
14
Selma Expeditions
Krzysztof Jasica Poland
FINISHED 0.0 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec 11:34:00 AM
1.0910 04:07:10:21
30 Dec 08:10:00 PM
Tina of Melbourne *
Andy Doolan VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9110

Race Organiser Notes

  • Enchantress - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Inner Circle - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Love & War - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Tina of Melbourne - Retired - Hull damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied