Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Rose

    Roger Hickman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:53:09 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:04:43 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 063
    H'CAP 1.0355
  • 2

    Love & War *

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:11:43 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:49:48 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 162
    H'CAP 0.9805
  • 3

    Quikpoint Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:38:50 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:51:09 kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8831
  • 4

    Whistler

    John Hyslop TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:50:37 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:14:44 0.2kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.2
    COG 260
    H'CAP 1.0071
  • 5

    Inner Circle *

    Darren Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:08:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:03:16 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 071
    H'CAP 1.0129
  • 6

    Kraken *

    Todd Giraudo WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:53:13 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:22:38 0.1kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 088
    H'CAP 1.0301
  • 7

    Ausreo

    Ian Creak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:01:54 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:14:35 0.1kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 281
    H'CAP 1.0335
  • 8

    Local Hero

    Peter Mosely NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:18:41 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:46:00 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 000
    H'CAP 1.0176
  • 9

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:23:11 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:55:08 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 053
    H'CAP 1.0052
  • 10

    Martela

    Anthony Williams TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:56:54 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:53:16 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 132
    H'CAP 1.0118
  • 11

    Luna Sea

    James Cameron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:15:32 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:47:29 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 196
    H'CAP 0.9942
  • 12

    Isabella

    John Nolan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:51:13 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:35:17 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 121
    H'CAP 1.0237
  • Bear Necessity *

    John Blair NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0228
  • Landfall *

    Michael Strong NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT SEA
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8677
  • Tina of Melbourne *

    Andy Doolan VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8724

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:04:437.9
29 Dec 08:04:00 PM
1.0355 03:09:53:09
29 Dec 10:53:00 PM
2
Love & War *
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:49:487.5
30 Dec 12:49:00 AM
0.9805 03:10:11:43
29 Dec 11:11:00 PM
3
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:51:096.6
30 Dec 12:51:00 PM
0.8831 03:12:38:50
30 Dec 01:38:00 AM
4
Whistler
John Hyslop TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec 01:14:00 AM
1.0071 03:12:50:37
30 Dec 01:50:00 AM
5
Inner Circle *
Darren Cooney NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:03:167.5
30 Dec 01:03:00 AM
1.0129 03:13:08:19
30 Dec 02:08:00 AM
6
Kraken *
Todd Giraudo WA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec 12:22:00 AM
1.0301 03:13:53:13
30 Dec 02:53:00 AM
7
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:14:357.5
30 Dec 12:14:00 AM
1.0335 03:14:01:54
30 Dec 03:01:00 AM
8
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:007.2
30 Dec 04:46:00 AM
1.0176 03:17:18:41
30 Dec 06:18:00 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:55:087.0
30 Dec 06:55:00 AM
1.0052 03:18:23:11
30 Dec 07:23:00 AM
10
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec 06:53:00 AM
1.0118 03:18:56:54
30 Dec 07:56:00 AM
11
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:47:296.8
30 Dec 08:47:00 AM
0.9942 03:19:15:32
30 Dec 08:15:00 AM
12
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:35:176.6
30 Dec 12:35:00 PM
1.0237 04:01:51:13
30 Dec 02:51:00 PM
Bear Necessity *
John Blair NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0228
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.8677
Tina of Melbourne *
Andy Doolan VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.8724

Race Organiser Notes

  • Bear Necessity - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Kraken - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Landfall - Retired - Sail Damage. Proceeding Dunalley
  • Love & War - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Tina of Melbourne - Retired - Hull damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied