Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ariel

    Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:36:30 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:25:12 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 189
    H'CAP 1.0541
  • 2

    Audere

    Michael Pritchard TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:43:46 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:21:38 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 090
    H'CAP 1.0694
  • 3

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:02:13 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:06:01 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 098
    H'CAP 1.0770
  • 4

    The Goat

    Goat Sydnicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:32:49 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:52:39 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 314
    H'CAP 1.0728
  • 5

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:43:15 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:29:02 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.0934
  • 6

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:40:42 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:29:16 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 105
    H'CAP 1.1057
  • 7

    Not A Diamond

    David Redfern QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:55:28 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:09:19:46 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 090
    H'CAP 1.0565
  • 8

    Jaffa

    Terry Posma WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:18:06 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:34:53 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 264
    H'CAP 1.1124
  • 9

    Pazazz

    Rob Drury NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:44:47 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:27:33 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 146
    H'CAP 1.1199
  • 10

    Black Sheep

    Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:04:42 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:01:40 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 348
    H'CAP 1.0881
  • 11

    Concubine

    Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:29:46 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:10:59:09 0.1kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 351
    H'CAP 1.0664
  • 12

    Zora

    Phil King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:17:25 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:21:49:14 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 328
    H'CAP 1.0583
  • 13

    Moody Buoys

    Trevor Richardson VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:55:54 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:20:13:02 0.0kt
    DIV 3
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 297
    H'CAP 1.0945
  • A Cunning Plan *

    Jon Lechte VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1229
  • Last Tango *

    Phillip King NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0977
  • Chancellor *

    Edward Tooher NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    DID NOT FINISH
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0844

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ariel
Ron Forster & Phil Damp NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:25:128.1
29 Dec 06:25:00 PM
1.0541 03:09:36:30
29 Dec 10:36:00 PM
2
Audere
Michael Pritchard TAS
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:21:388.1
29 Dec 06:21:00 PM
1.0694 03:10:43:46
29 Dec 11:43:00 PM
3
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:06:018.1
29 Dec 06:06:00 PM
1.0770 03:11:02:13
30 Dec 12:02:00 AM
4
The Goat
Goat Sydnicate NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:52:398.1
29 Dec 06:52:00 PM
1.0728 03:11:32:49
30 Dec 12:32:00 AM
5
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:028.1
29 Dec 06:29:00 PM
1.0934 03:12:43:15
30 Dec 01:43:00 AM
6
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:29:168.1
29 Dec 06:29:00 PM
1.1057 03:13:40:42
30 Dec 02:40:00 AM
7
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:19:467.7
29 Dec 10:19:00 PM
1.0565 03:13:55:28
30 Dec 02:55:00 AM
8
Jaffa
Terry Posma WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:34:538.1
29 Dec 06:34:00 PM
1.1124 03:14:18:06
30 Dec 03:18:00 AM
9
Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:27:338.1
29 Dec 06:27:00 PM
1.1199 03:14:44:47
30 Dec 03:44:00 AM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:01:407.9
29 Dec 09:01:00 PM
1.0881 03:15:04:42
30 Dec 04:04:00 AM
11
Concubine
Jason Ward & Shevaun Bruland SA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:10:59:097.6
29 Dec 11:59:00 PM
1.0664 03:16:29:46
30 Dec 05:29:00 AM
12
Zora
Phil King NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:49:146.7
30 Dec 10:49:00 AM
1.0583 04:03:17:25
30 Dec 04:17:00 PM
13
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:13:026.8
30 Dec 09:13:00 AM
1.0945 04:04:55:54
30 Dec 05:55:00 PM
A Cunning Plan *
Jon Lechte VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1229
Last Tango *
Phillip King NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0977
Chancellor *
Edward Tooher NSW
3 DID NOT FINISH 1.0844

Race Organiser Notes

  • A Cunning Plan - Retired - Rig damage
  • Chancellor - Failed to comply with SI 44.1 & 44.2
  • Last Tango - Retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied