Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    After Midnight

    Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:08:37 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:05:13 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 166
    H'CAP 1.1376
  • 2

    Chutzpah

    Bruce Taylor VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:51:09 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:49:08 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 262
    H'CAP 1.2010
  • 3

    ADA Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:24:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:19:30:33 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 135
    H'CAP 1.2503
  • 4

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:36:29 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:18:31:40 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 155
    H'CAP 1.2868
  • 5

    St George Midnight Rambler

    Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:46:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:26:59 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 339
    H'CAP 1.1839
  • 6

    Simply Fun

    Philip Coombs VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:26:39 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:17:39 0.1kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 085
    H'CAP 1.2125
  • 7

    Titania of Cowes

    Richard Dobbs United Kingdom
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:27:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:40:51 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 323
    H'CAP 1.2232
  • 8

    Khaleesi

    Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:57:55 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:49:51 0.1kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 257
    H'CAP 1.1779
  • 9

    Endorfin

    Michael Giles WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:59:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:37:45 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 090
    H'CAP 1.1502
  • 10

    Guilty Pleasures VI

    Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:23:18 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:52:40 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 269
    H'CAP 1.1517
  • 11

    Extasea

    Paul Buchholz VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:27:50 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:09:12 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 061
    H'CAP 1.1795
  • 12

    Merlin

    David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:42:12 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:34:29 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.2427
  • 13

    PMA Yeah Baby

    Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:05:40 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:07:34 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 038
    H'CAP 1.2744
  • 14

    Anger Management

    Richard Arnall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:48:40 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:26:34 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 307
    H'CAP 1.1772
  • 15

    Optimus Prime

    Trevor Taylor WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:11:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:00:25:26 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 315
    H'CAP 1.2315
  • 16

    Katharsis II *

    Mariusz Koper Poland
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:09:38 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:29:03 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 157
    H'CAP 1.1575
  • 17

    Eureka II

    Malcolm Robertson QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:27:17 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:04:05:49 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 027
    H'CAP 1.2281
  • 18

    Passion 4 C

    Stefan Lehnert Germany
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:54:07 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:40:20 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 013
    H'CAP 1.2347
  • 19

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:01:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:04:04:40 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 103
    H'CAP 1.2623
  • 20

    Lets Go

    Danielle Ovenden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:31:44 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:01:59 0.1kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 269
    H'CAP 1.1487
  • Occasional Coarse Language Too *

    Warwick Sherman NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1769

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:05:138.6
29 Dec 02:05:00 PM
1.1376 03:11:08:37
30 Dec 12:08:00 AM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:49:089.0
29 Dec 10:49:00 AM
1.2010 03:11:51:09
30 Dec 12:51:00 AM
3
ADA Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:30:339.3
29 Dec 08:30:00 AM
1.2503 03:12:24:24
30 Dec 01:24:00 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:31:409.4
29 Dec 07:31:00 AM
1.2868 03:13:36:29
30 Dec 02:36:00 AM
5
St George Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:26:598.7
29 Dec 01:26:00 PM
1.1839 03:13:46:24
30 Dec 02:46:00 AM
6
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:17:398.8
29 Dec 12:17:00 PM
1.2125 03:14:26:39
30 Dec 03:26:00 AM
7
Titania of Cowes
Richard Dobbs United Kingdom
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:40:518.9
29 Dec 11:40:00 AM
1.2232 03:14:27:24
30 Dec 03:27:00 AM
8
Khaleesi
Andrew & Pauline Dally NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:49:518.5
29 Dec 02:49:00 PM
1.1779 03:14:57:55
30 Dec 03:57:00 AM
9
Endorfin
Michael Giles WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:37:458.3
29 Dec 04:37:00 PM
1.1502 03:14:59:19
30 Dec 03:59:00 AM
10
Guilty Pleasures VI
Joel Bruce, Greg Dorries & Leon Thomas QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:52:408.3
29 Dec 04:52:00 PM
1.1517 03:15:23:18
30 Dec 04:23:00 AM
11
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:09:128.5
29 Dec 03:09:00 PM
1.1795 03:15:27:50
30 Dec 04:27:00 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes/Richard Brooks NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:34:298.9
29 Dec 11:34:00 AM
1.2427 03:15:42:12
30 Dec 04:42:00 AM
13
PMA Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:21:07:349.1
29 Dec 10:07:00 AM
1.2744 03:16:05:40
30 Dec 05:05:00 AM
14
Anger Management
Richard Arnall NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:26:348.3
29 Dec 04:26:00 PM
1.1772 03:16:48:40
30 Dec 05:48:00 AM
15
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:25:268.7
29 Dec 01:25:00 PM
1.2315 03:17:11:24
30 Dec 06:11:00 AM
16
Katharsis II *
Mariusz Koper Poland
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:08:29:037.8
29 Dec 09:29:00 PM
1.1575 03:21:09:38
30 Dec 10:09:00 AM
17
Eureka II
Malcolm Robertson QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:05:498.3
29 Dec 05:05:00 PM
1.2281 03:21:27:17
30 Dec 10:27:00 AM
18
Passion 4 C
Stefan Lehnert Germany
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:40:208.1
29 Dec 06:40:00 PM
1.2347 03:23:54:07
30 Dec 12:54:00 PM
19
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:04:408.3
29 Dec 05:04:00 PM
1.2623 04:00:01:59
30 Dec 01:01:00 PM
20
Lets Go
Danielle Ovenden NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:01:597.5
30 Dec 01:01:00 AM
1.1487 04:00:31:44
30 Dec 01:31:00 PM
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1769

Race Organiser Notes

  • Katharsis II - penalty of 5 minutes applied under SI 29.1(b)
  • Occasional Coarse Language Too - Retired-Steering damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied