Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    She's The Culprit

    The Culprit Syndicate NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:07:44:30 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:34:00 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.0022
  • 2

    Quetzalcoatl

    Antony Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:08:41:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:05:57:39 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 223
    H'CAP 1.0350
  • 3

    C.Q.R.iT Inca

    Noel Sneddon ACT
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:34:34 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:11:54 0.1kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 164
    H'CAP 0.8480
  • 4

    Samurai Jack

    Michael Lazzarini QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:11:39:31 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:35:57 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 254
    H'CAP 1.0510
  • 5

    Wax Lyrical *

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:12:36:27 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:08:39 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 013
    H'CAP 1.0176
  • 6

    Art Equity Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:37:41 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:54:31 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 254
    H'CAP 1.1431
  • 7

    Ocean Affinity

    Stewart Lewis QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:10:52 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:01:17:54 0.1kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 117
    H'CAP 1.1894
  • 8

    Tevake II

    Angus Fletcher VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:26:52 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:04:48:35 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 065
    H'CAP 1.1385
  • 9

    Namadgi

    Canberra Ocean Racing Club ACT
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:13:31 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:05:06 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 247
    H'CAP 0.9182
  • 10

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:48:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:24:13 0.1kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 133
    H'CAP 1.0649
  • 11

    Duende

    Damien Parkes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:52:49 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:02:58:45 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 036
    H'CAP 1.1854
  • 12

    Takani

    James Whittle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:51:55 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:20:14:56 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 0.9850
  • 13

    Charlie's Dream

    Peter Lewis QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:40:51 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:43:12 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 071
    H'CAP 0.9479
  • 14

    Spirit of Mateship

    RSL Queensland QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:47:03 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:20:43:54 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 022
    H'CAP 1.3354
  • 15

    Helsal 3 *

    Rob Fisher TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:00:28 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:21:20 0.1kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 282
    H'CAP 1.1038
  • 16

    Trybooking.com

    Grant Dunoon VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:26:29 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:54:48 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 024
    H'CAP 0.9638
  • 17

    Magic Miles

    Michael Crew TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:18:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:21:16:15 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 020
    H'CAP 1.0111
  • 18

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Properties NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:31:38 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:50:59 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 073
    H'CAP 1.0175
  • 19

    Geomatic Allegro

    Adrian Lewis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:35:38 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:29:11 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 180
    H'CAP 1.1800
  • Brindabella *

    Jim Cooney NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4433

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:34:007.9
29 Dec 08:34:00 PM
1.0022 03:07:44:30
29 Dec 08:44:00 PM
2
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:57:398.1
29 Dec 06:57:00 PM
1.0350 03:08:41:22
29 Dec 09:41:00 PM
3
C.Q.R.iT Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:11:546.5
30 Dec 01:11:00 PM
0.8480 03:09:34:34
29 Dec 10:34:00 PM
4
Samurai Jack
Michael Lazzarini QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:35:577.9
29 Dec 08:35:00 PM
1.0510 03:11:39:31
30 Dec 12:39:00 AM
5
Wax Lyrical *
Les Goodridge NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:08:397.6
30 Dec 12:08:00 AM
1.0176 03:12:36:27
30 Dec 01:36:00 AM
6
Art Equity Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:54:318.4
29 Dec 03:54:00 PM
1.1431 03:13:37:41
30 Dec 02:37:00 AM
7
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:17:548.6
29 Dec 02:17:00 PM
1.1894 03:15:10:52
30 Dec 04:10:00 AM
8
Tevake II
Angus Fletcher VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:04:48:358.2
29 Dec 05:48:00 PM
1.1385 03:15:26:52
30 Dec 04:26:00 AM
9
Namadgi
Canberra Ocean Racing Club ACT
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:05:066.5
30 Dec 01:05:00 PM
0.9182 03:16:13:31
30 Dec 05:13:00 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:24:137.5
30 Dec 12:24:00 AM
1.0649 03:16:48:59
30 Dec 05:48:00 AM
11
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:58:458.4
29 Dec 03:58:00 PM
1.1854 03:16:52:49
30 Dec 05:52:00 AM
12
Takani
James Whittle NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:14:566.8
30 Dec 09:14:00 AM
0.9850 03:18:51:55
30 Dec 07:51:00 AM
13
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:43:126.5
30 Dec 01:43:00 PM
0.9479 03:19:40:51
30 Dec 08:40:00 AM
14
Spirit of Mateship
RSL Queensland QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:20:43:549.1
29 Dec 09:43:00 AM
1.3354 03:19:47:03
30 Dec 08:47:00 AM
15
Helsal 3 *
Rob Fisher TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:21:207.5
30 Dec 12:21:00 AM
1.1038 03:20:00:28
30 Dec 09:00:00 AM
16
Trybooking.com
Grant Dunoon VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:54:486.6
30 Dec 12:54:00 PM
0.9638 03:20:26:29
30 Dec 09:26:00 AM
17
Magic Miles
Michael Crew TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:16:156.7
30 Dec 10:16:00 AM
1.0111 03:22:18:22
30 Dec 11:18:00 AM
18
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:50:596.6
30 Dec 12:50:00 PM
1.0175 04:01:31:38
30 Dec 02:31:00 PM
19
Geomatic Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:29:117.0
30 Dec 06:29:00 AM
1.1800 04:09:35:38
30 Dec 10:35:00 PM
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4433

Race Organiser Notes

  • Brindabella - Retired - rudder bearing damage
  • Helsal 3 - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Wax Lyrical - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied