Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Wild Rose

    Roger Hickman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:10:47:43 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:04:43 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 063
    H'CAP 1.047
  • 2

    Love & War *

    Simon Kurts NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:10:17 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:49:48 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 162
    H'CAP 1.016
  • 3

    Maluka of Kermandie

    Sean Langman TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:13:53:12 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:43:09 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 085
    H'CAP 0.888
  • 4

    Enchantress *

    John Willoughby SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:25:59 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:24:26 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 191
    H'CAP 1.024
  • 5

    Kraken *

    Todd Giraudo WA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:12:45 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:22:38 0.1kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 088
    H'CAP 1.046
  • 6

    Inner Circle *

    Darren Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:19:57 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:03:16 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 071
    H'CAP 1.039
  • 7

    Quikpoint Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:28:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:51:09 kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.923
  • 8

    Whistler

    John Hyslop TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:37:35 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:12:14:44 0.2kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.2
    COG 260
    H'CAP 1.052
  • 9

    Alien

    Justin Brenan VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:13:17 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:42:46 0.1kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 013
    H'CAP 1.040
  • 10

    Local Hero

    Peter Mosely NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:58:46 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:46:00 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 000
    H'CAP 1.048
  • 11

    Wild Side

    Martin Vaughan VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:03:35 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:16:31:08 0.1kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.1
    COG 094
    H'CAP 1.040
  • 12

    Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo

    Mike Freebairn QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:14:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:15:00 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 081
    H'CAP 1.022
  • 13

    Luna Sea

    James Cameron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:32:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:47:29 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 196
    H'CAP 1.019
  • 14

    Martela

    Anthony Williams TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 03:21:39:47 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:53:16 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 132
    H'CAP 1.042
  • 15

    Tilting at Windmills

    Thorry Gunnersen VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:03:19 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:55:08 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 053
    H'CAP 1.046
  • 16

    Southern Myth

    Peter Riddell SA
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:47:28 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:02:01:34 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 269
    H'CAP 0.967
  • 17

    Bacardi

    Martin Power VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:22:07 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:21:08:00 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 212
    H'CAP 1.024
  • 18

    Isabella

    John Nolan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:53:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:23:35:17 0.0kt
    DIV 4
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 121
    H'CAP 1.045
  • Bear Necessity *

    John Blair NSW
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.050
  • Tina of Melbourne *

    Andy Doolan VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV 4
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.911

At racetime 04:17:40

31 Dec, 2014 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:07:04:437.9
29 Dec 08:04:00 PM
1.047 03:10:47:43
29 Dec 11:47:00 PM
2
Love & War *
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:49:487.5
30 Dec 12:49:00 AM
1.016 03:13:10:17
30 Dec 02:10:00 AM
3
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:43:096.5
30 Dec 01:43:00 PM
0.888 03:13:53:12
30 Dec 02:53:00 AM
4
Enchantress *
John Willoughby SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:24:267.4
30 Dec 01:24:00 AM
1.024 03:14:25:59
30 Dec 03:25:00 AM
5
Kraken *
Todd Giraudo WA
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:11:22:387.5
30 Dec 12:22:00 AM
1.046 03:15:12:45
30 Dec 04:12:00 AM
6
Inner Circle *
Darren Cooney NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:03:167.5
30 Dec 01:03:00 AM
1.039 03:15:19:57
30 Dec 04:19:00 AM
7
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:51:096.6
30 Dec 12:51:00 PM
0.923 03:16:28:19
30 Dec 05:28:00 AM
8
Whistler
John Hyslop TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:12:14:447.5
30 Dec 01:14:00 AM
1.052 03:16:37:35
30 Dec 05:37:00 AM
9
Alien
Justin Brenan VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:42:467.2
30 Dec 04:42:00 AM
1.040 03:19:13:17
30 Dec 08:13:00 AM
10
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:007.2
30 Dec 04:46:00 AM
1.048 03:19:58:46
30 Dec 08:58:00 AM
11
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:31:087.1
30 Dec 05:31:00 AM
1.040 03:20:03:35
30 Dec 09:03:00 AM
12
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:15:007.0
30 Dec 07:15:00 AM
1.022 03:20:14:08
30 Dec 09:14:00 AM
13
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:47:296.8
30 Dec 08:47:00 AM
1.019 03:21:32:08
30 Dec 10:32:00 AM
14
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:53:167.0
30 Dec 06:53:00 AM
1.042 03:21:39:47
30 Dec 10:39:00 AM
15
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:55:087.0
30 Dec 06:55:00 AM
1.046 03:22:03:19
30 Dec 11:03:00 AM
16
Southern Myth
Peter Riddell SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:01:346.4
30 Dec 03:01:00 PM
0.967 03:22:47:28
30 Dec 11:47:00 AM
17
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:08:006.7
30 Dec 10:08:00 AM
1.024 03:23:22:07
30 Dec 12:22:00 PM
18
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:35:176.6
30 Dec 12:35:00 PM
1.045 04:03:53:22
30 Dec 04:53:00 PM
Bear Necessity *
John Blair NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.050
Tina of Melbourne *
Andy Doolan VIC
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.911

Race Organiser Notes

  • Bear Necessity - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Enchantress - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Inner Circle - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Kraken - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Love & War - redress of 1 hour 45 minutes granted - RRS 62.1(c)
  • Tina of Melbourne - Retired - Hull damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied