Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Loki

    Stephen Ainsworth NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:34:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:34:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.517
  • 2

    Living Doll

    Michael Hiatt VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:25:03
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:25:03
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.408
  • 3

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:22:40
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:22:40
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.351
  • 4

    Calm

    Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:31:58
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:31:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.360
  • 5

    Scarlet Runner

    Robert Date (3) VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:28:08
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:28:08
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.363
  • 6

    Cougar II

    Anthony Lyall TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:24:56
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:24:56
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.358
  • 7

    Shogun

    Rob Hanna VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:01:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:01:37
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.364
  • 8

    Strewth

    Geoff Hill Hong Kong
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:46:06
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:13:46:06
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.348
  • 9

    Brindabella

    Jim Cooney NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:56:55
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:56:55
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.497
  • Ffreefire 52 *

    Anthony Day Hong Kong
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.342
  • Duende *

    Damien Parkes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.300

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec 11:34:00 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec 12:25:00 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec 02:22:00 PM
4
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec 02:31:00 PM
5
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec 07:28:00 PM
6
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec 10:24:00 PM
7
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec 12:01:00 AM
8
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec 02:46:00 AM
9
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec 05:56:00 AM
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300

Race Organiser Notes

  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied