Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Getaway-Sailing.com

    Peter Goldsworthy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:06:51 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:09:06:51 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 84
    H'CAP 1.4540
  • 2

    Pirelli

    Martin James NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:26:48 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:14:26:48 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 176
    H'CAP 1.3369
  • 3

    Krakatoa II

    Rod Skellet NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:58:24 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:15:58:24 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1796
  • 4
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:55:18 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:55:18 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9677
  • 5

    Sailors With Disabilities

    David Pescud NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:15:43 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:15:43 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 36
    H'CAP 1.2716
  • 6

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Properties NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:48 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:48 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9930
  • 7

    CHorse

    John Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:53:01 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:53:01 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 344
    H'CAP 0.9450
  • 8

    Time Lord

    Donald Munro New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:56:48 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:56:48 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0190
  • 9

    Chance of Shenval

    Robert Green VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:04:46 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:04:46 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9409
  • 10

    Inca

    Noel Sneddon ACT
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:14:23 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:14:23 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 100
    H'CAP 0.8740
  • 11

    ASM Brindabella

    Andrew Short NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:24:46 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:22:24:46 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.6000
  • 12

    Quetzalcoatl

    Antony Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:35:48 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:35:48 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 212
    H'CAP 1.0797
  • 13

    She

    Peter Rodgers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:57:00 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:57:00 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9427
  • 14

    Dream Lover

    Rick Morgan QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:54:44 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:00:54:44 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1125
  • 15

    Salona

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:14:14 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:14:14 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0103
  • 16

    Helsal IV

    Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:02:27 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:02:02:27 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0850
  • 17

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:09:04 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:09:04 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1246
  • 18

    Isabella

    John Nolan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:52:37 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:52:37 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 228
    H'CAP 1.0040
  • 19

    Telcoinabox Merit *

    Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:49:57 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:49:57 kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4305
  • 20

    Polaris of Belmont

    Chris Dawe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:55:22 kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:55:22 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9284
  • 21

    Getaway Sailing 2

    Getaway Sailing NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:04:10 0.0kt
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:02:04:10 0.0kt
    DIV 1
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 32
    H'CAP 1.0989

At racetime 05:14:30

01 Jan, 2009 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:07:47:1311.3
28 Dec 08:47:00 PM
1.4540 03:09:06:51
29 Dec 10:06:00 PM
2
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:39:439.7
29 Dec 05:39:00 AM
1.3369 03:14:26:48
30 Dec 03:26:00 AM
3
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:34:448.4
29 Dec 03:34:00 PM
1.1796 03:15:58:24
30 Dec 04:58:00 AM
4 2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec 08:53:00 AM
0.9677 03:16:55:18
30 Dec 05:55:00 AM
5
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:11:489.0
29 Dec 11:11:00 AM
1.2716 03:17:15:43
30 Dec 06:15:00 AM
6
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:23:467.0
30 Dec 07:23:00 AM
0.9930 03:17:45:48
30 Dec 06:45:00 AM
7
CHorse
John Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:10:236.5
30 Dec 01:10:00 PM
0.9450 03:18:53:01
30 Dec 07:53:00 AM
8
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec 06:15:00 AM
1.0190 03:18:56:48
30 Dec 07:56:00 AM
9
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:48:016.5
30 Dec 01:48:00 PM
0.9409 03:19:04:46
30 Dec 08:04:00 AM
10
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec 10:32:00 PM
0.8740 03:20:14:23
30 Dec 09:14:00 AM
11
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:00:2910.6
29 Dec 12:00:00 AM
1.6000 03:22:24:46
30 Dec 11:24:00 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec 05:32:00 AM
1.0797 03:23:35:48
30 Dec 12:35:00 PM
13
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec 06:46:00 PM
0.9427 03:23:57:00
30 Dec 12:57:00 PM
14
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec 04:06:00 AM
1.1125 04:00:54:44
30 Dec 01:54:00 PM
15
Salona
Phillip King NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:14:456.5
30 Dec 01:14:00 PM
1.0103 04:01:14:14
30 Dec 02:14:00 PM
16
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:21:377.0
30 Dec 07:21:00 AM
1.0850 04:02:02:27
30 Dec 03:02:00 PM
17
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:56:397.0
30 Dec 06:56:00 AM
1.1246 04:05:09:04
30 Dec 06:09:00 PM
18
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec 06:28:00 PM
1.0040 04:05:52:37
30 Dec 06:52:00 PM
19
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:58:588.5
29 Dec 02:58:00 PM
1.4305 04:09:49:57
30 Dec 10:49:00 PM
20
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:21:19:235.4
31 Dec 10:19:00 AM
0.9284 04:12:55:22
31 Dec 01:55:00 AM
21
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:15:05:005.7
31 Dec 04:05:00 AM
1.0989 05:02:04:10
31 Dec 03:04:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied