Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1
    CORRECTED TIME 03:16:55:18 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:19:53:23 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9677
  • 2

    Flying Fish Arctos

    Flying Fish Properties NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:17:45:48 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:18:23:46 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9930
  • 3

    CHorse

    John Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:53:01 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:10:23 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 344
    H'CAP 0.9450
  • 4

    Time Lord

    Donald Munro New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME 03:18:56:48 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:17:15:03 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0190
  • 5

    Chance of Shenval

    Robert Green VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 03:19:04:46 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:48:01 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9409
  • 6

    Inca

    Noel Sneddon ACT
    CORRECTED TIME 03:20:14:23 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:09:32:15 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 100
    H'CAP 0.8740
  • 7

    She

    Peter Rodgers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 03:23:57:00 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:05:46:56 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9427
  • 8

    Salona

    Phillip King NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:01:14:14 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:00:14:45 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0103
  • 9

    Isabella

    John Nolan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:52:37 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:05:28:16 0.0kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 228
    H'CAP 1.0040
  • 10

    Polaris of Belmont

    Chris Dawe NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:12:55:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 04:21:19:23 kt
    DIV 2
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9284

At racetime 05:14:30

01 Jan, 2009 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1 2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec 08:53:00 AM
0.9677 03:16:55:18
30 Dec 05:55:00 AM
2
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:23:467.0
30 Dec 07:23:00 AM
0.9930 03:17:45:48
30 Dec 06:45:00 AM
3
CHorse
John Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:10:236.5
30 Dec 01:10:00 PM
0.9450 03:18:53:01
30 Dec 07:53:00 AM
4
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec 06:15:00 AM
1.0190 03:18:56:48
30 Dec 07:56:00 AM
5
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:48:016.5
30 Dec 01:48:00 PM
0.9409 03:19:04:46
30 Dec 08:04:00 AM
6
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:09:32:156.0
30 Dec 10:32:00 PM
0.8740 03:20:14:23
30 Dec 09:14:00 AM
7
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec 06:46:00 PM
0.9427 03:23:57:00
30 Dec 12:57:00 PM
8
Salona
Phillip King NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:14:456.5
30 Dec 01:14:00 PM
1.0103 04:01:14:14
30 Dec 02:14:00 PM
9
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec 06:28:00 PM
1.0040 04:05:52:37
30 Dec 06:52:00 PM
10
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:21:19:235.4
31 Dec 10:19:00 AM
0.9284 04:12:55:22
31 Dec 01:55:00 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied