Results

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:58:08 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:03:33:44 0.0kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 110
    H'CAP 1.323
  • 2

    Merlin

    D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:03:59:07 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:08:30:12 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.242
  • 3

    Quest

    Robert Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:04:37:24 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:34:27 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.204
  • 4

    Skandia

    Grant Wharington VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:05:21:57 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:14:06 0.0kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG 0.0
    COG 320
    H'CAP 1.603
  • 5

    Zana

    Stewart Thwaites NZ
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:00:16 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:15:28:30 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.607
  • 6

    Zaraffa

    Skip Sheldon USA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:09:34 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:23:56:36 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.420
  • 7

    Bounder

    Chris Little (Charterer) UK
    CORRECTED TIME 04:06:26:22 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:58:06 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.281
  • 8

    Ragamuffin

    Syd Fischer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:07:49:11 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:11:23:22 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.245
  • 9

    Ice Fire

    Hans Butter WA
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:46:36 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:13:19:23 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.228
  • 10

    Grundig AAPT

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:52:58 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:20:19:39 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.535
  • 11

    Andrew Short

    Andrew Short NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:08:55:12 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:22:10:50 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.495
  • 12

    Brindabella

    George Snow NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:09:17:45 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 02:21:30:08 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.515
  • 13

    Kontrol

    Peter Blake VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 04:11:58:15 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:15:46:52 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.230
  • 14

    formula1sailing.com

    Denise Caffari  NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 04:16:20:42 DTG 0.0
    FINISHED
    ELAPSED TIME 03:07:50:50 kt
    DIV A
    DTG 0.0
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.407
  • Dysons Cobb *

    Chris Dare VIC
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.203
  • Nicorette *

    Ludde Ingvall SWE
    Est. CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    Est. ELAPSED TIME
    DIV A
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.561

At racetime 05:21:20

01 Jan, 2004 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec 04:33:00 PM
1.323 04:03:58:08
30 Dec 04:58:00 PM
2
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec 09:30:00 PM
1.242 04:03:59:07
30 Dec 04:59:00 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec 12:34:00 AM
1.204 04:04:37:24
30 Dec 05:37:00 PM
4
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:14:069.9
29 Dec 04:14:00 AM
1.603 04:05:21:57
30 Dec 06:21:00 PM
5
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
A FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:309.9
29 Dec 04:28:00 AM
1.607 04:06:00:16
30 Dec 07:00:00 PM
6
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec 12:56:00 PM
1.420 04:06:09:34
30 Dec 07:09:00 PM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec 08:58:00 PM
1.281 04:06:26:22
30 Dec 07:26:00 PM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec 12:23:00 AM
1.245 04:07:49:11
30 Dec 08:49:00 PM
9
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec 02:19:00 AM
1.228 04:08:46:36
30 Dec 09:46:00 PM
10
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec 09:19:00 AM
1.535 04:08:52:58
30 Dec 09:52:00 PM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec 11:10:00 AM
1.495 04:08:55:12
30 Dec 09:55:00 PM
12
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec 10:30:00 AM
1.515 04:09:17:45
30 Dec 10:17:00 PM
13
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
A FINISHED 0.0 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec 04:46:00 AM
1.230 04:11:58:15
31 Dec 12:58:00 AM
14
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec 08:50:00 PM
1.407 04:16:20:42
31 Dec 05:20:00 AM
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.203
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.561

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied