Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2012 RACE

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 1.945 03:10:26:317.6
29 Dec, 11:26:31 PM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 1.516 03:12:43:447.4
30 Dec, 01:43:44 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 1.586 03:14:46:397.2
30 Dec, 03:46:39 AM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 1.350 03:16:19:047.1
30 Dec, 05:19:04 AM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 1.362 03:16:40:267.1
30 Dec, 05:40:26 AM
6
Ragamuffin Loyal *
Syd Fischer NSW
0 FINISHED 1.906 03:17:51:347.0
30 Dec, 06:51:34 AM
7
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.354 03:18:09:227.0
30 Dec, 07:09:22 AM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 1.683 03:18:49:256.9
30 Dec, 07:49:25 AM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 1.360 03:19:42:436.9
30 Dec, 08:42:43 AM
10 1 FINISHED 1.354 03:20:07:376.8
30 Dec, 09:07:37 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 1.596 03:20:40:426.8
30 Dec, 09:40:42 AM
12
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 FINISHED 1.386 04:02:19:376.4
30 Dec, 03:19:37 PM
13
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 1.039 04:05:00:426.2
30 Dec, 06:00:42 PM
14
Ambersail
Simonas Steponavicius Lithuania
0 FINISHED 1.426 04:05:01:116.2
30 Dec, 06:01:11 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 FINISHED 1.017 04:05:57:426.2
30 Dec, 06:57:42 PM
16
Occasional Coarse Language Too
Warwick Sherman NSW
2 FINISHED 1.182 04:07:27:056.1
30 Dec, 08:27:05 PM
17
Lunchtime Legend
Robert Robertson QLD
3 FINISHED 1.081 04:07:28:556.1
30 Dec, 08:28:55 PM
18
Brannew
Chris Bran NSW
3 FINISHED 1.081 04:07:49:426.1
30 Dec, 08:49:42 PM
19
Enchantress
John Muirhead SA
4 FINISHED 1.026 04:08:02:536.0
30 Dec, 09:02:53 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 1.190 04:08:25:546.0
30 Dec, 09:25:54 PM
21
Peugeot Surfrider
Sebastien Guyot NSW
3 FINISHED 1.132 04:08:26:326.0
30 Dec, 09:26:32 PM
22 2 FINISHED 1.259 04:08:40:196.0
30 Dec, 09:40:19 PM
23
Illusion
Kim Jaggar & Travis Read NSW
4 FINISHED 0.991 04:08:53:556.0
30 Dec, 09:53:55 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 FINISHED 1.077 04:08:54:176.0
30 Dec, 09:54:17 PM
25
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 FINISHED 1.082 04:08:55:236.0
30 Dec, 09:55:23 PM
26
Luna Sea
James Cameron NSW
4 FINISHED 1.018 04:09:03:256.0
30 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
27
Blunderbuss
Tony Kinsman QLD
3 FINISHED 1.086 04:09:18:476.0
30 Dec, 10:18:47 PM
28
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 FINISHED 1.086 04:09:52:405.9
30 Dec, 10:52:40 PM
29
Breakthrough
Jonathan Stone & Mathew Vadas NSW
3 FINISHED 1.074 04:10:18:035.9
30 Dec, 11:18:03 PM
30
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 FINISHED 1.042 04:10:19:205.9
30 Dec, 11:19:20 PM
31
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 1.092 04:10:19:225.9
30 Dec, 11:19:22 PM
32
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 1.112 04:10:29:535.9
30 Dec, 11:29:53 PM
33
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 1.346 04:10:32:365.9
30 Dec, 11:32:36 PM
34
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 FINISHED 1.044 04:10:38:375.9
30 Dec, 11:38:37 PM
35
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
3 FINISHED 1.102 04:10:49:385.9
30 Dec, 11:49:38 PM
36
Veloce
Phil Simpfendorfer VIC
2 FINISHED 1.229 04:11:13:375.9
31 Dec, 12:13:37 AM
37
This Way Up *
Bryan Thurstan & Hamish Maddern WA
4 FINISHED 1.057 04:12:04:405.9
31 Dec, 01:04:40 AM
38
Akatea
Gary Lewis New Zealand
1 FINISHED 1.327 04:12:13:215.8
31 Dec, 01:13:21 AM
39
Asylum
Derek Morrison SA
3 FINISHED 1.101 04:12:58:435.8
31 Dec, 01:58:43 AM
40
INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 FINISHED 1.041 04:12:58:495.8
31 Dec, 01:58:49 AM
41
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 1.346 04:13:44:195.7
31 Dec, 02:44:19 AM
42
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 1.198 04:14:14:255.7
31 Dec, 03:14:25 AM
43
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
2 FINISHED 1.142 04:15:12:465.6
31 Dec, 04:12:46 AM
44
Carbon Credits
Trevor Bailey QLD
3 FINISHED 1.118 04:15:41:405.6
31 Dec, 04:41:40 AM
45
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 1.249 04:16:06:175.6
31 Dec, 05:06:17 AM
46
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.176 04:16:10:495.6
31 Dec, 05:10:49 AM
47
Halcyon
Chris Tucker VIC
3 FINISHED 1.084 04:16:41:485.6
31 Dec, 05:41:48 AM
48
Rikki
Ray Haslar New Zealand
2 FINISHED 1.239 04:18:06:185.5
31 Dec, 07:06:18 AM
49
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 1.221 04:19:02:085.5
31 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
50
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 FINISHED 1.208 04:19:29:315.4
31 Dec, 08:29:31 AM
51
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 FINISHED 1.156 04:19:51:135.4
31 Dec, 08:51:13 AM
52
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 FINISHED 0.901 04:19:55:545.4
31 Dec, 08:55:54 AM
53
Dekadence
Ken Simpson VIC
2 FINISHED 1.185 04:21:11:285.4
31 Dec, 10:11:28 AM
54
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.299 05:02:19:125.1
31 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
Living Doll *
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.410
Primitive Cool *
John Newbold VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.147
Corporate Initiatives *
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.054
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.101
Dump Truck *
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.182

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ragamuffin Loyal - the International Jury has granted redress to Ragamuffin Loyal so as to excuse the failure to return and restart following an OCS at the start
  • This Way Up - penalty of 45 minutes imposed under Sailing Instrction 40.7
  • Living Doll - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Primitive Cool - Retired - damaged main
  • Corporate Initiatives - Retired - steering problem
  • TSA Management - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Dump Truck - Retired - rig damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied