Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:18:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:18:20

30 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:26:286.4
30 Dec, 03:26:28 PM
1.037 04:06:05:00
30 Dec, 07:05:00 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:52:446.4
30 Dec, 03:52:44 PM
1.062 04:09:00:34
30 Dec, 10:00:34 PM
11
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
12
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:36:516.4
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
1.081 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:26:026.4
30 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
1.083 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 42°18'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 6.8 205 04:19:13:075.5
31 Dec, 08:13:07 AM
0.920 04:10:00:045.9
30 Dec, 11:00:04 PM
15
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
16
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
17
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:45:156.4
30 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
1.084 04:11:02:58
31 Dec, 12:02:58 AM
18
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:12:476.6
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
19
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
20
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.5 7.1 358 04:06:38:186.1
30 Dec, 07:38:18 PM
1.049 04:11:40:035.8
31 Dec, 12:40:03 AM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:42:356.4
30 Dec, 03:42:35 PM
1.092 04:11:47:28
31 Dec, 12:47:28 AM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:31:556.4
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
1.107 04:11:58:04
31 Dec, 12:58:04 AM
23
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°59'S 148°59'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 7.6 209 05:00:07:485.2
31 Dec, 01:07:48 PM
0.899 04:11:59:495.8
31 Dec, 12:59:49 AM
24
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
25
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:39:576.4
30 Dec, 03:39:57 PM
1.100 04:12:31:57
31 Dec, 01:31:57 AM
26
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:16:416.4
30 Dec, 03:16:41 PM
1.105 04:12:35:50
31 Dec, 01:35:50 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
28
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
29
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:17:236.5
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
1.121 04:13:03:42
31 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
30
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:25:096.4
30 Dec, 02:25:09 PM
1.122 04:13:18:15
31 Dec, 02:18:15 AM
31
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:12:586.4
30 Dec, 03:12:58 PM
1.113 04:13:18:52
31 Dec, 02:18:52 AM
32
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:43:476.4
30 Dec, 03:43:47 PM
1.113 04:13:53:10
31 Dec, 02:53:10 AM
34
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:03:24:416.3
30 Dec, 04:24:41 PM
1.111 04:14:26:46
31 Dec, 03:26:46 AM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 6.5 356 04:06:09:076.2
30 Dec, 07:09:07 PM
1.082 04:14:31:425.7
31 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:32:036.4
30 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
1.151 04:16:15:43
31 Dec, 05:15:43 AM
37
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 7.3 334 04:05:33:246.2
30 Dec, 06:33:24 PM
1.108 04:16:31:295.6
31 Dec, 05:31:29 AM
38
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 5.9 330 04:06:35:126.1
30 Dec, 07:35:12 PM
1.099 04:16:44:345.6
31 Dec, 05:44:34 AM
39
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 7.5 290 04:10:12:165.9
30 Dec, 11:12:16 PM
1.063 04:16:53:435.6
31 Dec, 05:53:43 AM
40
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
41
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.1 6.1 353 04:06:36:186.1
30 Dec, 07:36:18 PM
1.101 04:16:58:055.6
31 Dec, 05:58:05 AM
42
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 43°13'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 5.8 281 04:11:50:475.8
31 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
1.048 04:17:01:235.6
31 Dec, 06:01:23 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:24:576.4
30 Dec, 03:24:57 PM
1.152 04:17:22:30
31 Dec, 06:22:30 AM
44
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:58:156.6
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
1.196 04:17:35:06
31 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
45
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:59:336.5
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
1.173 04:17:46:20
31 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
46
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:12:426.5
30 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
1.179 04:18:36:45
31 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
47
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 6.0 196 04:13:30:235.7
31 Dec, 02:30:23 AM
1.049 04:18:52:205.5
31 Dec, 07:52:20 AM
48
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:24:046.3
30 Dec, 05:24:04 PM
1.145 04:18:57:33
31 Dec, 07:57:33 AM
49
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 5.9 203 04:14:25:515.7
31 Dec, 03:25:51 AM
1.042 04:19:04:085.5
31 Dec, 08:04:08 AM
50
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 42°35'S 148°12'E
4nm NE of Maria Island
81.1 6.7 203 04:16:35:435.6
31 Dec, 05:35:43 AM
1.027 04:19:38:075.4
31 Dec, 08:38:07 AM
51
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 5 305 04:08:19:566.0
30 Dec, 09:19:56 PM
1.109 04:19:42:165.4
31 Dec, 08:42:16 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 6.6 205 04:13:36:025.7
31 Dec, 02:36:02 AM
1.058 04:19:57:275.4
31 Dec, 08:57:27 AM
53
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:23:376.5
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
1.204 04:20:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 8.4 296 04:07:43:496.1
30 Dec, 08:43:49 PM
1.121 04:20:16:545.4
31 Dec, 09:16:54 AM
55
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
1.214 04:21:45:46
31 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 43°06'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 4.8 203 04:13:51:385.7
31 Dec, 02:51:38 AM
1.073 04:21:52:495.3
31 Dec, 10:52:49 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 4.7 204 04:14:16:315.7
31 Dec, 03:16:31 AM
1.070 04:21:59:405.3
31 Dec, 10:59:40 AM
58
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
1.247 04:22:16:31
31 Dec, 11:16:31 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°48'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 4.5 210 04:17:12:035.5
31 Dec, 06:12:03 AM
1.045 04:22:17:425.3
31 Dec, 11:17:42 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:03:19:436.3
30 Dec, 04:19:43 PM
1.202 04:23:23:35
31 Dec, 12:23:35 PM
61
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
1.271 05:00:33:45
31 Dec, 01:33:45 PM
62
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.250 05:00:44:50
31 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied