Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:15:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:15:00

30 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 7.4 008 04:02:39:016.4
30 Dec, 03:39:01 PM
1.037 04:06:18:016.1
30 Dec, 07:18:01 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 7.9 341 04:03:09:046.3
30 Dec, 04:09:04 PM
1.062 04:09:17:556.0
30 Dec, 10:17:55 PM
11
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
12
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:36:516.4
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
1.081 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:26:026.4
30 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
1.083 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
14
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
15
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 8.1 350 04:02:59:356.3
30 Dec, 03:59:35 PM
1.084 04:11:18:315.9
31 Dec, 12:18:31 AM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:12:476.6
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:31:556.4
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
1.107 04:11:58:04
31 Dec, 12:58:04 AM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 7.8 340 04:02:58:066.3
30 Dec, 03:58:06 PM
1.092 04:12:04:245.8
31 Dec, 01:04:24 AM
21
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 8.1 344 04:02:24:516.4
30 Dec, 03:24:51 PM
1.105 04:12:44:525.8
31 Dec, 01:44:52 AM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 8.3 358 04:02:54:396.4
30 Dec, 03:54:39 PM
1.100 04:12:48:075.8
31 Dec, 01:48:07 AM
25
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 41°54'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 7.1 203 04:22:21:545.3
31 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
0.920 04:12:53:455.8
31 Dec, 01:53:45 AM
26
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
27
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.4 7.1 274 04:07:49:236.1
30 Dec, 08:49:23 PM
1.049 04:12:54:375.8
31 Dec, 01:54:37 AM
28
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:17:236.5
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
1.121 04:13:03:42
31 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
29
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:25:096.4
30 Dec, 02:25:09 PM
1.122 04:13:18:15
31 Dec, 02:18:15 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 8.6 332 04:02:19:566.4
30 Dec, 03:19:56 PM
1.113 04:13:26:385.7
31 Dec, 02:26:38 AM
31
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 8.4 354 04:03:02:456.3
30 Dec, 04:02:45 PM
1.113 04:14:14:175.7
31 Dec, 03:14:17 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.5 9.1 307 04:03:46:006.3
30 Dec, 04:46:00 PM
1.111 04:14:50:275.7
31 Dec, 03:50:27 AM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 6.7 269 04:07:25:176.1
30 Dec, 08:25:17 PM
1.082 04:15:54:075.6
31 Dec, 04:54:07 AM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:32:036.4
30 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
1.151 04:16:15:43
31 Dec, 05:15:43 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 43°05'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 6.1 217 04:11:08:265.9
31 Dec, 12:08:26 AM
1.048 04:16:17:005.6
31 Dec, 05:17:00 AM
37
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 6.0 215 04:10:14:375.9
30 Dec, 11:14:37 PM
1.063 04:16:56:135.6
31 Dec, 05:56:13 AM
38
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:58:156.6
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
1.196 04:17:35:06
31 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
40
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°39'S 149°19'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 7.3 217 05:06:28:375.0
31 Dec, 07:28:37 PM
0.899 04:17:42:105.5
31 Dec, 06:42:10 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:59:336.5
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
1.173 04:17:46:20
31 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 7.4 297 04:06:59:536.1
30 Dec, 07:59:53 PM
1.108 04:18:07:195.5
31 Dec, 07:07:19 AM
43
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°13'S 147°47'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.5 5 305 04:07:08:296.1
30 Dec, 08:08:29 PM
1.109 04:18:23:025.5
31 Dec, 07:23:02 AM
44
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 6.4 274 04:08:01:216.0
30 Dec, 09:01:21 PM
1.101 04:18:31:445.5
31 Dec, 07:31:44 AM
45
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:12:426.5
30 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
1.179 04:18:36:45
31 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
46
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 7.0 274 04:08:17:356.0
30 Dec, 09:17:35 PM
1.099 04:18:37:055.5
31 Dec, 07:37:05 AM
47
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
11.6 7.7 309 04:03:56:166.3
30 Dec, 04:56:16 PM
1.152 04:19:07:425.5
31 Dec, 08:07:42 AM
48
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°34'S 148°34'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 5.3 205 04:14:31:255.7
31 Dec, 03:31:25 AM
1.045 04:19:29:505.4
31 Dec, 08:29:50 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 42°47'S 148°12'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.7 6.0 209 04:14:13:315.7
31 Dec, 03:13:31 AM
1.049 04:19:37:355.4
31 Dec, 08:37:35 AM
50
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:23:376.5
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
1.204 04:20:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
51
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 42°12'S 148°25'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 7.6 192 04:17:04:285.6
31 Dec, 06:04:28 AM
1.027 04:20:07:395.4
31 Dec, 09:07:39 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 9.1 310 04:05:37:126.2
30 Dec, 06:37:12 PM
1.145 04:20:21:185.4
31 Dec, 09:21:18 AM
53
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°46'S 148°15'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 6.3 214 04:15:41:015.6
31 Dec, 04:41:01 AM
1.042 04:20:22:285.4
31 Dec, 09:22:28 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 42°47'S 148°14'E
10nm S of Maria Island
69.4 6.8 204 04:15:08:205.7
31 Dec, 04:08:20 AM
1.058 04:21:35:065.3
31 Dec, 10:35:06 AM
55
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
1.214 04:21:45:46
31 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°47'S 148°12'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.8 6.4 197 04:14:08:265.7
31 Dec, 03:08:26 AM
1.073 04:22:10:515.3
31 Dec, 11:10:51 AM
57
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
1.247 04:22:16:31
31 Dec, 11:16:31 AM
58
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm SE of Tasman Island
40.5 3.5 194 04:09:33:076.0
30 Dec, 10:33:07 PM
1.121 04:22:19:255.3
31 Dec, 11:19:25 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°55'S 148°10'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.9 6.2 198 04:15:04:515.7
31 Dec, 04:04:51 AM
1.070 04:22:51:235.3
31 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.2 8.7 354 04:03:56:496.3
30 Dec, 04:56:49 PM
1.202 05:00:08:105.2
31 Dec, 01:08:10 PM
61
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
1.271 05:00:33:45
31 Dec, 01:33:45 PM
62
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.250 05:00:44:50
31 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied