Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:14:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:14:50

30 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 7.6 335 04:02:41:506.4
30 Dec, 03:41:50 PM
1.037 04:06:20:566.1
30 Dec, 07:20:56 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.3 8.3 344 04:03:12:406.3
30 Dec, 04:12:40 PM
1.062 04:09:21:446.0
30 Dec, 10:21:44 PM
11
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
12
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:36:516.4
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
1.081 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:26:026.4
30 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
1.083 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
14
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
15
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 8.0 349 04:03:03:386.3
30 Dec, 04:03:38 PM
1.084 04:11:22:545.9
31 Dec, 12:22:54 AM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:12:476.6
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:31:556.4
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
1.107 04:11:58:04
31 Dec, 12:58:04 AM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 8.0 352 04:03:01:536.3
30 Dec, 04:01:53 PM
1.092 04:12:08:325.8
31 Dec, 01:08:32 AM
21
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 7.6 357 04:02:27:296.4
30 Dec, 03:27:29 PM
1.105 04:12:47:465.8
31 Dec, 01:47:46 AM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.7 8.4 353 04:02:59:186.3
30 Dec, 03:59:18 PM
1.100 04:12:53:145.8
31 Dec, 01:53:14 AM
25
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
26
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 7.0 265 04:07:53:066.0
30 Dec, 08:53:06 PM
1.049 04:12:58:315.8
31 Dec, 01:58:31 AM
27
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:17:236.5
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
1.121 04:13:03:42
31 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
28
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 41°53'S 148°49'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 7.1 202 04:22:33:335.3
31 Dec, 11:33:33 AM
0.920 04:13:04:285.8
31 Dec, 02:04:28 AM
29
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:25:096.4
30 Dec, 02:25:09 PM
1.122 04:13:18:15
31 Dec, 02:18:15 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 8.1 351 04:02:24:186.4
30 Dec, 03:24:18 PM
1.113 04:13:31:295.7
31 Dec, 02:31:29 AM
31
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 8.4 352 04:03:08:286.3
30 Dec, 04:08:28 PM
1.113 04:14:20:395.7
31 Dec, 03:20:39 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 9.2 306 04:03:51:336.3
30 Dec, 04:51:33 PM
1.111 04:14:56:375.7
31 Dec, 03:56:37 AM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.2 6.9 270 04:07:23:466.1
30 Dec, 08:23:46 PM
1.082 04:15:52:295.6
31 Dec, 04:52:29 AM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:32:036.4
30 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
1.151 04:16:15:43
31 Dec, 05:15:43 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 43°04'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 6.6 212 04:11:09:455.9
31 Dec, 12:09:45 AM
1.048 04:16:18:235.6
31 Dec, 05:18:23 AM
37
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 6.9 216 04:10:15:475.9
30 Dec, 11:15:47 PM
1.063 04:16:57:275.6
31 Dec, 05:57:27 AM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:58:156.6
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
1.196 04:17:35:06
31 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
40
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:59:336.5
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
1.173 04:17:46:20
31 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
41
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°38'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 7.5 220 05:07:00:274.9
31 Dec, 08:00:27 PM
0.899 04:18:10:475.5
31 Dec, 07:10:47 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 6.7 290 04:07:04:346.1
30 Dec, 08:04:34 PM
1.108 04:18:12:305.5
31 Dec, 07:12:30 AM
43
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.6 5 305 04:07:10:516.1
30 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
1.109 04:18:25:395.5
31 Dec, 07:25:39 AM
44
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 6.1 271 04:08:04:136.0
30 Dec, 09:04:13 PM
1.101 04:18:34:535.5
31 Dec, 07:34:53 AM
45
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:12:426.5
30 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
1.179 04:18:36:45
31 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
46
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.9 7.3 271 04:08:22:436.0
30 Dec, 09:22:43 PM
1.099 04:18:42:445.5
31 Dec, 07:42:44 AM
47
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
11.6 7.7 309 04:03:46:166.3
30 Dec, 04:46:16 PM
1.152 04:18:56:115.5
31 Dec, 07:56:11 AM
48
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 5.4 207 04:14:24:275.7
31 Dec, 03:24:27 AM
1.045 04:19:22:335.4
31 Dec, 08:22:33 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 42°46'S 148°13'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.7 6.5 197 04:14:13:085.7
31 Dec, 03:13:08 AM
1.049 04:19:37:115.4
31 Dec, 08:37:11 AM
50
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:23:376.5
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
1.204 04:20:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
51
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 42°11'S 148°25'E
10nm N of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 7.9 190 04:17:10:225.6
31 Dec, 06:10:22 AM
1.027 04:20:13:425.4
31 Dec, 09:13:42 AM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 5.5 207 04:15:44:485.6
31 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
1.042 04:20:26:245.4
31 Dec, 09:26:24 AM
53
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.5 8.5 308 04:05:46:226.2
30 Dec, 06:46:22 PM
1.145 04:20:31:475.4
31 Dec, 09:31:47 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 42°46'S 148°15'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 6.7 204 04:15:16:185.6
31 Dec, 04:16:18 AM
1.058 04:21:43:325.3
31 Dec, 10:43:32 AM
55
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
1.214 04:21:45:46
31 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm NE of Tasman Island
41.0 4.7 204 04:09:24:016.0
30 Dec, 10:24:01 PM
1.121 04:22:09:135.3
31 Dec, 11:09:13 AM
57
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°46'S 148°13'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.9 6.3 196 04:14:11:205.7
31 Dec, 03:11:20 AM
1.073 04:22:13:585.3
31 Dec, 11:13:58 AM
58
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
1.247 04:22:16:31
31 Dec, 11:16:31 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°54'S 148°10'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.9 6.3 196 04:15:14:435.6
31 Dec, 04:14:43 AM
1.070 04:23:01:575.3
31 Dec, 12:01:57 PM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.7 9.7 292 04:04:04:026.3
30 Dec, 05:04:02 PM
1.202 05:00:16:515.2
31 Dec, 01:16:51 PM
61
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
1.271 05:00:33:45
31 Dec, 01:33:45 PM
62
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.250 05:00:44:50
31 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied