Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:14:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:14:40

30 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 7.2 345 04:02:46:156.4
30 Dec, 03:46:15 PM
1.037 04:06:25:316.1
30 Dec, 07:25:31 PM
8
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
10
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 8.0 336 04:03:17:356.3
30 Dec, 04:17:35 PM
1.062 04:09:26:576.0
30 Dec, 10:26:57 PM
12
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:36:516.4
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
1.081 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:26:026.4
30 Dec, 02:26:02 PM
1.083 04:09:31:15
30 Dec, 10:31:15 PM
14
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
15
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.7 8.3 347 04:03:08:026.3
30 Dec, 04:08:02 PM
1.084 04:11:27:405.8
31 Dec, 12:27:40 AM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:12:476.6
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:31:556.4
30 Dec, 02:31:55 PM
1.107 04:11:58:04
31 Dec, 12:58:04 AM
20
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 8.4 352 04:03:06:256.3
30 Dec, 04:06:25 PM
1.092 04:12:13:295.8
31 Dec, 01:13:29 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 7.9 354 04:02:29:476.4
30 Dec, 03:29:47 PM
1.105 04:12:50:195.8
31 Dec, 01:50:19 AM
24
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
25
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.1 8.2 347 04:03:04:526.3
30 Dec, 04:04:52 PM
1.100 04:12:59:215.8
31 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
26
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 6.4 268 04:07:56:236.0
30 Dec, 08:56:23 PM
1.049 04:13:01:585.8
31 Dec, 02:01:58 AM
27
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:17:236.5
30 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
1.121 04:13:03:42
31 Dec, 02:03:42 AM
28
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 41°52'S 148°50'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 7.0 200 04:22:45:075.3
31 Dec, 11:45:07 AM
0.920 04:13:15:065.8
31 Dec, 02:15:06 AM
29
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:25:096.4
30 Dec, 02:25:09 PM
1.122 04:13:18:15
31 Dec, 02:18:15 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 7.6 358 04:02:27:446.4
30 Dec, 03:27:44 PM
1.113 04:13:35:185.7
31 Dec, 02:35:18 AM
31
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.8 8.4 345 04:03:15:086.3
30 Dec, 04:15:08 PM
1.113 04:14:28:045.7
31 Dec, 03:28:04 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 9.2 303 04:03:57:326.3
30 Dec, 04:57:32 PM
1.111 04:15:03:165.7
31 Dec, 04:03:16 AM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.3 6.8 274 04:07:25:536.1
30 Dec, 08:25:53 PM
1.082 04:15:54:465.6
31 Dec, 04:54:46 AM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:32:036.4
30 Dec, 02:32:03 PM
1.151 04:16:15:43
31 Dec, 05:15:43 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 43°03'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 6.6 210 04:11:12:585.9
31 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
1.048 04:16:21:455.6
31 Dec, 05:21:45 AM
37
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°08'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 7.1 216 04:10:21:015.9
30 Dec, 11:21:01 PM
1.063 04:17:03:015.6
31 Dec, 06:03:01 AM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:58:156.6
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
1.196 04:17:35:06
31 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
40
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:59:336.5
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
1.173 04:17:46:20
31 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
31.7 5 305 04:06:53:416.1
30 Dec, 07:53:41 PM
1.109 04:18:06:375.5
31 Dec, 07:06:37 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.0 6.5 276 04:07:06:296.1
30 Dec, 08:06:29 PM
1.108 04:18:14:375.5
31 Dec, 07:14:37 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:12:426.5
30 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
1.179 04:18:36:45
31 Dec, 07:36:45 AM
44
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 5.8 262 04:08:06:546.0
30 Dec, 09:06:54 PM
1.101 04:18:37:505.5
31 Dec, 07:37:50 AM
45
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°37'S 149°21'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 7.3 217 05:07:34:434.9
31 Dec, 08:34:43 PM
0.899 04:18:41:355.5
31 Dec, 07:41:35 AM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
11.6 7.7 309 04:03:36:166.3
30 Dec, 04:36:16 PM
1.152 04:18:44:405.5
31 Dec, 07:44:40 AM
47
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 6.0 258 04:08:30:206.0
30 Dec, 09:30:20 PM
1.099 04:18:51:065.5
31 Dec, 07:51:06 AM
48
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.4 6.1 208 04:14:18:285.7
31 Dec, 03:18:28 AM
1.045 04:19:16:185.5
31 Dec, 08:16:18 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 42°45'S 148°13'E
8nm S of Maria Island
70.8 6.2 195 04:14:16:395.7
31 Dec, 03:16:39 AM
1.049 04:19:40:525.4
31 Dec, 08:40:52 AM
50
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:23:376.5
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
1.204 04:20:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
51
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 42°09'S 148°25'E
11nm N of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.4 195 04:17:17:445.5
31 Dec, 06:17:44 AM
1.027 04:20:21:165.4
31 Dec, 09:21:16 AM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°44'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 5.4 204 04:15:44:215.6
31 Dec, 04:44:21 AM
1.042 04:20:25:565.4
31 Dec, 09:25:56 AM
53
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 8.6 305 04:05:55:066.2
30 Dec, 06:55:06 PM
1.145 04:20:41:475.4
31 Dec, 09:41:47 AM
54
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
1.214 04:21:45:46
31 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
55
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 42°45'S 148°15'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 6.3 201 04:15:24:565.6
31 Dec, 04:24:56 AM
1.058 04:21:52:405.3
31 Dec, 10:52:40 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.8 4.7 196 04:09:19:216.0
30 Dec, 10:19:21 PM
1.121 04:22:03:595.3
31 Dec, 11:03:59 AM
57
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
1.247 04:22:16:31
31 Dec, 11:16:31 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°45'S 148°13'E
7nm S of Maria Island
70.9 6.1 196 04:14:14:205.7
31 Dec, 03:14:20 AM
1.073 04:22:17:115.3
31 Dec, 11:17:11 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°53'S 148°11'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.0 6.4 194 04:15:25:065.6
31 Dec, 04:25:06 AM
1.070 04:23:13:035.3
31 Dec, 12:13:03 PM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
13.7 9.5 301 04:04:05:236.3
30 Dec, 05:05:23 PM
1.202 05:00:18:285.2
31 Dec, 01:18:28 PM
61
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
1.271 05:00:33:45
31 Dec, 01:33:45 PM
62
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.250 05:00:44:50
31 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied