Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:14:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:14:10

30 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
8
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 7.7 330 04:03:03:216.3
30 Dec, 04:03:21 PM
1.037 04:06:43:156.1
30 Dec, 07:43:15 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
10
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
11
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 7.4 352 04:01:38:236.4
30 Dec, 02:38:23 PM
1.083 04:09:44:385.9
30 Dec, 10:44:38 PM
12
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 8.1 337 04:01:50:216.4
30 Dec, 02:50:21 PM
1.081 04:09:45:515.9
30 Dec, 10:45:51 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 9.1 306 04:03:39:236.3
30 Dec, 04:39:23 PM
1.062 04:09:50:065.9
30 Dec, 10:50:06 PM
14
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
15
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
16
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:12:476.6
30 Dec, 12:12:47 PM
1.130 04:11:35:27
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
17
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
1.132 04:11:39:47
31 Dec, 12:39:47 AM
18
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 8.8 308 04:03:26:236.3
30 Dec, 04:26:23 PM
1.084 04:11:47:345.8
31 Dec, 12:47:34 AM
19
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
20
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 8.1 344 04:01:43:526.4
30 Dec, 02:43:52 PM
1.107 04:12:11:185.8
31 Dec, 01:11:18 AM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 8.9 306 04:03:27:506.3
30 Dec, 04:27:50 PM
1.092 04:12:36:525.8
31 Dec, 01:36:52 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
23
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
24
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 8.2 344 04:02:43:116.4
30 Dec, 03:43:11 PM
1.105 04:13:05:075.8
31 Dec, 02:05:07 AM
25
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 8.6 339 04:01:22:076.5
30 Dec, 02:22:07 PM
1.121 04:13:09:015.8
31 Dec, 02:09:01 AM
26
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 6.1 262 04:08:05:396.0
30 Dec, 09:05:39 PM
1.049 04:13:11:415.8
31 Dec, 02:11:41 AM
27
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 8.8 310 04:03:24:266.3
30 Dec, 04:24:26 PM
1.100 04:13:20:535.7
31 Dec, 02:20:53 AM
28
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 8.4 344 04:01:35:036.4
30 Dec, 02:35:03 PM
1.122 04:13:29:225.7
31 Dec, 02:29:22 AM
29
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 8.2 344 04:02:40:066.4
30 Dec, 03:40:06 PM
1.113 04:13:49:045.7
31 Dec, 02:49:04 AM
31
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 41°49'S 148°52'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
134.0 7.3 208 04:23:25:385.3
31 Dec, 12:25:38 PM
0.920 04:13:52:235.7
31 Dec, 02:52:23 AM
32
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 8.9 307 04:03:39:266.3
30 Dec, 04:39:26 PM
1.113 04:14:55:075.7
31 Dec, 03:55:07 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 8.8 308 04:04:18:296.3
30 Dec, 05:18:29 PM
1.111 04:15:26:325.6
31 Dec, 04:26:32 AM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.6 7.3 272 04:07:33:276.1
30 Dec, 08:33:27 PM
1.082 04:16:02:575.6
31 Dec, 05:02:57 AM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 7.8 358 04:01:43:286.4
30 Dec, 02:43:28 PM
1.151 04:16:28:515.6
31 Dec, 05:28:51 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 43°01'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.4 6.6 208 04:11:24:095.8
31 Dec, 12:24:09 AM
1.048 04:16:33:285.6
31 Dec, 05:33:28 AM
37
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 6.3 215 04:10:36:055.9
30 Dec, 11:36:05 PM
1.063 04:17:19:025.5
31 Dec, 06:19:02 AM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:58:156.6
30 Dec, 11:58:15 AM
1.196 04:17:35:06
31 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
40
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:59:336.5
30 Dec, 01:59:33 PM
1.173 04:17:46:20
31 Dec, 06:46:20 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°14'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.7 5 305 04:06:50:326.1
30 Dec, 07:50:32 PM
1.109 04:18:03:075.5
31 Dec, 07:03:07 AM
42
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 6.0 273 04:07:03:456.1
30 Dec, 08:03:45 PM
1.108 04:18:11:365.5
31 Dec, 07:11:36 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 7.7 309 04:03:20:556.3
30 Dec, 04:20:55 PM
1.152 04:18:26:595.5
31 Dec, 07:26:59 AM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 9.9 319 04:01:14:596.5
30 Dec, 02:14:59 PM
1.179 04:18:39:275.5
31 Dec, 07:39:27 AM
45
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.2 6.3 265 04:08:18:366.0
30 Dec, 09:18:36 PM
1.101 04:18:50:435.5
31 Dec, 07:50:43 AM
46
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.1 6.6 269 04:08:41:166.0
30 Dec, 09:41:16 PM
1.099 04:19:03:075.5
31 Dec, 08:03:07 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°30'S 148°37'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 5.7 197 04:14:08:535.7
31 Dec, 03:08:53 AM
1.045 04:19:06:175.5
31 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
48
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 42°42'S 148°14'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 6.7 188 04:14:28:185.7
31 Dec, 03:28:18 AM
1.049 04:19:53:055.4
31 Dec, 08:53:05 AM
49
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:23:376.5
30 Dec, 01:23:37 PM
1.204 04:20:03:28
31 Dec, 09:03:28 AM
50
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°34'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 6.8 211 05:09:25:014.9
31 Dec, 10:25:01 PM
0.899 04:20:20:455.4
31 Dec, 09:20:45 AM
51
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 42°06'S 148°27'E
15nm N of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 6.6 196 04:17:28:125.5
31 Dec, 06:28:12 AM
1.027 04:20:32:015.4
31 Dec, 09:32:01 AM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°41'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 6.1 198 04:15:55:115.6
31 Dec, 04:55:11 AM
1.042 04:20:37:135.4
31 Dec, 09:37:13 AM
53
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 8.0 290 04:06:20:116.1
30 Dec, 07:20:11 PM
1.145 04:21:10:315.4
31 Dec, 10:10:31 AM
54
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
1.214 04:21:45:46
31 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
55
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 43°10'S 148°02'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 6.3 209 04:09:15:346.0
30 Dec, 10:15:34 PM
1.121 04:21:59:455.3
31 Dec, 10:59:45 AM
56
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 42°42'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 6.2 209 04:15:35:505.6
31 Dec, 04:35:50 AM
1.058 04:22:04:125.3
31 Dec, 11:04:12 AM
57
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:50:526.6
30 Dec, 11:50:52 AM
1.247 04:22:16:31
31 Dec, 11:16:31 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°42'S 148°14'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 6.9 196 04:14:32:235.7
31 Dec, 03:32:23 AM
1.073 04:22:36:335.3
31 Dec, 11:36:33 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°50'S 148°12'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.1 6.2 198 04:15:55:585.6
31 Dec, 04:55:58 AM
1.070 04:23:46:055.2
31 Dec, 12:46:05 PM
60
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:22:51:236.6
30 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
1.271 05:00:33:45
31 Dec, 01:33:45 PM
61
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.250 05:00:44:50
31 Dec, 01:44:50 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 8.9 303 04:04:33:396.2
30 Dec, 05:33:39 PM
1.202 05:00:52:275.2
31 Dec, 01:52:27 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied