Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:14:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:14:10

30 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
8
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
9
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 4.9 204 04:20:29:125.4
31 Dec, 09:29:12 AM
0.899 04:08:43:176.0
30 Dec, 09:43:17 PM
10
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
11
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 1.0 243 03:21:51:446.7
30 Dec, 10:51:44 AM
1.130 04:10:03:525.9
30 Dec, 11:03:52 PM
12
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
13
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
14
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 0.8 181 03:22:41:116.6
30 Dec, 11:41:11 AM
1.132 04:11:11:065.9
31 Dec, 12:11:06 AM
15
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
17
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°46'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 3.5 218 04:22:35:435.3
31 Dec, 11:35:43 AM
0.920 04:13:06:285.8
31 Dec, 02:06:28 AM
18
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°41'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.3 1.7 196 04:09:13:556.0
30 Dec, 10:13:55 PM
1.037 04:13:07:325.8
31 Dec, 02:07:32 AM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 3.4 273 03:14:00:057.3
30 Dec, 03:00:05 AM
1.269 04:13:08:095.8
31 Dec, 02:08:09 AM
20
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°52'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.3 3.8 173 04:04:57:246.2
30 Dec, 05:57:24 PM
1.083 04:13:20:105.7
31 Dec, 02:20:10 AM
21
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
22
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°43'S 148°29'E
16nm E of Maria Island
78.4 3.5 244 04:06:02:066.2
30 Dec, 07:02:06 PM
1.081 04:14:17:595.7
31 Dec, 03:17:59 AM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 2.5 211 03:21:09:506.7
30 Dec, 10:09:50 AM
1.196 04:15:25:265.6
31 Dec, 04:25:26 AM
24
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.1 3.7 164 04:03:31:246.3
30 Dec, 04:31:24 PM
1.122 04:15:39:555.6
31 Dec, 04:39:55 AM
25
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 43°02'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 6 205 03:23:36:196.6
30 Dec, 12:36:19 PM
1.173 04:16:08:425.6
31 Dec, 05:08:42 AM
26
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°51'S 148°17'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 3.8 189 04:04:12:216.3
30 Dec, 05:12:21 PM
1.121 04:16:19:515.6
31 Dec, 05:19:51 AM
27
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°31'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 3.0 185 04:10:02:165.9
30 Dec, 11:02:16 PM
1.062 04:16:36:445.6
31 Dec, 05:36:44 AM
28
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
29
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 2.8 222 04:07:12:546.1
30 Dec, 08:12:54 PM
1.100 04:17:32:115.5
31 Dec, 06:32:11 AM
30
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°34'S 148°31'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 4.2 169 04:06:51:206.1
30 Dec, 07:51:20 PM
1.105 04:17:39:195.5
31 Dec, 06:39:19 AM
31
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°35'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 3.7 172 04:08:23:116.0
30 Dec, 09:23:11 PM
1.092 04:17:59:245.5
31 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
32
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°35'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.3 5.1 156 04:06:26:066.1
30 Dec, 07:26:06 PM
1.113 04:18:00:375.5
31 Dec, 07:00:37 AM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°33'S 148°23'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 4.3 175 04:06:31:546.1
30 Dec, 07:31:54 PM
1.113 04:18:07:045.5
31 Dec, 07:07:04 AM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°08'S 148°04'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 0.9 178 03:22:48:586.6
30 Dec, 11:48:58 AM
1.204 04:18:09:315.5
31 Dec, 07:09:31 AM
35
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°36'S 148°44'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 1.4 206 04:09:23:516.0
30 Dec, 10:23:51 PM
1.084 04:18:15:035.5
31 Dec, 07:15:03 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
76.8 3.3 166 04:07:43:426.1
30 Dec, 08:43:42 PM
1.107 04:18:49:385.5
31 Dec, 07:49:38 AM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 43°01'S 148°07'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.1 1.5 238 03:23:40:586.6
30 Dec, 12:40:58 PM
1.214 04:20:09:325.4
31 Dec, 09:09:32 AM
38
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°07'S 148°02'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
47.8 1.0 173 03:21:33:146.7
30 Dec, 10:33:14 AM
1.250 04:20:56:335.4
31 Dec, 09:56:33 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°54'S 148°14'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.2 1.5 180 04:03:33:406.3
30 Dec, 04:33:40 PM
1.179 04:21:22:575.4
31 Dec, 10:22:57 AM
40
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°37'S 148°29'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 4.0 155 04:06:01:426.2
30 Dec, 07:01:42 PM
1.151 04:21:26:055.3
31 Dec, 10:26:05 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 4 273 03:23:08:366.6
30 Dec, 12:08:36 PM
1.247 04:22:38:375.3
31 Dec, 11:38:37 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°35'S 148°40'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.7 3.4 153 04:07:26:396.1
30 Dec, 08:26:39 PM
1.152 04:23:10:045.3
31 Dec, 12:10:04 PM
43
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.5 1.6 278 03:22:01:096.7
30 Dec, 11:01:09 AM
1.271 04:23:29:545.3
31 Dec, 12:29:54 PM
44
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°18'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 1.9 195 04:19:15:345.5
31 Dec, 08:15:34 AM
1.045 05:00:26:465.2
31 Dec, 01:26:46 PM
45
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°22'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 4.1 157 04:12:33:225.8
31 Dec, 01:33:22 AM
1.111 05:00:36:215.2
31 Dec, 01:36:21 PM
46
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°29'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
151.9 2.0 188 04:19:37:535.4
31 Dec, 08:37:53 AM
1.049 05:01:17:505.2
31 Dec, 02:17:50 PM
47
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°52'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 2.1 210 04:23:04:005.3
31 Dec, 12:04:00 PM
1.027 05:02:16:535.1
31 Dec, 03:16:53 PM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°58'S 148°34'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 5.0 225 04:18:27:075.5
31 Dec, 07:27:07 AM
1.082 05:03:50:135.1
31 Dec, 04:50:13 PM
49
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°58'S 148°47'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 2.6 208 05:00:09:585.2
31 Dec, 01:09:58 PM
1.049 05:06:03:155.0
31 Dec, 07:03:15 PM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 1.9 178 04:18:44:125.5
31 Dec, 07:44:12 AM
1.099 05:06:05:445.0
31 Dec, 07:05:44 PM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°31'S 148°54'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 3.3 226 05:01:40:545.2
31 Dec, 02:40:54 PM
1.058 05:08:44:214.9
31 Dec, 09:44:21 PM
52
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°30'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 3.1 158 04:11:24:045.8
31 Dec, 12:24:04 AM
1.202 05:09:05:464.9
31 Dec, 10:05:46 PM
53
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 1.1 163 04:20:32:405.4
31 Dec, 09:32:40 AM
1.108 05:09:07:524.9
31 Dec, 10:07:52 PM
54
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°46'S 148°55'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
137.7 3.3 209 05:03:55:035.1
31 Dec, 04:55:03 PM
1.048 05:09:51:564.8
31 Dec, 10:51:56 PM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°43'S 148°46'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 3.5 219 05:01:36:215.2
31 Dec, 02:36:21 PM
1.070 05:10:07:064.8
31 Dec, 11:07:06 PM
56
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°02'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 3.5 229 04:22:31:375.3
31 Dec, 11:31:37 AM
1.101 05:10:29:534.8
31 Dec, 11:29:53 PM
57
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 2.9 131 05:02:49:375.1
31 Dec, 03:49:37 PM
1.063 05:10:33:544.8
31 Dec, 11:33:54 PM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°18'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 2.3 146 04:18:52:175.5
31 Dec, 07:52:17 AM
1.145 05:11:31:404.8
01 Jan, 12:31:40 AM
59
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 4.9 195 04:22:37:545.3
31 Dec, 11:37:54 AM
1.109 05:11:33:454.8
01 Jan, 12:33:45 AM
60
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°31'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 2.4 214 05:06:56:554.9
31 Dec, 07:56:55 PM
1.042 05:12:16:504.7
01 Jan, 01:16:50 AM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°30'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of St Helens Point
148.3 1.9 180 05:04:57:235.0
31 Dec, 05:57:23 PM
1.073 05:14:04:424.7
01 Jan, 03:04:42 AM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 3.5 203 05:00:38:125.2
31 Dec, 01:38:12 PM
1.121 05:15:14:014.6
01 Jan, 04:14:01 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied