Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:11:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 03:11:40

30 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
7
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
8
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
9
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 5.5 295 04:05:33:306.2
30 Dec, 06:33:30 PM
1.037 04:09:18:586.0
30 Dec, 10:18:58 PM
10
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
11
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
13
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 4.9 001 03:23:08:076.6
30 Dec, 12:08:07 PM
1.130 04:11:30:105.8
31 Dec, 12:30:10 AM
14
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.6 7.0 304 04:03:30:196.3
30 Dec, 04:30:19 PM
1.081 04:11:33:555.8
31 Dec, 12:33:55 AM
15
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 6.2 275 04:05:22:146.2
30 Dec, 06:22:14 PM
1.062 04:11:39:205.8
31 Dec, 12:39:20 AM
16
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 6.9 304 04:03:28:126.3
30 Dec, 04:28:12 PM
1.083 04:11:43:345.8
31 Dec, 12:43:34 AM
17
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 4.5 345 03:23:20:396.6
30 Dec, 12:20:39 PM
1.132 04:11:55:475.8
31 Dec, 12:55:47 AM
18
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
20
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 43°03'S 148°08'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 5.5 207 04:07:48:196.1
30 Dec, 08:48:19 PM
1.049 04:12:53:305.8
31 Dec, 01:53:30 AM
21
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:13:48:557.3
30 Dec, 02:48:55 AM
1.269 04:12:53:59
31 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
22
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 6.0 279 04:05:00:406.2
30 Dec, 06:00:40 PM
1.084 04:13:29:465.7
31 Dec, 02:29:46 AM
23
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:09:25:507.7
29 Dec, 10:25:50 PM
1.348 04:13:46:06
31 Dec, 02:46:06 AM
24
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.8 6.6 308 04:03:17:596.3
30 Dec, 04:17:59 PM
1.107 04:13:55:295.7
31 Dec, 02:55:29 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 6.1 284 04:05:12:366.2
30 Dec, 06:12:36 PM
1.092 04:14:31:175.7
31 Dec, 03:31:17 AM
26
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 6.9 306 04:03:04:166.3
30 Dec, 04:04:16 PM
1.121 04:15:03:315.7
31 Dec, 04:03:31 AM
27
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 6.3 293 04:04:31:176.3
30 Dec, 05:31:17 PM
1.105 04:15:04:345.7
31 Dec, 04:04:34 AM
28
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 6.3 277 04:05:23:206.2
30 Dec, 06:23:20 PM
1.100 04:15:31:405.6
31 Dec, 04:31:40 AM
29
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 7.1 297 04:03:26:186.3
30 Dec, 04:26:18 PM
1.122 04:15:34:115.6
31 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
30
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 43°05'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.7 5.7 205 04:07:13:056.1
30 Dec, 08:13:05 PM
1.082 04:15:40:555.6
31 Dec, 04:40:55 AM
31
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 6.2 295 04:04:40:226.2
30 Dec, 05:40:22 PM
1.113 04:16:02:565.6
31 Dec, 05:02:56 AM
32
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 42°48'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 3.2 222 04:10:57:465.9
30 Dec, 11:57:46 PM
1.048 04:16:05:495.6
31 Dec, 05:05:49 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 6.3 271 04:05:16:046.2
30 Dec, 06:16:04 PM
1.111 04:16:30:315.6
31 Dec, 05:30:31 AM
34
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
64.9 3.4 245 04:10:07:505.9
30 Dec, 11:07:50 PM
1.063 04:16:49:005.6
31 Dec, 05:49:00 AM
35
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 43°10'S 148°01'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
44.9 7.6 227 04:06:19:176.1
30 Dec, 07:19:17 PM
1.108 04:17:22:205.5
31 Dec, 06:22:20 AM
37
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 43°06'S 148°04'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.3 5 305 04:06:20:476.1
30 Dec, 07:20:47 PM
1.109 04:17:30:085.5
31 Dec, 06:30:08 AM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°55'S 147°21'E
0nm SW of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 5.7 001 03:23:13:326.6
30 Dec, 12:13:32 PM
1.196 04:17:53:235.5
31 Dec, 06:53:23 AM
39
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 7.1 307 04:02:59:346.3
30 Dec, 03:59:34 PM
1.151 04:17:56:265.5
31 Dec, 06:56:26 AM
40
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.6 6.1 279 04:06:25:266.1
30 Dec, 07:25:26 PM
1.113 04:17:59:525.5
31 Dec, 06:59:52 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 3.8 305 04:01:21:366.5
30 Dec, 02:21:36 PM
1.173 04:18:12:125.5
31 Dec, 07:12:12 AM
42
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 42°32'S 148°24'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 3.8 205 04:14:00:385.7
31 Dec, 03:00:38 AM
1.042 04:18:37:525.5
31 Dec, 07:37:52 AM
43
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 43°04'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 6.0 207 04:08:26:456.0
30 Dec, 09:26:45 PM
1.101 04:18:59:425.5
31 Dec, 07:59:42 AM
44
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 4.2 226 04:08:58:596.0
30 Dec, 09:58:59 PM
1.099 04:19:22:355.4
31 Dec, 08:22:35 AM
45
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 42°29'S 148°20'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 4.7 193 04:14:25:215.7
31 Dec, 03:25:21 AM
1.049 04:19:50:005.4
31 Dec, 08:50:00 AM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 6.3 294 04:04:34:436.2
30 Dec, 05:34:43 PM
1.152 04:19:52:005.4
31 Dec, 08:52:00 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 42°14'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 7.9 209 04:15:05:475.7
31 Dec, 04:05:47 AM
1.045 04:20:05:455.4
31 Dec, 09:05:45 AM
48
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 7.8 299 04:02:52:106.4
30 Dec, 03:52:10 PM
1.179 04:20:34:015.4
31 Dec, 09:34:01 AM
49
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 6.9 197 05:07:09:594.9
31 Dec, 08:09:59 PM
0.920 04:20:59:355.4
31 Dec, 09:59:35 AM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 42°31'S 148°24'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 5.0 230 04:14:44:125.7
31 Dec, 03:44:12 AM
1.058 04:21:09:345.4
31 Dec, 10:09:34 AM
51
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.4 5.5 145 04:06:38:406.1
30 Dec, 07:38:40 PM
1.145 04:21:31:405.3
31 Dec, 10:31:40 AM
52
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 6.1 331 04:02:13:316.4
30 Dec, 03:13:31 PM
1.204 04:22:15:485.3
31 Dec, 11:15:48 AM
53
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 42°58'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.4 4.7 207 04:09:35:076.0
30 Dec, 10:35:07 PM
1.121 04:22:21:405.3
31 Dec, 11:21:40 AM
54
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 41°49'S 148°32'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
129.3 7.6 194 04:19:24:355.4
31 Dec, 08:24:35 AM
1.027 04:22:31:335.3
31 Dec, 11:31:33 AM
55
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 5.7 351 03:23:19:366.6
30 Dec, 12:19:36 PM
1.247 04:22:52:205.3
31 Dec, 11:52:20 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 42°28'S 148°19'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 5.2 196 04:15:25:265.6
31 Dec, 04:25:26 AM
1.073 04:23:33:285.3
31 Dec, 12:33:28 PM
57
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 43°08'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 7.0 294 04:03:00:216.3
30 Dec, 04:00:21 PM
1.214 05:00:11:355.2
31 Dec, 01:11:35 PM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 42°38'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
79.1 2.2 200 04:16:38:265.6
31 Dec, 05:38:26 AM
1.070 05:00:31:315.2
31 Dec, 01:31:31 PM
59
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 5.6 345 03:23:08:496.6
30 Dec, 12:08:49 PM
1.271 05:00:55:545.2
31 Dec, 01:55:54 PM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 7.2 274 04:06:09:596.2
30 Dec, 07:09:59 PM
1.202 05:02:48:145.1
31 Dec, 03:48:14 PM
61
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°06'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 6.7 286 04:02:40:466.4
30 Dec, 03:40:46 PM
1.250 05:03:20:585.1
31 Dec, 04:20:58 PM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 41°19'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 6.0 212 05:23:47:244.4
01 Jan, 12:47:24 PM
0.899 05:09:16:024.9
31 Dec, 10:16:02 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied