Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:21:50

29 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.4 2.0 183 04:00:14:366.5
30 Dec, 01:14:36 PM
1.037 04:03:48:166.3
30 Dec, 04:48:16 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.1 2.7 279 03:16:42:457.1
30 Dec, 05:42:45 AM
1.130 04:04:14:426.3
30 Dec, 05:14:42 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 1.7 149 03:16:53:007.1
30 Dec, 05:53:00 AM
1.132 04:04:36:576.2
30 Dec, 05:36:57 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 1.0 209 03:22:00:436.7
30 Dec, 11:00:43 AM
1.083 04:05:48:546.2
30 Dec, 06:48:54 PM
10
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
11
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.8 3.2 170 03:22:21:506.7
30 Dec, 11:21:50 AM
1.081 04:06:00:276.2
30 Dec, 07:00:27 PM
12
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°31'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 5.4 205 04:17:30:055.5
31 Dec, 06:30:05 AM
0.899 04:06:02:166.2
30 Dec, 07:02:16 PM
13
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°38'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 4.4 204 04:16:39:525.6
31 Dec, 05:39:52 AM
0.920 04:07:39:056.1
30 Dec, 08:39:05 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°32'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 4.0 171 04:00:53:566.5
30 Dec, 01:53:56 PM
1.084 04:09:02:186.0
30 Dec, 10:02:18 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°48'S 148°19'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 2.4 217 03:21:49:496.7
30 Dec, 10:49:49 AM
1.121 04:09:11:016.0
30 Dec, 10:11:01 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°46'S 148°14'E
8nm S of Maria Island
70.3 2.7 198 03:21:49:086.7
30 Dec, 10:49:08 AM
1.122 04:09:15:536.0
30 Dec, 10:15:53 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°24'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 4.4 163 04:03:08:546.3
30 Dec, 04:08:54 PM
1.062 04:09:17:446.0
30 Dec, 10:17:44 PM
20
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.9 1.6 232 03:16:18:587.1
30 Dec, 05:18:58 AM
1.196 04:09:37:345.9
30 Dec, 10:37:34 PM
22
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
23
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°39'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.6 1.6 197 03:23:51:106.6
30 Dec, 12:51:10 PM
1.107 04:10:06:325.9
30 Dec, 11:06:32 PM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°29'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 5.4 190 04:00:27:526.5
30 Dec, 01:27:52 PM
1.100 04:10:06:395.9
30 Dec, 11:06:39 PM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°29'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.5 5.3 194 04:01:29:276.4
30 Dec, 02:29:27 PM
1.092 04:10:27:365.9
30 Dec, 11:27:36 PM
26
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 5.6 199 04:00:02:166.5
30 Dec, 01:02:16 PM
1.113 04:10:53:245.9
30 Dec, 11:53:24 PM
27
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°06'S 148°03'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.4 2.3 173 03:17:08:587.0
30 Dec, 06:08:58 AM
1.204 04:11:20:095.9
31 Dec, 12:20:09 AM
29
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°29'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.5 6.0 194 04:00:34:096.5
30 Dec, 01:34:09 PM
1.113 04:11:28:535.8
31 Dec, 12:28:53 AM
30
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 3.0 182 04:01:31:256.4
30 Dec, 02:31:25 PM
1.105 04:11:45:495.8
31 Dec, 12:45:49 AM
31
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 4.7 259 03:13:17:177.4
30 Dec, 02:17:17 AM
1.269 04:12:13:505.8
31 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
33
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°56'S 148°09'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.2 6 205 03:20:38:436.8
30 Dec, 09:38:43 AM
1.173 04:12:40:225.8
31 Dec, 01:40:22 AM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
57.2 3.2 211 03:18:11:227.0
30 Dec, 07:11:22 AM
1.214 04:13:29:245.7
31 Dec, 02:29:24 AM
36
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 6.8 350 03:09:21:107.7
29 Dec, 10:21:10 PM
1.348 04:13:39:495.7
31 Dec, 02:39:49 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.3 2.8 190 03:21:06:206.7
30 Dec, 10:06:20 AM
1.179 04:13:46:175.7
31 Dec, 02:46:17 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 4.8 189 03:23:49:486.6
30 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
1.151 04:14:18:015.7
31 Dec, 03:18:01 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°30'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 4.6 207 04:00:19:076.5
30 Dec, 01:19:07 PM
1.152 04:14:57:335.7
31 Dec, 03:57:33 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°04'S 148°02'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.9 2.2 143 03:16:46:387.1
30 Dec, 05:46:38 AM
1.250 04:14:58:185.7
31 Dec, 03:58:18 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.7 2 230 03:17:11:097.0
30 Dec, 06:11:09 AM
1.247 04:15:12:535.6
31 Dec, 04:12:53 AM
42
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°23'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 3.1 185 04:10:46:595.9
30 Dec, 11:46:59 PM
1.049 04:16:00:565.6
31 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 3.7 193 04:05:16:486.2
30 Dec, 06:16:48 PM
1.111 04:16:31:195.6
31 Dec, 05:31:19 AM
44
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
45
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°54'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 1.6 221 04:11:53:225.8
31 Dec, 12:53:22 AM
1.049 04:17:10:345.6
31 Dec, 06:10:34 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 2.7 194 03:17:13:447.0
30 Dec, 06:13:44 AM
1.271 04:17:24:365.5
31 Dec, 06:24:36 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°11'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 3.6 202 04:12:38:065.8
31 Dec, 01:38:06 AM
1.045 04:17:31:255.5
31 Dec, 06:31:25 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°53'S 148°35'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 2.1 168 04:09:11:266.0
30 Dec, 10:11:26 PM
1.082 04:17:48:585.5
31 Dec, 06:48:58 AM
49
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 3.2 184 04:08:47:076.0
30 Dec, 09:47:07 PM
1.099 04:19:09:325.5
31 Dec, 08:09:32 AM
50
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°45'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.8 5.9 193 04:16:16:025.6
31 Dec, 05:16:02 AM
1.027 04:19:17:545.4
31 Dec, 08:17:54 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°12'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 2.7 175 04:08:13:316.0
30 Dec, 09:13:31 PM
1.108 04:19:28:545.4
31 Dec, 08:28:54 AM
52
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°48'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.4 1.4 218 04:13:12:125.8
31 Dec, 02:12:12 AM
1.063 04:20:04:595.4
31 Dec, 09:04:59 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°27'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 1.8 204 04:14:08:085.7
31 Dec, 03:08:08 AM
1.058 04:20:31:245.4
31 Dec, 09:31:24 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 42°00'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 1.0 202 04:10:14:245.9
30 Dec, 11:14:24 PM
1.101 04:20:58:135.4
31 Dec, 09:58:13 AM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°27'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 1.6 223 04:17:01:315.6
31 Dec, 06:01:31 AM
1.042 04:21:46:205.3
31 Dec, 10:46:20 AM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°58'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 1.7 224 04:16:37:075.6
31 Dec, 05:37:07 AM
1.048 04:22:01:275.3
31 Dec, 11:01:27 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 4.9 195 04:11:22:175.9
31 Dec, 12:22:17 AM
1.109 04:23:04:305.3
31 Dec, 12:04:30 PM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°13'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 3.0 163 04:08:12:446.0
30 Dec, 09:12:44 PM
1.145 04:23:19:235.3
31 Dec, 12:19:23 PM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 2.3 208 04:15:44:195.6
31 Dec, 04:44:19 AM
1.070 04:23:33:375.3
31 Dec, 12:33:37 PM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°24'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 4.1 178 04:03:31:316.3
30 Dec, 04:31:31 PM
1.202 04:23:37:465.3
31 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°25'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 1.2 172 04:16:11:165.6
31 Dec, 05:11:16 AM
1.073 05:00:22:395.2
31 Dec, 01:22:39 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 1.0 188 04:11:44:355.8
31 Dec, 12:44:35 AM
1.121 05:00:46:485.2
31 Dec, 01:46:48 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied