Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:21:40

29 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
79.7 1.9 171 03:23:46:446.6
30 Dec, 12:46:44 PM
1.037 04:03:19:226.3
30 Dec, 04:19:22 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 3.3 280 03:16:28:157.1
30 Dec, 05:28:15 AM
1.130 04:03:58:196.3
30 Dec, 04:58:19 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 2.7 146 03:16:28:507.1
30 Dec, 05:28:50 AM
1.132 04:04:09:366.3
30 Dec, 05:09:36 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 2.2 205 03:21:30:106.7
30 Dec, 10:30:10 AM
1.083 04:05:15:496.2
30 Dec, 06:15:49 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.2 4.3 173 03:21:58:246.7
30 Dec, 10:58:24 AM
1.081 04:05:35:076.2
30 Dec, 06:35:07 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.3 5.6 201 04:17:20:045.5
31 Dec, 06:20:04 AM
0.899 04:05:53:166.2
30 Dec, 06:53:16 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°37'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.5 4.9 197 04:16:20:405.6
31 Dec, 05:20:40 AM
0.920 04:07:21:256.1
30 Dec, 08:21:25 PM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°32'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 3.5 182 04:00:30:576.5
30 Dec, 01:30:57 PM
1.084 04:08:37:236.0
30 Dec, 09:37:23 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°47'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 2.6 199 03:21:28:016.7
30 Dec, 10:28:01 AM
1.121 04:08:46:356.0
30 Dec, 09:46:35 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°46'S 148°14'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 2.1 185 03:21:30:096.7
30 Dec, 10:30:09 AM
1.122 04:08:54:356.0
30 Dec, 09:54:35 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°24'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.6 4.6 171 04:02:48:266.4
30 Dec, 03:48:26 PM
1.062 04:08:56:006.0
30 Dec, 09:56:00 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 2.7 234 03:16:00:127.1
30 Dec, 05:00:12 AM
1.196 04:09:15:076.0
30 Dec, 10:15:07 PM
21
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°38'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.8 3.3 183 03:23:22:536.6
30 Dec, 12:22:53 PM
1.107 04:09:35:146.0
30 Dec, 10:35:14 PM
23
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°28'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.6 6.3 192 04:00:21:216.5
30 Dec, 01:21:21 PM
1.100 04:09:59:295.9
30 Dec, 10:59:29 PM
24
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°28'S 148°30'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 3.3 195 04:01:23:356.5
30 Dec, 02:23:35 PM
1.092 04:10:21:125.9
30 Dec, 11:21:12 PM
26
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°29'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 6.3 198 03:23:57:456.5
30 Dec, 12:57:45 PM
1.113 04:10:48:235.9
30 Dec, 11:48:23 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°05'S 148°03'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.7 2.5 160 03:16:52:057.1
30 Dec, 05:52:05 AM
1.204 04:10:59:505.9
30 Dec, 11:59:50 PM
28
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
29
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 4.8 190 04:01:08:096.5
30 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
1.105 04:11:20:065.9
31 Dec, 12:20:06 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 5.1 198 04:00:31:426.5
30 Dec, 01:31:42 PM
1.113 04:11:26:105.8
31 Dec, 12:26:10 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 3.6 267 03:13:07:017.4
30 Dec, 02:07:01 AM
1.269 04:12:00:485.8
31 Dec, 01:00:48 AM
32
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
33
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°55'S 148°09'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.7 6 205 03:20:21:346.8
30 Dec, 09:21:34 AM
1.173 04:12:20:155.8
31 Dec, 01:20:15 AM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°58'S 148°08'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.7 4.1 225 03:17:56:257.0
30 Dec, 06:56:25 AM
1.214 04:13:11:155.8
31 Dec, 02:11:15 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.7 3.0 201 03:20:46:386.8
30 Dec, 09:46:38 AM
1.179 04:13:23:045.7
31 Dec, 02:23:04 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 6.6 357 03:09:20:347.7
29 Dec, 10:20:34 PM
1.348 04:13:39:005.7
31 Dec, 02:39:00 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 5.1 189 03:23:38:366.6
30 Dec, 12:38:36 PM
1.151 04:14:05:085.7
31 Dec, 03:05:08 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°04'S 148°02'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
51.2 5.5 231 03:16:27:327.1
30 Dec, 05:27:32 AM
1.250 04:14:34:255.7
31 Dec, 03:34:25 AM
40
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°29'S 148°40'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 4.6 207 04:00:06:586.5
30 Dec, 01:06:58 PM
1.152 04:14:43:335.7
31 Dec, 03:43:33 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 2 230 03:16:51:127.1
30 Dec, 05:51:12 AM
1.247 04:14:48:005.7
31 Dec, 03:48:00 AM
42
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°22'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 2.9 182 04:10:15:205.9
30 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
1.049 04:15:27:435.6
31 Dec, 04:27:43 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°15'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 3.8 186 04:05:00:036.2
30 Dec, 06:00:03 PM
1.111 04:16:12:435.6
31 Dec, 05:12:43 AM
44
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°54'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 1.2 228 04:11:01:075.9
31 Dec, 12:01:07 AM
1.049 04:16:15:455.6
31 Dec, 05:15:45 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 3.4 273 03:16:47:267.1
30 Dec, 05:47:26 AM
1.271 04:16:51:105.6
31 Dec, 05:51:10 AM
46
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°10'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 4.7 201 04:12:07:305.8
31 Dec, 01:07:30 AM
1.045 04:16:59:265.6
31 Dec, 05:59:26 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°53'S 148°35'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 1.5 180 04:08:29:006.0
30 Dec, 09:29:00 PM
1.082 04:17:03:035.6
31 Dec, 06:03:03 AM
49
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 3.4 193 04:08:19:076.0
30 Dec, 09:19:07 PM
1.099 04:18:38:465.5
31 Dec, 07:38:46 AM
50
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°11'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 3.3 179 04:07:39:536.1
30 Dec, 08:39:53 PM
1.108 04:18:51:385.5
31 Dec, 07:51:38 AM
51
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°48'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.6 1.4 221 04:12:19:045.8
31 Dec, 01:19:04 AM
1.063 04:19:08:305.5
31 Dec, 08:08:30 AM
52
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°44'S 149°01'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.8 6.0 195 04:16:10:145.6
31 Dec, 05:10:14 AM
1.027 04:19:11:575.5
31 Dec, 08:11:57 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°27'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 0.7 246 04:13:18:445.7
31 Dec, 02:18:44 AM
1.058 04:19:39:085.4
31 Dec, 08:39:08 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°59'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 1.3 191 04:09:23:396.0
30 Dec, 10:23:39 PM
1.101 04:20:02:205.4
31 Dec, 09:02:20 AM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°27'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 1.6 221 04:16:02:475.6
31 Dec, 05:02:47 AM
1.042 04:20:45:085.4
31 Dec, 09:45:08 AM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°59'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.7 0.8 238 04:15:40:435.6
31 Dec, 04:40:43 AM
1.048 04:21:02:215.4
31 Dec, 10:02:21 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 4.9 195 04:10:34:495.9
30 Dec, 11:34:49 PM
1.109 04:22:11:515.3
31 Dec, 11:11:51 AM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°12'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 3.8 173 04:07:38:246.1
30 Dec, 08:38:24 PM
1.145 04:22:40:045.3
31 Dec, 11:40:04 AM
59
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 2.3 215 04:15:00:035.7
31 Dec, 04:00:03 AM
1.070 04:22:46:155.3
31 Dec, 11:46:15 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°23'S 148°32'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 3.5 185 04:03:13:256.3
30 Dec, 04:13:25 PM
1.202 04:23:16:005.3
31 Dec, 12:16:00 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°25'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 1.4 179 04:15:10:355.7
31 Dec, 04:10:35 AM
1.073 04:23:17:325.3
31 Dec, 12:17:32 PM
62
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 1.1 221 04:10:48:385.9
30 Dec, 11:48:38 PM
1.121 04:23:44:055.2
31 Dec, 12:44:05 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied