Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:21:30

29 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.0 1.8 173 03:23:18:126.6
30 Dec, 12:18:12 PM
1.037 04:02:49:466.4
30 Dec, 03:49:46 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 3.4 146 03:16:06:217.1
30 Dec, 05:06:21 AM
1.132 04:03:44:096.3
30 Dec, 04:44:09 PM
8
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.0 1.4 249 03:16:16:347.1
30 Dec, 05:16:34 AM
1.130 04:03:45:076.3
30 Dec, 04:45:07 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 1.3 212 03:21:07:386.7
30 Dec, 10:07:38 AM
1.083 04:04:51:246.2
30 Dec, 05:51:24 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.7 3.7 171 03:21:40:326.7
30 Dec, 10:40:32 AM
1.081 04:05:15:486.2
30 Dec, 06:15:48 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°29'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 6.2 203 04:17:13:565.5
31 Dec, 06:13:56 AM
0.899 04:05:47:456.2
30 Dec, 06:47:45 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°37'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 5.0 199 04:16:03:265.6
31 Dec, 05:03:26 AM
0.920 04:07:05:346.1
30 Dec, 08:05:34 PM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°31'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 3.1 183 04:00:08:396.5
30 Dec, 01:08:39 PM
1.084 04:08:13:136.0
30 Dec, 09:13:13 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°47'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 2.6 197 03:21:07:266.7
30 Dec, 10:07:26 AM
1.121 04:08:23:316.0
30 Dec, 09:23:31 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°45'S 148°14'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 2.2 186 03:21:07:306.7
30 Dec, 10:07:30 AM
1.122 04:08:29:116.0
30 Dec, 09:29:11 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°23'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 4.7 177 04:02:30:176.4
30 Dec, 03:30:17 PM
1.062 04:08:36:436.0
30 Dec, 09:36:43 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 3.4 144 03:15:45:347.2
30 Dec, 04:45:34 AM
1.196 04:08:57:376.0
30 Dec, 09:57:37 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°38'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.3 1.8 206 03:23:03:366.6
30 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
1.107 04:09:13:536.0
30 Dec, 10:13:53 PM
22
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
23
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 5.6 195 04:00:20:156.5
30 Dec, 01:20:15 PM
1.100 04:09:58:175.9
30 Dec, 10:58:17 PM
24
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°28'S 148°30'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 5.1 199 04:01:03:556.5
30 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
1.092 04:09:59:435.9
30 Dec, 10:59:43 PM
25
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°05'S 148°02'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
50.1 5.0 218 03:16:35:217.1
30 Dec, 05:35:21 AM
1.204 04:10:39:415.9
30 Dec, 11:39:41 PM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 5.1 204 03:23:56:406.5
30 Dec, 12:56:40 PM
1.113 04:10:47:105.9
30 Dec, 11:47:10 PM
28
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
29
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 4.3 188 04:00:57:416.5
30 Dec, 01:57:41 PM
1.105 04:11:08:325.9
31 Dec, 12:08:32 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°27'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 5.3 209 04:00:24:146.5
30 Dec, 01:24:14 PM
1.113 04:11:17:515.9
31 Dec, 12:17:51 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 1.9 337 03:12:55:357.4
30 Dec, 01:55:35 AM
1.269 04:11:46:185.8
31 Dec, 12:46:18 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°55'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.2 6 205 03:20:05:476.8
30 Dec, 09:05:47 AM
1.173 04:12:01:455.8
31 Dec, 01:01:45 AM
33
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°58'S 148°09'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.3 4.2 232 03:17:43:437.0
30 Dec, 06:43:43 AM
1.214 04:12:55:505.8
31 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
36
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
67.2 2.2 199 03:20:28:426.8
30 Dec, 09:28:42 AM
1.179 04:13:01:555.8
31 Dec, 02:01:55 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 7.2 356 03:09:19:337.7
29 Dec, 10:19:33 PM
1.348 04:13:37:385.7
31 Dec, 02:37:38 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°29'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 5.3 193 03:23:29:426.6
30 Dec, 12:29:42 PM
1.151 04:13:54:535.7
31 Dec, 02:54:53 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°03'S 148°03'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.9 3.4 213 03:16:17:317.1
30 Dec, 05:17:31 AM
1.250 04:14:21:545.7
31 Dec, 03:21:54 AM
40
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 2 230 03:16:31:477.1
30 Dec, 05:31:47 AM
1.247 04:14:23:485.7
31 Dec, 03:23:48 AM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°29'S 148°41'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 4.6 207 03:23:54:536.6
30 Dec, 12:54:53 PM
1.152 04:14:29:385.7
31 Dec, 03:29:38 AM
42
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°22'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 3.9 181 04:09:42:355.9
30 Dec, 10:42:35 PM
1.049 04:14:53:225.7
31 Dec, 03:53:22 AM
43
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°54'S 148°50'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 1.7 229 04:10:06:575.9
30 Dec, 11:06:57 PM
1.049 04:15:18:565.6
31 Dec, 04:18:56 AM
44
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°15'S 148°37'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 5.0 188 04:04:43:056.2
30 Dec, 05:43:05 PM
1.111 04:15:53:525.6
31 Dec, 04:53:52 AM
45
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°53'S 148°35'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 1.3 182 04:07:44:046.1
30 Dec, 08:44:04 PM
1.082 04:16:14:265.6
31 Dec, 05:14:26 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 2.6 237 03:16:37:477.1
30 Dec, 05:37:47 AM
1.271 04:16:38:545.6
31 Dec, 05:38:54 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°10'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 4.6 202 04:11:48:235.8
31 Dec, 12:48:23 AM
1.045 04:16:39:285.6
31 Dec, 05:39:28 AM
48
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
49
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 2.5 184 04:07:55:546.0
30 Dec, 08:55:54 PM
1.099 04:18:13:155.5
31 Dec, 07:13:15 AM
50
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°48'S 148°45'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.9 1.2 216 04:11:29:145.8
31 Dec, 12:29:14 AM
1.063 04:18:15:325.5
31 Dec, 07:15:32 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°11'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 2.8 181 04:07:11:146.1
30 Dec, 08:11:14 PM
1.108 04:18:19:535.5
31 Dec, 07:19:53 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°27'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 3.0 212 04:12:19:115.8
31 Dec, 01:19:11 AM
1.058 04:18:36:085.5
31 Dec, 07:36:08 AM
53
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°43'S 149°02'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.8 5.9 192 04:16:06:465.6
31 Dec, 05:06:46 AM
1.027 04:19:08:235.5
31 Dec, 08:08:23 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°59'S 148°40'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 1.6 183 04:08:37:066.0
30 Dec, 09:37:06 PM
1.101 04:19:11:055.5
31 Dec, 08:11:05 AM
55
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°27'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 1.6 224 04:15:06:275.7
31 Dec, 04:06:27 AM
1.042 04:19:46:265.4
31 Dec, 08:46:26 AM
56
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°42'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 1.3 241 04:14:35:015.7
31 Dec, 03:35:01 AM
1.048 04:19:53:305.4
31 Dec, 08:53:30 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°53'S 148°54'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 4.9 195 04:09:49:065.9
30 Dec, 10:49:06 PM
1.109 04:21:21:095.4
31 Dec, 10:21:09 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°36'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 1.3 187 04:14:13:565.7
31 Dec, 03:13:56 AM
1.070 04:21:56:555.3
31 Dec, 10:56:55 AM
59
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°12'S 148°31'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 3.7 188 04:07:14:276.1
30 Dec, 08:14:27 PM
1.145 04:22:12:395.3
31 Dec, 11:12:39 AM
60
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°25'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 0.9 211 04:14:14:505.7
31 Dec, 03:14:50 AM
1.073 04:22:17:435.3
31 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
61
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 1.4 223 04:09:53:415.9
30 Dec, 10:53:41 PM
1.121 04:22:42:295.3
31 Dec, 11:42:29 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°23'S 148°32'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 4.0 192 04:02:53:236.4
30 Dec, 03:53:23 PM
1.202 04:22:51:565.3
31 Dec, 11:51:56 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied