Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:21:20

29 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.3 2.0 181 03:22:49:386.6
30 Dec, 11:49:38 AM
1.037 04:02:20:096.4
30 Dec, 03:20:09 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 4.1 131 03:15:46:387.2
30 Dec, 04:46:38 AM
1.132 04:03:21:506.3
30 Dec, 04:21:50 PM
8
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 2.4 150 03:15:57:477.1
30 Dec, 04:57:47 AM
1.130 04:03:23:546.3
30 Dec, 04:23:54 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 2.7 210 03:20:40:496.8
30 Dec, 09:40:49 AM
1.083 04:04:22:226.3
30 Dec, 05:22:22 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°39'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
82.2 3.6 175 03:21:20:346.7
30 Dec, 10:20:34 AM
1.081 04:04:54:136.2
30 Dec, 05:54:13 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°28'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 5.7 206 04:17:13:125.5
31 Dec, 06:13:12 AM
0.899 04:05:47:056.2
30 Dec, 06:47:05 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°36'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 5.8 194 04:15:46:095.6
31 Dec, 04:46:09 AM
0.920 04:06:49:396.1
30 Dec, 07:49:39 PM
15
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°31'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.5 3.1 183 03:23:45:066.6
30 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
1.084 04:07:47:416.1
30 Dec, 08:47:41 PM
17
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°47'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 2.5 196 03:20:47:046.8
30 Dec, 09:47:04 AM
1.121 04:08:00:416.0
30 Dec, 09:00:41 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°45'S 148°14'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 2.4 203 03:20:45:276.8
30 Dec, 09:45:27 AM
1.122 04:08:04:266.0
30 Dec, 09:04:26 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 4.2 184 04:02:15:156.4
30 Dec, 03:15:15 PM
1.062 04:08:20:456.0
30 Dec, 09:20:45 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°10'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 3.8 131 03:15:27:237.2
30 Dec, 04:27:23 AM
1.196 04:08:35:526.0
30 Dec, 09:35:52 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°38'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.6 2.4 205 03:22:36:206.6
30 Dec, 11:36:20 AM
1.107 04:08:43:426.0
30 Dec, 09:43:42 PM
22
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°27'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 4.7 199 04:00:56:116.5
30 Dec, 01:56:11 PM
1.092 04:09:51:165.9
30 Dec, 10:51:16 PM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°26'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 5.3 193 04:00:15:016.5
30 Dec, 01:15:01 PM
1.100 04:09:52:315.9
30 Dec, 10:52:31 PM
25
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°04'S 148°03'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.8 5.4 216 03:16:27:317.1
30 Dec, 05:27:31 AM
1.204 04:10:30:155.9
30 Dec, 11:30:15 PM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 4.6 209 03:23:47:506.6
30 Dec, 12:47:50 PM
1.113 04:10:37:205.9
30 Dec, 11:37:20 PM
28
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°25'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 4.7 194 04:00:42:496.5
30 Dec, 01:42:49 PM
1.105 04:10:52:075.9
30 Dec, 11:52:07 PM
29
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
30
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 4.2 203 04:00:16:296.5
30 Dec, 01:16:29 PM
1.113 04:11:09:145.9
31 Dec, 12:09:14 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 4.4 264 03:12:42:517.4
30 Dec, 01:42:51 AM
1.269 04:11:30:085.8
31 Dec, 12:30:08 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°54'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.8 6 205 03:19:51:466.8
30 Dec, 08:51:46 AM
1.173 04:11:45:185.8
31 Dec, 12:45:18 AM
33
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 3.0 192 03:20:07:076.8
30 Dec, 09:07:07 AM
1.179 04:12:36:285.8
31 Dec, 01:36:28 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°57'S 148°10'E
19nm S of Maria Island
58.9 3.0 225 03:17:30:427.0
30 Dec, 06:30:42 AM
1.214 04:12:40:025.8
31 Dec, 01:40:02 AM
36
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 6.8 349 03:09:19:487.7
29 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
1.348 04:13:37:585.7
31 Dec, 02:37:58 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°28'S 148°27'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 5.0 195 03:23:22:176.6
30 Dec, 12:22:17 PM
1.151 04:13:46:215.7
31 Dec, 02:46:21 AM
39
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 2 230 03:16:12:557.1
30 Dec, 05:12:55 AM
1.247 04:14:00:165.7
31 Dec, 03:00:16 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°03'S 148°04'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.4 5.6 236 03:16:04:177.1
30 Dec, 05:04:17 AM
1.250 04:14:05:215.7
31 Dec, 03:05:21 AM
41
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°28'S 148°41'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 4.6 207 03:23:42:266.6
30 Dec, 12:42:26 PM
1.152 04:14:15:175.7
31 Dec, 03:15:17 AM
42
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°21'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
158.8 4.6 180 04:09:16:316.0
30 Dec, 10:16:31 PM
1.049 04:14:26:025.7
31 Dec, 03:26:02 AM
43
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°54'S 148°50'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 1.7 231 04:09:18:296.0
30 Dec, 10:18:29 PM
1.049 04:14:28:055.7
31 Dec, 03:28:05 AM
44
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°52'S 148°35'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 1.2 180 04:06:59:566.1
30 Dec, 07:59:56 PM
1.082 04:15:26:415.6
31 Dec, 04:26:41 AM
45
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°14'S 148°37'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 5.2 188 04:04:35:346.2
30 Dec, 05:35:34 PM
1.111 04:15:45:315.6
31 Dec, 04:45:31 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°15'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.7 1.9 179 03:16:21:177.1
30 Dec, 05:21:17 AM
1.271 04:16:17:565.6
31 Dec, 05:17:56 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°09'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 5.0 205 04:11:28:295.8
31 Dec, 12:28:29 AM
1.045 04:16:18:405.6
31 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
48
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
49
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°48'S 148°45'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.0 1.5 230 04:10:35:535.9
30 Dec, 11:35:53 PM
1.063 04:17:18:495.5
31 Dec, 06:18:49 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 2.3 195 04:07:22:336.1
30 Dec, 08:22:33 PM
1.099 04:17:36:365.5
31 Dec, 06:36:36 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°10'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 2.4 193 04:06:42:326.1
30 Dec, 07:42:32 PM
1.108 04:17:48:055.5
31 Dec, 06:48:05 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°26'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 2.7 199 04:11:44:075.8
31 Dec, 12:44:07 AM
1.058 04:17:59:025.5
31 Dec, 06:59:02 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°59'S 148°40'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 1.8 195 04:07:52:186.0
30 Dec, 08:52:18 PM
1.101 04:18:21:465.5
31 Dec, 07:21:46 AM
54
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°27'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 1.7 231 04:14:11:135.7
31 Dec, 03:11:13 AM
1.042 04:18:48:535.5
31 Dec, 07:48:53 AM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°41'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 1.0 224 04:13:36:105.7
31 Dec, 02:36:10 AM
1.048 04:18:51:495.5
31 Dec, 07:51:49 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°42'S 149°02'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.7 6.3 191 04:16:01:125.6
31 Dec, 05:01:12 AM
1.027 04:19:02:405.5
31 Dec, 08:02:40 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 4.9 195 04:09:05:076.0
30 Dec, 10:05:07 PM
1.109 04:20:32:225.4
31 Dec, 09:32:22 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°36'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 1.2 223 04:13:17:375.7
31 Dec, 02:17:37 AM
1.070 04:20:56:395.4
31 Dec, 09:56:39 AM
59
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°25'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 1.3 197 04:13:14:335.8
31 Dec, 02:14:33 AM
1.073 04:21:13:025.4
31 Dec, 10:13:02 AM
60
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°52'S 148°46'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 1.8 225 04:09:03:126.0
30 Dec, 10:03:12 PM
1.121 04:21:45:535.3
31 Dec, 10:45:53 AM
61
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°11'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.5 180 04:06:52:276.1
30 Dec, 07:52:27 PM
1.145 04:21:47:275.3
31 Dec, 10:47:27 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 3.9 192 04:02:36:576.4
30 Dec, 03:36:57 PM
1.202 04:22:32:105.3
31 Dec, 11:32:10 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied