Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:21:10

29 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
5
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°37'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.6 2.7 176 03:22:23:166.7
30 Dec, 11:23:16 AM
1.037 04:01:52:486.4
30 Dec, 02:52:48 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 3.5 153 03:15:31:237.2
30 Dec, 04:31:23 AM
1.130 04:02:54:046.4
30 Dec, 03:54:04 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 4.9 128 03:15:26:167.2
30 Dec, 04:26:16 AM
1.132 04:02:58:466.3
30 Dec, 03:58:46 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 2.7 199 03:20:22:236.8
30 Dec, 09:22:23 AM
1.083 04:04:02:246.3
30 Dec, 05:02:24 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°39'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
82.7 3.9 190 03:21:00:346.8
30 Dec, 10:00:34 AM
1.081 04:04:32:366.2
30 Dec, 05:32:36 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 6.0 209 04:17:08:135.6
31 Dec, 06:08:13 AM
0.899 04:05:42:366.2
30 Dec, 06:42:36 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°35'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 5.5 196 04:15:39:005.6
31 Dec, 04:39:00 AM
0.920 04:06:43:056.1
30 Dec, 07:43:05 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°30'S 148°43'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 3.6 192 03:23:20:596.6
30 Dec, 12:20:59 PM
1.084 04:07:21:336.1
30 Dec, 08:21:33 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 1.4 190 03:20:27:026.8
30 Dec, 09:27:02 AM
1.121 04:07:38:136.1
30 Dec, 08:38:13 PM
17
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°45'S 148°14'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 2.2 200 03:20:23:566.8
30 Dec, 09:23:56 AM
1.122 04:07:40:186.1
30 Dec, 08:40:18 PM
19
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 2.7 196 04:01:58:526.4
30 Dec, 02:58:52 PM
1.062 04:08:03:216.0
30 Dec, 09:03:21 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°10'S 148°02'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
45.0 3.1 181 03:15:08:367.2
30 Dec, 04:08:36 AM
1.196 04:08:13:246.0
30 Dec, 09:13:24 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.0 3.1 202 03:22:13:236.7
30 Dec, 11:13:23 AM
1.107 04:08:18:186.0
30 Dec, 09:18:18 PM
22
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°26'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 4.5 188 04:00:46:336.5
30 Dec, 01:46:33 PM
1.092 04:09:40:455.9
30 Dec, 10:40:45 PM
24
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 4.3 186 04:00:07:336.5
30 Dec, 01:07:33 PM
1.100 04:09:44:185.9
30 Dec, 10:44:18 PM
25
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°03'S 148°04'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.7 4.7 214 03:16:21:447.1
30 Dec, 05:21:44 AM
1.204 04:10:23:175.9
30 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.7 4.6 201 03:23:35:306.6
30 Dec, 12:35:30 PM
1.113 04:10:23:375.9
30 Dec, 11:23:37 PM
28
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°24'S 148°30'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 4.9 186 04:00:30:516.5
30 Dec, 01:30:51 PM
1.105 04:10:38:535.9
30 Dec, 11:38:53 PM
29
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°25'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 3.7 206 04:00:01:426.5
30 Dec, 01:01:42 PM
1.113 04:10:52:465.9
30 Dec, 11:52:46 PM
30
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 5.6 282 03:12:33:357.4
30 Dec, 01:33:35 AM
1.269 04:11:18:235.9
31 Dec, 12:18:23 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°53'S 148°09'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.3 6 205 03:19:37:056.9
30 Dec, 08:37:05 AM
1.173 04:11:28:055.8
31 Dec, 12:28:05 AM
33
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 2.6 195 03:19:50:476.8
30 Dec, 08:50:47 AM
1.179 04:12:17:135.8
31 Dec, 01:17:13 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°57'S 148°10'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.4 2.9 202 03:17:14:057.0
30 Dec, 06:14:05 AM
1.214 04:12:19:515.8
31 Dec, 01:19:51 AM
36
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 5.6 196 03:23:12:086.6
30 Dec, 12:12:08 PM
1.151 04:13:34:405.7
31 Dec, 02:34:40 AM
38
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 2 230 03:15:54:327.1
30 Dec, 04:54:32 AM
1.247 04:13:37:215.7
31 Dec, 02:37:21 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 6.0 354 03:09:19:217.7
29 Dec, 10:19:21 PM
1.348 04:13:37:225.7
31 Dec, 02:37:22 AM
40
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°54'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 2.1 238 04:08:30:266.0
30 Dec, 09:30:26 PM
1.049 04:13:37:415.7
31 Dec, 02:37:41 AM
41
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°02'S 148°05'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.1 4.5 220 03:15:54:147.1
30 Dec, 04:54:14 AM
1.250 04:13:52:485.7
31 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°27'S 148°42'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 4.6 207 03:23:30:026.6
30 Dec, 12:30:02 PM
1.152 04:14:01:005.7
31 Dec, 03:01:00 AM
43
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°21'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 4.1 194 04:08:56:296.0
30 Dec, 09:56:29 PM
1.049 04:14:05:015.7
31 Dec, 03:05:01 AM
44
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°52'S 148°35'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 1.9 178 04:06:14:516.1
30 Dec, 07:14:51 PM
1.082 04:14:37:545.7
31 Dec, 03:37:54 AM
45
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°13'S 148°37'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 3.4 189 04:04:28:346.3
30 Dec, 05:28:34 PM
1.111 04:15:37:445.6
31 Dec, 04:37:44 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 2.3 236 03:15:54:467.1
30 Dec, 04:54:46 AM
1.271 04:15:44:145.6
31 Dec, 04:44:14 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°08'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 5.3 208 04:11:11:525.9
31 Dec, 12:11:52 AM
1.045 04:16:01:185.6
31 Dec, 05:01:18 AM
48
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°48'S 148°45'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.3 1.2 235 04:09:45:265.9
30 Dec, 10:45:26 PM
1.063 04:16:25:125.6
31 Dec, 05:25:12 AM
49
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 3.4 198 04:06:48:136.1
30 Dec, 07:48:13 PM
1.099 04:16:58:525.6
31 Dec, 05:58:52 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°10'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 2.7 199 04:06:10:426.1
30 Dec, 07:10:42 PM
1.108 04:17:12:495.5
31 Dec, 06:12:49 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°26'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 3.2 200 04:11:07:155.9
31 Dec, 12:07:15 AM
1.058 04:17:20:025.5
31 Dec, 06:20:02 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°59'S 148°40'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 2.2 205 04:07:09:566.1
30 Dec, 08:09:56 PM
1.101 04:17:35:075.5
31 Dec, 06:35:07 AM
54
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°27'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 1.9 217 04:13:16:035.7
31 Dec, 02:16:03 AM
1.042 04:17:51:245.5
31 Dec, 06:51:24 AM
55
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°41'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
143.1 1.2 209 04:12:40:085.8
31 Dec, 01:40:08 AM
1.048 04:17:53:065.5
31 Dec, 06:53:06 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°41'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.8 5.6 195 04:16:00:405.6
31 Dec, 05:00:40 AM
1.027 04:19:02:075.5
31 Dec, 08:02:07 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 4.9 195 04:08:22:466.0
30 Dec, 09:22:46 PM
1.109 04:19:45:245.4
31 Dec, 08:45:24 AM
58
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°36'S 148°48'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 2.0 224 04:12:18:565.8
31 Dec, 01:18:56 AM
1.070 04:19:53:525.4
31 Dec, 08:53:52 AM
59
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°25'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 1.5 182 04:12:21:335.8
31 Dec, 01:21:33 AM
1.073 04:20:16:105.4
31 Dec, 09:16:10 AM
60
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°52'S 148°47'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 1.4 232 04:08:17:506.0
30 Dec, 09:17:50 PM
1.121 04:20:55:025.4
31 Dec, 09:55:02 AM
61
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°11'S 148°32'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 1.7 217 04:06:29:196.1
30 Dec, 07:29:19 PM
1.145 04:21:20:585.4
31 Dec, 10:20:58 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 2.7 180 04:02:20:126.4
30 Dec, 03:20:12 PM
1.202 04:22:12:025.3
31 Dec, 11:12:02 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied