Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:50

29 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°36'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
81.4 3.6 194 03:21:37:576.7
30 Dec, 10:37:57 AM
1.037 04:01:05:496.5
30 Dec, 02:05:49 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
6
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.3 2.7 148 03:14:48:257.2
30 Dec, 03:48:25 AM
1.130 04:02:05:316.4
30 Dec, 03:05:31 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°09'S 148°01'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
46.0 2.8 187 03:14:51:507.2
30 Dec, 03:51:50 AM
1.132 04:02:19:486.4
30 Dec, 03:19:48 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 3.8 202 03:19:40:406.9
30 Dec, 08:40:40 AM
1.083 04:03:17:136.3
30 Dec, 04:17:13 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°37'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 3.8 199 03:20:26:476.8
30 Dec, 09:26:47 AM
1.081 04:03:56:046.3
30 Dec, 04:56:04 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°26'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 6.6 210 04:17:09:345.6
31 Dec, 06:09:34 AM
0.899 04:05:43:496.2
30 Dec, 06:43:49 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°33'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 4.1 183 04:15:20:005.6
31 Dec, 04:20:00 AM
0.920 04:06:25:366.1
30 Dec, 07:25:36 PM
14
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°29'S 148°43'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 4.0 203 03:22:43:056.6
30 Dec, 11:43:05 AM
1.084 04:06:40:286.1
30 Dec, 07:40:28 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 2.5 200 03:19:42:156.9
30 Dec, 08:42:15 AM
1.121 04:06:48:016.1
30 Dec, 07:48:01 PM
17
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°44'S 148°15'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 2.1 204 03:19:44:106.8
30 Dec, 08:44:10 AM
1.122 04:06:55:416.1
30 Dec, 07:55:41 PM
18
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 2.8 196 04:01:10:166.5
30 Dec, 02:10:16 PM
1.062 04:07:11:456.1
30 Dec, 08:11:45 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°36'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
82.1 3.3 203 03:21:36:446.7
30 Dec, 10:36:44 AM
1.107 04:07:37:436.1
30 Dec, 08:37:43 PM
20
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°09'S 148°02'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
46.0 4.2 138 03:14:41:447.2
30 Dec, 03:41:44 AM
1.196 04:07:41:166.1
30 Dec, 08:41:16 PM
22
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°24'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 2.7 201 03:23:21:316.6
30 Dec, 12:21:31 PM
1.100 04:08:53:406.0
30 Dec, 09:53:40 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°25'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 4.0 192 04:00:15:136.5
30 Dec, 01:15:13 PM
1.092 04:09:06:326.0
30 Dec, 10:06:32 PM
24
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°25'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 2.9 205 03:23:06:176.6
30 Dec, 12:06:17 PM
1.113 04:09:51:065.9
30 Dec, 10:51:06 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°02'S 148°05'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.1 4.5 205 03:16:05:217.1
30 Dec, 05:05:21 AM
1.204 04:10:03:345.9
30 Dec, 11:03:34 PM
27
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
28
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°23'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 2.4 206 04:00:03:476.5
30 Dec, 01:03:47 PM
1.105 04:10:08:595.9
30 Dec, 11:08:59 PM
29
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°24'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.2 3.0 210 03:23:28:406.6
30 Dec, 12:28:40 PM
1.113 04:10:16:005.9
30 Dec, 11:16:00 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°52'S 148°10'E
14nm S of Maria Island
63.4 6 205 03:19:09:566.9
30 Dec, 08:09:56 AM
1.173 04:10:56:145.9
30 Dec, 11:56:14 PM
31
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.8 4.4 284 03:12:23:087.4
30 Dec, 01:23:08 AM
1.269 04:11:05:075.9
31 Dec, 12:05:07 AM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 3.2 192 03:19:14:006.9
30 Dec, 08:14:00 AM
1.179 04:11:33:515.8
31 Dec, 12:33:51 AM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°56'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.2 3.5 200 03:16:41:057.1
30 Dec, 05:41:05 AM
1.214 04:11:39:485.8
31 Dec, 12:39:48 AM
35
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°51'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 1.3 244 04:07:02:316.1
30 Dec, 08:02:31 PM
1.049 04:12:05:285.8
31 Dec, 01:05:28 AM
36
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
37
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
38
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.1 4 223 03:15:19:387.2
30 Dec, 04:19:38 AM
1.247 04:12:53:495.8
31 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
39
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°26'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 3.8 177 03:22:43:166.6
30 Dec, 11:43:16 AM
1.151 04:13:01:265.8
31 Dec, 02:01:26 AM
40
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°19'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 4.6 193 04:08:02:486.0
30 Dec, 09:02:48 PM
1.049 04:13:08:425.8
31 Dec, 02:08:42 AM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°52'S 148°35'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 3.2 190 04:04:58:216.2
30 Dec, 05:58:21 PM
1.082 04:13:15:085.8
31 Dec, 02:15:08 AM
42
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°01'S 148°06'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.3 3.8 192 03:15:30:027.2
30 Dec, 04:30:02 AM
1.250 04:13:22:335.7
31 Dec, 02:22:33 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°26'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 4.6 207 03:23:04:476.6
30 Dec, 12:04:47 PM
1.152 04:13:31:555.7
31 Dec, 02:31:55 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 6.1 321 03:09:18:407.7
29 Dec, 10:18:40 PM
1.348 04:13:36:275.7
31 Dec, 02:36:27 AM
45
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°47'S 148°45'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
133.6 2.1 216 04:08:07:466.0
30 Dec, 09:07:46 PM
1.063 04:14:41:235.7
31 Dec, 03:41:23 AM
46
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°12'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 2.6 196 04:03:50:436.3
30 Dec, 04:50:43 PM
1.111 04:14:55:415.7
31 Dec, 03:55:41 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.5 2.7 261 03:15:24:377.2
30 Dec, 04:24:37 AM
1.271 04:15:05:545.7
31 Dec, 04:05:54 AM
48
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°06'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 5.5 202 04:10:59:175.9
30 Dec, 11:59:17 PM
1.045 04:15:48:095.6
31 Dec, 04:48:09 AM
49
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°09'S 148°40'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 3.3 218 04:05:06:546.2
30 Dec, 06:06:54 PM
1.108 04:16:02:085.6
31 Dec, 05:02:08 AM
50
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°41'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 1.8 208 04:10:56:265.9
30 Dec, 11:56:26 PM
1.048 04:16:04:255.6
31 Dec, 05:04:25 AM
51
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°06'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 3.2 203 04:05:59:526.2
30 Dec, 06:59:52 PM
1.099 04:16:05:445.6
31 Dec, 05:05:44 AM
52
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°26'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 1.5 216 04:11:37:085.8
31 Dec, 12:37:08 AM
1.042 04:16:08:205.6
31 Dec, 05:08:20 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°58'S 148°40'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 1.5 189 04:05:57:366.2
30 Dec, 06:57:36 PM
1.101 04:16:15:295.6
31 Dec, 05:15:29 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°25'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 3.5 218 04:10:09:465.9
30 Dec, 11:09:46 PM
1.058 04:16:19:135.6
31 Dec, 05:19:13 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°52'S 148°55'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 4.9 195 04:07:01:326.1
30 Dec, 08:01:32 PM
1.109 04:18:15:195.5
31 Dec, 07:15:19 AM
57
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 1.7 213 04:10:48:395.9
30 Dec, 11:48:39 PM
1.070 04:18:17:155.5
31 Dec, 07:17:15 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°24'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 3.0 185 04:10:49:155.9
30 Dec, 11:49:15 PM
1.073 04:18:37:085.5
31 Dec, 07:37:08 AM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°39'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.7 6.1 196 04:15:46:125.6
31 Dec, 04:46:12 AM
1.027 04:18:47:165.5
31 Dec, 07:47:16 AM
60
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°51'S 148°47'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 1.0 230 04:06:44:496.1
30 Dec, 07:44:49 PM
1.121 04:19:10:465.5
31 Dec, 08:10:46 AM
61
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°10'S 148°32'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 2.5 170 04:05:09:146.2
30 Dec, 06:09:14 PM
1.145 04:19:49:165.4
31 Dec, 08:49:16 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 2.7 207 04:01:25:066.4
30 Dec, 02:25:06 PM
1.202 04:21:05:495.4
31 Dec, 10:05:49 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied