Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:40

29 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°36'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.0 3.6 194 03:21:21:386.7
30 Dec, 10:21:38 AM
1.037 04:00:48:546.5
30 Dec, 01:48:54 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
6
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 2.6 139 03:14:28:447.3
30 Dec, 03:28:44 AM
1.130 04:01:43:166.4
30 Dec, 02:43:16 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°08'S 148°01'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.5 2.9 158 03:14:38:057.3
30 Dec, 03:38:05 AM
1.132 04:02:04:146.4
30 Dec, 03:04:14 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°47'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 2.6 200 03:19:27:296.9
30 Dec, 08:27:29 AM
1.083 04:03:02:576.3
30 Dec, 04:02:57 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°37'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 3.7 200 03:20:10:566.8
30 Dec, 09:10:56 AM
1.081 04:03:38:566.3
30 Dec, 04:38:56 PM
11
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°25'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 7.0 204 04:17:13:135.5
31 Dec, 06:13:13 AM
0.899 04:05:47:066.2
30 Dec, 06:47:06 PM
12
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
13
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°32'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 4.8 197 04:15:00:205.7
31 Dec, 04:00:20 AM
0.920 04:06:07:306.2
30 Dec, 07:07:30 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°28'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 4.5 207 03:22:27:106.7
30 Dec, 11:27:10 AM
1.084 04:06:23:136.1
30 Dec, 07:23:13 PM
15
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°45'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 3.4 203 03:19:21:466.9
30 Dec, 08:21:46 AM
1.121 04:06:25:046.1
30 Dec, 07:25:04 PM
16
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
17
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°44'S 148°15'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 2.8 216 03:19:22:326.9
30 Dec, 08:22:32 AM
1.122 04:06:31:246.1
30 Dec, 07:31:24 PM
18
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 3.3 202 04:00:46:206.5
30 Dec, 01:46:20 PM
1.062 04:06:46:206.1
30 Dec, 07:46:20 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°36'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.6 4.4 190 03:21:19:416.7
30 Dec, 10:19:41 AM
1.107 04:07:18:516.1
30 Dec, 08:18:51 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°08'S 148°01'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.4 3.1 166 03:14:27:347.3
30 Dec, 03:27:34 AM
1.196 04:07:24:206.1
30 Dec, 08:24:20 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
22
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°24'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 4.1 214 03:22:58:286.6
30 Dec, 11:58:28 AM
1.100 04:08:28:196.0
30 Dec, 09:28:19 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 3.1 181 03:23:59:166.5
30 Dec, 12:59:16 PM
1.092 04:08:49:076.0
30 Dec, 09:49:07 PM
24
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°25'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 3.0 217 03:22:44:076.6
30 Dec, 11:44:07 AM
1.113 04:09:26:256.0
30 Dec, 10:26:25 PM
26
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°22'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.9 2.2 218 03:23:37:126.6
30 Dec, 12:37:12 PM
1.105 04:09:39:365.9
30 Dec, 10:39:36 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 3.2 212 03:23:06:446.6
30 Dec, 12:06:44 PM
1.113 04:09:51:365.9
30 Dec, 10:51:36 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°01'S 148°06'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
53.9 4.1 200 03:15:56:397.1
30 Dec, 04:56:39 AM
1.204 04:09:53:055.9
30 Dec, 10:53:05 PM
29
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°52'S 148°10'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.0 6 205 03:18:52:556.9
30 Dec, 07:52:55 AM
1.173 04:10:36:165.9
30 Dec, 11:36:16 PM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.5 4.5 285 03:12:16:457.5
30 Dec, 01:16:45 AM
1.269 04:10:57:015.9
30 Dec, 11:57:01 PM
32
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
33
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 1.2 249 04:06:13:126.1
30 Dec, 07:13:12 PM
1.049 04:11:13:445.9
31 Dec, 12:13:44 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 2.8 183 03:18:57:026.9
30 Dec, 07:57:02 AM
1.179 04:11:13:515.9
31 Dec, 12:13:51 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°56'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.8 3.5 206 03:16:27:317.1
30 Dec, 05:27:31 AM
1.214 04:11:23:205.9
31 Dec, 12:23:20 AM
36
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
37
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.6 4 223 03:15:07:487.2
30 Dec, 04:07:48 AM
1.247 04:12:39:045.8
31 Dec, 01:39:04 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 3.4 202 03:22:24:116.7
30 Dec, 11:24:11 AM
1.151 04:12:39:295.8
31 Dec, 01:39:29 AM
39
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
40
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°51'S 148°35'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 2.4 183 04:04:31:276.3
30 Dec, 05:31:27 PM
1.082 04:12:46:025.8
31 Dec, 01:46:02 AM
41
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°19'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 3.7 196 04:07:44:446.1
30 Dec, 08:44:44 PM
1.049 04:12:49:455.8
31 Dec, 01:49:45 AM
42
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°00'S 148°06'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.9 4.5 204 03:15:18:277.2
30 Dec, 04:18:27 AM
1.250 04:13:08:045.8
31 Dec, 02:08:04 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°25'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 4.6 207 03:22:51:516.6
30 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
1.152 04:13:17:015.7
31 Dec, 02:17:01 AM
44
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.4 5.9 312 03:09:16:437.7
29 Dec, 10:16:43 PM
1.348 04:13:33:495.7
31 Dec, 02:33:49 AM
45
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°47'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
134.0 1.3 217 04:07:29:266.1
30 Dec, 08:29:26 PM
1.063 04:14:00:385.7
31 Dec, 03:00:38 AM
46
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°11'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 3.0 213 04:03:23:086.3
30 Dec, 04:23:08 PM
1.111 04:14:25:025.7
31 Dec, 03:25:02 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.9 2.3 169 03:15:11:037.2
30 Dec, 04:11:03 AM
1.271 04:14:48:405.7
31 Dec, 03:48:40 AM
48
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°26'S 148°50'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 2.0 225 04:10:47:065.9
30 Dec, 11:47:06 PM
1.042 04:15:16:125.6
31 Dec, 04:16:12 AM
49
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°41'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 1.6 208 04:10:11:255.9
30 Dec, 11:11:25 PM
1.048 04:15:17:155.6
31 Dec, 04:17:15 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°58'S 148°40'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 1.6 184 04:05:17:266.2
30 Dec, 06:17:26 PM
1.101 04:15:31:155.6
31 Dec, 04:31:15 AM
51
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°06'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 4.1 191 04:10:44:065.9
30 Dec, 11:44:06 PM
1.045 04:15:32:175.6
31 Dec, 04:32:17 AM
52
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°09'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 3.1 218 04:04:41:586.2
30 Dec, 05:41:58 PM
1.108 04:15:34:305.6
31 Dec, 04:34:30 AM
53
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.5 2.8 208 04:05:34:406.2
30 Dec, 06:34:40 PM
1.099 04:15:38:025.6
31 Dec, 04:38:02 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°24'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 3.7 214 04:09:39:495.9
30 Dec, 10:39:49 PM
1.058 04:15:47:325.6
31 Dec, 04:47:32 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
56
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 1.6 204 04:10:01:545.9
30 Dec, 11:01:54 PM
1.070 04:17:27:145.5
31 Dec, 06:27:14 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°52'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 4.9 195 04:06:19:456.1
30 Dec, 07:19:45 PM
1.109 04:17:28:595.5
31 Dec, 06:28:59 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°24'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 2.6 196 04:10:16:185.9
30 Dec, 11:16:18 PM
1.073 04:18:01:465.5
31 Dec, 07:01:46 AM
59
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°51'S 148°47'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 1.5 219 04:05:57:006.2
30 Dec, 06:57:00 PM
1.121 04:18:17:095.5
31 Dec, 07:17:09 AM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°38'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.7 5.8 194 04:15:42:095.6
31 Dec, 04:42:09 AM
1.027 04:18:43:065.5
31 Dec, 07:43:06 AM
61
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°10'S 148°32'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 3.0 197 04:04:34:276.2
30 Dec, 05:34:27 PM
1.145 04:19:09:275.5
31 Dec, 08:09:27 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 3.2 217 04:00:59:216.5
30 Dec, 01:59:21 PM
1.202 04:20:34:525.4
31 Dec, 09:34:52 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied