Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:30

29 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°35'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
82.6 3.7 206 03:21:05:456.7
30 Dec, 10:05:45 AM
1.037 04:00:32:256.5
30 Dec, 01:32:25 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.5 4.5 129 03:14:09:047.3
30 Dec, 03:09:04 AM
1.130 04:01:21:036.5
30 Dec, 02:21:03 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°08'S 148°01'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.9 3.3 162 03:14:23:307.3
30 Dec, 03:23:30 AM
1.132 04:01:47:436.4
30 Dec, 02:47:43 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 3.0 212 03:19:08:266.9
30 Dec, 08:08:26 AM
1.083 04:02:42:196.4
30 Dec, 03:42:19 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°36'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 3.7 203 03:19:54:486.8
30 Dec, 08:54:48 AM
1.081 04:03:21:306.3
30 Dec, 04:21:30 PM
11
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°32'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 6.4 191 04:14:46:345.7
31 Dec, 03:46:34 AM
0.920 04:05:54:506.2
30 Dec, 06:54:50 PM
12
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°24'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 7.2 209 04:17:22:405.5
31 Dec, 06:22:40 AM
0.899 04:05:55:366.2
30 Dec, 06:55:36 PM
13
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°45'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 3.5 224 03:19:05:566.9
30 Dec, 08:05:56 AM
1.121 04:06:07:196.2
30 Dec, 07:07:19 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°27'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 5.3 204 03:22:13:576.7
30 Dec, 11:13:57 AM
1.084 04:06:08:536.2
30 Dec, 07:08:53 PM
16
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°43'S 148°15'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 3.5 210 03:19:04:116.9
30 Dec, 08:04:11 AM
1.122 04:06:10:496.1
30 Dec, 07:10:49 PM
17
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 2.3 222 04:00:24:316.5
30 Dec, 01:24:31 PM
1.062 04:06:23:096.1
30 Dec, 07:23:09 PM
18
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°35'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
83.3 4.3 200 03:21:07:486.7
30 Dec, 10:07:48 AM
1.107 04:07:05:426.1
30 Dec, 08:05:42 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°08'S 148°01'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.9 3.6 146 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
1.196 04:07:08:436.1
30 Dec, 08:08:43 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
22
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°23'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 4.4 214 03:22:42:566.6
30 Dec, 11:42:56 AM
1.100 04:08:11:146.0
30 Dec, 09:11:14 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 3.2 204 03:23:36:096.6
30 Dec, 12:36:09 PM
1.092 04:08:23:536.0
30 Dec, 09:23:53 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°24'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 2.8 232 03:22:22:216.7
30 Dec, 11:22:21 AM
1.113 04:09:02:126.0
30 Dec, 10:02:12 PM
25
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 2.3 212 03:23:09:456.6
30 Dec, 12:09:45 PM
1.105 04:09:09:166.0
30 Dec, 10:09:16 PM
26
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°23'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 3.8 217 03:22:46:196.6
30 Dec, 11:46:19 AM
1.113 04:09:28:526.0
30 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°01'S 148°06'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.6 4.4 202 03:15:46:507.2
30 Dec, 04:46:50 AM
1.204 04:09:41:165.9
30 Dec, 10:41:16 PM
29
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°51'S 148°10'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.5 6 205 03:18:36:376.9
30 Dec, 07:36:37 AM
1.173 04:10:17:095.9
30 Dec, 11:17:09 PM
31
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 1.2 248 04:05:25:176.2
30 Dec, 06:25:17 PM
1.049 04:10:23:285.9
30 Dec, 11:23:28 PM
32
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 3.4 292 03:12:09:397.5
30 Dec, 01:09:39 AM
1.269 04:10:48:005.9
30 Dec, 11:48:00 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 2.8 217 03:18:37:466.9
30 Dec, 07:37:46 AM
1.179 04:10:51:085.9
30 Dec, 11:51:08 PM
34
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°55'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.4 3.3 197 03:16:13:467.1
30 Dec, 05:13:46 AM
1.214 04:11:06:385.9
31 Dec, 12:06:38 AM
36
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
37
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°51'S 148°35'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 2.6 175 04:03:58:466.3
30 Dec, 04:58:46 PM
1.082 04:12:10:405.8
31 Dec, 01:10:40 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 3.9 217 03:22:05:346.7
30 Dec, 11:05:34 AM
1.151 04:12:18:035.8
31 Dec, 01:18:03 AM
39
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°18'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 5.6 195 04:07:20:326.1
30 Dec, 08:20:32 PM
1.049 04:12:24:225.8
31 Dec, 01:24:22 AM
40
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°13'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.1 4 223 03:14:56:557.2
30 Dec, 03:56:55 AM
1.247 04:12:25:305.8
31 Dec, 01:25:30 AM
41
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
42
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 43°00'S 148°06'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.7 5.2 208 03:15:09:027.2
30 Dec, 04:09:02 AM
1.250 04:12:56:185.8
31 Dec, 01:56:18 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°25'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 4.6 207 03:22:38:596.6
30 Dec, 11:38:59 AM
1.152 04:13:02:115.8
31 Dec, 02:02:11 AM
44
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°47'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
134.2 2.7 197 04:06:45:536.1
30 Dec, 07:45:53 PM
1.063 04:13:14:205.8
31 Dec, 02:14:20 AM
45
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 7.4 343 03:09:14:357.7
29 Dec, 10:14:35 PM
1.348 04:13:30:565.7
31 Dec, 02:30:56 AM
46
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°11'S 148°38'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 2.5 218 04:02:59:126.3
30 Dec, 03:59:12 PM
1.111 04:13:58:275.7
31 Dec, 02:58:27 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
41.8 2.7 269 03:14:44:167.2
30 Dec, 03:44:16 AM
1.271 04:14:14:375.7
31 Dec, 03:14:37 AM
48
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°26'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 1.6 222 04:10:02:055.9
30 Dec, 11:02:05 PM
1.042 04:14:29:175.7
31 Dec, 03:29:17 AM
49
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 1.2 216 04:09:26:186.0
30 Dec, 10:26:18 PM
1.048 04:14:29:585.7
31 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°57'S 148°40'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 2.8 181 04:04:39:076.2
30 Dec, 05:39:07 PM
1.101 04:14:49:045.7
31 Dec, 03:49:04 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°08'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 1.0 234 04:04:14:486.3
30 Dec, 05:14:48 PM
1.108 04:15:04:245.7
31 Dec, 04:04:24 AM
52
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 3.3 204 04:05:06:336.2
30 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.099 04:15:07:085.7
31 Dec, 04:07:08 AM
53
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°05'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 5.8 197 04:10:20:065.9
30 Dec, 11:20:06 PM
1.045 04:15:07:125.7
31 Dec, 04:07:12 AM
54
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°24'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 3.9 216 04:09:13:056.0
30 Dec, 10:13:05 PM
1.058 04:15:19:155.6
31 Dec, 04:19:15 AM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 2.1 198 04:09:15:056.0
30 Dec, 10:15:05 PM
1.070 04:16:37:085.6
31 Dec, 05:37:08 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°51'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 4.9 195 04:05:39:266.2
30 Dec, 06:39:26 PM
1.109 04:16:44:165.6
31 Dec, 05:44:16 AM
57
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°23'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 2.7 200 04:09:40:395.9
30 Dec, 10:40:39 PM
1.073 04:17:23:315.5
31 Dec, 06:23:31 AM
59
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°51'S 148°48'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 1.8 220 04:05:14:346.2
30 Dec, 06:14:34 PM
1.121 04:17:29:355.5
31 Dec, 06:29:35 AM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°37'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.7 6.1 191 04:15:37:035.6
31 Dec, 04:37:03 AM
1.027 04:18:37:525.5
31 Dec, 07:37:52 AM
61
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°09'S 148°32'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 2.3 220 04:04:08:176.3
30 Dec, 05:08:17 PM
1.145 04:18:39:295.5
31 Dec, 07:39:29 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.4 3.0 221 04:00:37:506.5
30 Dec, 01:37:50 PM
1.202 04:20:09:005.4
31 Dec, 09:09:00 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied