Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:20

29 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°35'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
83.2 4.8 218 03:20:50:186.8
30 Dec, 09:50:18 AM
1.037 04:00:16:246.5
30 Dec, 01:16:24 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.6 2.8 159 03:13:51:177.3
30 Dec, 02:51:17 AM
1.130 04:01:00:576.5
30 Dec, 02:00:57 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
7
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°07'S 148°01'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
47.4 4.1 162 03:14:10:347.3
30 Dec, 03:10:34 AM
1.132 04:01:33:056.4
30 Dec, 02:33:05 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 1.2 210 03:18:51:236.9
30 Dec, 07:51:23 AM
1.083 04:02:23:516.4
30 Dec, 03:23:51 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°36'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 5.7 212 03:19:39:116.9
30 Dec, 08:39:11 AM
1.081 04:03:04:376.3
30 Dec, 04:04:37 PM
11
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°44'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 1.7 216 03:18:50:156.9
30 Dec, 07:50:15 AM
1.121 04:05:49:446.2
30 Dec, 06:49:44 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.9 2.2 228 03:23:55:516.5
30 Dec, 12:55:51 PM
1.062 04:05:52:436.2
30 Dec, 06:52:43 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°43'S 148°16'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 4.9 212 03:18:48:576.9
30 Dec, 07:48:57 AM
1.122 04:05:53:436.2
30 Dec, 06:53:43 PM
14
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°31'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 6.5 195 04:14:45:485.7
31 Dec, 03:45:48 AM
0.920 04:05:54:086.2
30 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
15
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
16
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°27'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 5.3 208 03:22:05:376.7
30 Dec, 11:05:37 AM
1.084 04:05:59:516.2
30 Dec, 06:59:51 PM
17
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°23'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.1 214 04:17:34:215.5
31 Dec, 06:34:21 AM
0.899 04:06:06:066.2
30 Dec, 07:06:06 PM
18
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°34'S 148°24'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 5.2 212 03:20:55:566.8
30 Dec, 09:55:56 AM
1.107 04:06:52:336.1
30 Dec, 07:52:33 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°07'S 148°00'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
47.4 6.2 221 03:14:01:187.3
30 Dec, 03:01:18 AM
1.196 04:06:52:556.1
30 Dec, 07:52:55 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
22
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°23'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 3.1 219 03:22:29:326.6
30 Dec, 11:29:32 AM
1.100 04:07:56:296.0
30 Dec, 08:56:29 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 3.3 203 03:23:14:486.6
30 Dec, 12:14:48 PM
1.092 04:08:00:346.0
30 Dec, 09:00:34 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 3.1 228 03:21:57:466.7
30 Dec, 10:57:46 AM
1.113 04:08:34:506.0
30 Dec, 09:34:50 PM
25
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 3.1 220 03:22:43:016.6
30 Dec, 11:43:01 AM
1.105 04:08:39:446.0
30 Dec, 09:39:44 PM
26
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.9 3.7 218 03:22:28:006.7
30 Dec, 11:28:00 AM
1.113 04:09:08:296.0
30 Dec, 10:08:29 PM
27
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°00'S 148°06'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.3 4.3 201 03:15:37:487.2
30 Dec, 04:37:48 AM
1.204 04:09:30:236.0
30 Dec, 10:30:23 PM
29
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 2.4 227 04:04:38:566.2
30 Dec, 05:38:56 PM
1.049 04:09:34:506.0
30 Dec, 10:34:50 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°51'S 148°10'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.0 6 205 03:18:22:067.0
30 Dec, 07:22:06 AM
1.173 04:10:00:075.9
30 Dec, 11:00:07 PM
31
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 1.3 130 03:18:19:417.0
30 Dec, 07:19:41 AM
1.179 04:10:29:485.9
30 Dec, 11:29:48 PM
33
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 5.0 279 03:12:01:017.5
30 Dec, 01:01:01 AM
1.269 04:10:37:035.9
30 Dec, 11:37:03 PM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.0 3.8 212 03:15:59:197.1
30 Dec, 04:59:19 AM
1.214 04:10:49:055.9
30 Dec, 11:49:05 PM
35
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
36
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°50'S 148°35'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 3.8 177 04:03:27:336.3
30 Dec, 04:27:33 PM
1.082 04:11:36:535.8
31 Dec, 12:36:53 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°24'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 4.5 220 03:21:49:226.7
30 Dec, 10:49:22 AM
1.151 04:11:59:245.8
31 Dec, 12:59:24 AM
38
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
39
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.7 4 223 03:14:46:197.2
30 Dec, 03:46:19 AM
1.247 04:12:12:175.8
31 Dec, 01:12:17 AM
40
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°17'S 148°49'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 4.4 210 04:07:09:246.1
30 Dec, 08:09:24 PM
1.049 04:12:12:415.8
31 Dec, 01:12:41 AM
41
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°46'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
134.6 3.9 201 04:06:13:536.1
30 Dec, 07:13:53 PM
1.063 04:12:40:195.8
31 Dec, 01:40:19 AM
42
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
43
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°59'S 148°07'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.5 6.1 202 03:15:01:317.2
30 Dec, 04:01:31 AM
1.250 04:12:46:545.8
31 Dec, 01:46:54 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°24'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 4.6 207 03:22:25:486.7
30 Dec, 11:25:48 AM
1.152 04:12:47:005.8
31 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
45
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°11'S 148°38'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 2.7 218 04:02:31:116.4
30 Dec, 03:31:11 PM
1.111 04:13:27:195.7
31 Dec, 02:27:19 AM
46
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 7.3 346 03:09:14:497.7
29 Dec, 10:14:49 PM
1.348 04:13:31:155.7
31 Dec, 02:31:15 AM
47
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 1.7 215 04:08:37:486.0
30 Dec, 09:37:48 PM
1.048 04:13:39:085.7
31 Dec, 02:39:08 AM
48
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°26'S 148°50'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 1.9 228 04:09:15:066.0
30 Dec, 10:15:06 PM
1.042 04:13:40:205.7
31 Dec, 02:40:20 AM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 2.5 226 03:14:31:427.3
30 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
1.271 04:13:58:395.7
31 Dec, 02:58:39 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°57'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 3.2 176 04:04:08:236.3
30 Dec, 05:08:23 PM
1.101 04:14:15:145.7
31 Dec, 03:15:14 AM
51
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°08'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 1.7 228 04:03:32:256.3
30 Dec, 04:32:25 PM
1.108 04:14:17:265.7
31 Dec, 03:17:26 AM
52
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°04'S 148°43'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 3.6 198 04:04:42:266.2
30 Dec, 05:42:26 PM
1.099 04:14:40:385.7
31 Dec, 03:40:38 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 3.4 215 04:08:47:146.0
30 Dec, 09:47:14 PM
1.058 04:14:51:545.7
31 Dec, 03:51:54 AM
54
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°04'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 5.2 196 04:10:09:565.9
30 Dec, 11:09:56 PM
1.045 04:14:56:355.7
31 Dec, 03:56:35 AM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°35'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 2.4 217 04:08:34:116.0
30 Dec, 09:34:11 PM
1.070 04:15:53:235.6
31 Dec, 04:53:23 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°51'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 4.9 195 04:05:00:326.2
30 Dec, 06:00:32 PM
1.109 04:16:01:085.6
31 Dec, 05:01:08 AM
57
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°51'S 148°48'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 2.9 214 04:04:35:316.2
30 Dec, 05:35:31 PM
1.121 04:16:45:495.6
31 Dec, 05:45:49 AM
58
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°23'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 2.2 202 04:09:05:376.0
30 Dec, 10:05:37 PM
1.073 04:16:45:565.6
31 Dec, 05:45:56 AM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
60
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°09'S 148°32'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 1.7 181 04:03:34:276.3
30 Dec, 04:34:27 PM
1.145 04:18:00:455.5
31 Dec, 07:00:45 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°36'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.7 6.1 191 04:15:33:175.6
31 Dec, 04:33:17 AM
1.027 04:18:34:005.5
31 Dec, 07:34:00 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 2.1 216 04:00:13:566.5
30 Dec, 01:13:56 PM
1.202 04:19:40:165.4
31 Dec, 08:40:16 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied