Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:10

29 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°34'S 148°23'E
11nm NE of Maria Island
84.0 5.4 217 03:20:40:176.8
30 Dec, 09:40:17 AM
1.037 04:00:06:016.5
30 Dec, 01:06:01 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°11'S 148°01'E
3nm N of Tasman Island
44.0 3.9 171 03:13:36:547.3
30 Dec, 02:36:54 AM
1.130 04:00:44:426.5
30 Dec, 01:44:42 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°07'S 148°01'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
48.1 6.3 215 03:14:00:137.3
30 Dec, 03:00:13 AM
1.132 04:01:21:226.5
30 Dec, 02:21:22 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
7
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
8
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°46'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 3.9 214 03:18:26:136.9
30 Dec, 07:26:13 AM
1.083 04:01:56:366.4
30 Dec, 02:56:36 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°35'S 148°33'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 5.4 211 03:19:32:186.9
30 Dec, 08:32:18 AM
1.081 04:02:57:116.3
30 Dec, 03:57:11 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 2.5 210 03:23:26:536.6
30 Dec, 12:26:53 PM
1.062 04:05:21:576.2
30 Dec, 06:21:57 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 4.2 204 03:18:27:326.9
30 Dec, 07:27:32 AM
1.121 04:05:24:166.2
30 Dec, 06:24:16 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°42'S 148°16'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 5.6 218 03:18:39:236.9
30 Dec, 07:39:23 AM
1.122 04:05:42:596.2
30 Dec, 06:42:59 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°26'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 4.8 214 03:21:56:306.7
30 Dec, 10:56:30 AM
1.084 04:05:49:586.2
30 Dec, 06:49:58 PM
15
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
15
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°30'S 149°23'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 6.6 198 04:14:48:395.7
31 Dec, 03:48:39 AM
0.920 04:05:56:456.2
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
17
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°22'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 7.1 203 04:17:43:435.5
31 Dec, 06:43:43 AM
0.899 04:06:14:316.1
30 Dec, 07:14:31 PM
18
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°34'S 148°25'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 4.7 215 03:20:48:186.8
30 Dec, 09:48:18 AM
1.107 04:06:44:066.1
30 Dec, 07:44:06 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°07'S 148°01'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
48.2 7.1 216 03:13:54:197.3
30 Dec, 02:54:19 AM
1.196 04:06:44:346.1
30 Dec, 07:44:34 PM
21
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°22'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 3.9 230 03:22:07:596.7
30 Dec, 11:07:59 AM
1.100 04:07:32:476.1
30 Dec, 08:32:47 PM
22
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 2.9 210 03:22:55:226.6
30 Dec, 11:55:22 AM
1.092 04:07:39:206.1
30 Dec, 08:39:20 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 3.9 233 03:21:35:426.7
30 Dec, 10:35:42 AM
1.113 04:08:10:166.0
30 Dec, 09:10:16 PM
25
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°21'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 2.8 219 03:22:21:136.7
30 Dec, 11:21:13 AM
1.105 04:08:15:396.0
30 Dec, 09:15:39 PM
26
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 4.1 213 03:22:09:066.7
30 Dec, 11:09:06 AM
1.113 04:08:47:276.0
30 Dec, 09:47:27 PM
27
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 2.3 235 04:04:03:556.3
30 Dec, 05:03:55 PM
1.049 04:08:58:076.0
30 Dec, 09:58:07 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°59'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
56.0 5.5 203 03:15:28:297.2
30 Dec, 04:28:29 AM
1.204 04:09:19:106.0
30 Dec, 10:19:10 PM
29
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°50'S 148°10'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.6 6 205 03:18:06:567.0
30 Dec, 07:06:56 AM
1.173 04:09:42:205.9
30 Dec, 10:42:20 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 2.9 202 03:17:51:377.0
30 Dec, 06:51:37 AM
1.179 04:09:56:435.9
30 Dec, 10:56:43 PM
32
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
33
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 4.7 255 03:11:54:367.5
30 Dec, 12:54:36 AM
1.269 04:10:28:545.9
30 Dec, 11:28:54 PM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.6 2.9 207 03:15:46:367.2
30 Dec, 04:46:36 AM
1.214 04:10:33:395.9
30 Dec, 11:33:39 PM
35
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
36
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°50'S 148°35'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 3.2 183 04:03:04:536.3
30 Dec, 04:04:53 PM
1.082 04:11:12:225.9
31 Dec, 12:12:22 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°24'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 4.5 213 03:21:35:086.7
30 Dec, 10:35:08 AM
1.151 04:11:43:015.8
31 Dec, 12:43:01 AM
38
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°17'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 5.3 205 04:06:48:586.1
30 Dec, 07:48:58 PM
1.049 04:11:51:155.8
31 Dec, 12:51:15 AM
39
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.2 4 223 03:14:35:517.3
30 Dec, 03:35:51 AM
1.247 04:11:59:135.8
31 Dec, 12:59:13 AM
40
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
41
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°46'S 148°46'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
135.3 2.7 219 04:05:51:396.2
30 Dec, 06:51:39 PM
1.063 04:12:16:415.8
31 Dec, 01:16:41 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°23'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 4.6 207 03:22:12:426.7
30 Dec, 11:12:42 AM
1.152 04:12:31:555.8
31 Dec, 01:31:55 AM
43
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
44
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°58'S 148°07'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.5 6.3 208 03:14:57:057.2
30 Dec, 03:57:05 AM
1.250 04:12:41:215.8
31 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
45
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°25'S 148°50'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 2.0 209 04:08:29:536.0
30 Dec, 09:29:53 PM
1.042 04:12:53:135.8
31 Dec, 01:53:13 AM
46
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 3.4 212 04:07:57:096.0
30 Dec, 08:57:09 PM
1.048 04:12:56:325.8
31 Dec, 01:56:32 AM
47
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°10'S 148°39'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 3.1 215 04:02:04:496.4
30 Dec, 03:04:49 PM
1.111 04:12:58:025.8
31 Dec, 01:58:02 AM
48
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°06'S 147°26'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
14.7 7.6 289 03:09:15:027.7
29 Dec, 10:15:02 PM
1.348 04:13:31:335.7
31 Dec, 02:31:33 AM
49
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°08'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 1.5 222 04:02:55:256.4
30 Dec, 03:55:25 PM
1.108 04:13:36:275.7
31 Dec, 02:36:27 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 5.2 257 03:14:15:397.3
30 Dec, 03:15:39 AM
1.271 04:13:38:155.7
31 Dec, 02:38:15 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°56'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 2.7 175 04:03:39:486.3
30 Dec, 04:39:48 PM
1.101 04:13:43:465.7
31 Dec, 02:43:46 AM
52
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 2.9 201 04:04:20:296.3
30 Dec, 05:20:29 PM
1.099 04:14:16:315.7
31 Dec, 03:16:31 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 2.8 209 04:08:17:536.0
30 Dec, 09:17:53 PM
1.058 04:14:20:505.7
31 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
54
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°03'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 6.5 207 04:09:55:155.9
30 Dec, 10:55:15 PM
1.045 04:14:41:145.7
31 Dec, 03:41:14 AM
55
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°34'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 2.2 216 04:07:53:406.0
30 Dec, 08:53:40 PM
1.070 04:15:10:015.7
31 Dec, 04:10:01 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.5 4.9 195 04:04:22:596.3
30 Dec, 05:22:59 PM
1.109 04:15:19:295.6
31 Dec, 04:19:29 AM
57
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°22'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
155.5 2.7 196 04:08:26:536.0
30 Dec, 09:26:53 PM
1.073 04:16:04:225.6
31 Dec, 05:04:22 AM
58
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°51'S 148°48'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 2.6 219 04:04:06:016.3
30 Dec, 05:06:01 PM
1.121 04:16:12:455.6
31 Dec, 05:12:45 AM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
60
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°09'S 148°32'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 1.6 189 04:02:58:336.3
30 Dec, 03:58:33 PM
1.145 04:17:19:385.5
31 Dec, 06:19:38 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°35'S 149°04'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.7 5.6 202 04:15:30:225.6
31 Dec, 04:30:22 AM
1.027 04:18:31:005.5
31 Dec, 07:31:00 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 2.0 212 03:23:45:266.6
30 Dec, 12:45:26 PM
1.202 04:19:06:015.5
31 Dec, 08:06:01 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied