Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:20:00

29 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°33'S 148°24'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 5.2 216 03:20:32:376.8
30 Dec, 09:32:37 AM
1.037 03:23:58:046.5
30 Dec, 12:58:04 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°10'S 148°01'E
4nm N of Tasman Island
44.6 5.1 233 03:13:26:527.4
30 Dec, 02:26:52 AM
1.130 04:00:33:226.5
30 Dec, 01:33:22 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°06'S 148°01'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.0 6.5 218 03:13:54:477.3
30 Dec, 02:54:47 AM
1.132 04:01:15:136.5
30 Dec, 02:15:13 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
7
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
8
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 3.8 215 03:18:13:167.0
30 Dec, 07:13:16 AM
1.083 04:01:42:346.4
30 Dec, 02:42:34 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°34'S 148°33'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 4.5 213 03:19:24:016.9
30 Dec, 08:24:01 AM
1.081 04:02:48:136.4
30 Dec, 03:48:13 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 2.6 211 03:23:01:446.6
30 Dec, 12:01:44 PM
1.062 04:04:55:146.2
30 Dec, 05:55:14 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°43'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 5.6 205 03:18:15:537.0
30 Dec, 07:15:53 AM
1.121 04:05:11:126.2
30 Dec, 06:11:12 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°41'S 148°17'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 5.9 216 03:18:32:296.9
30 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
1.122 04:05:35:156.2
30 Dec, 06:35:15 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°25'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 6.2 208 03:21:44:516.7
30 Dec, 10:44:51 AM
1.084 04:05:37:206.2
30 Dec, 06:37:20 PM
15
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
16
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°29'S 149°24'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 6.8 199 04:14:48:595.7
31 Dec, 03:48:59 AM
0.920 04:05:57:046.2
30 Dec, 06:57:04 PM
17
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°20'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 7.2 204 04:17:54:235.5
31 Dec, 06:54:23 AM
0.899 04:06:24:076.1
30 Dec, 07:24:07 PM
18
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°33'S 148°25'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 4.2 213 03:20:37:526.8
30 Dec, 09:37:52 AM
1.107 04:06:32:346.1
30 Dec, 07:32:34 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°06'S 148°02'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.2 7.2 217 03:13:51:227.3
30 Dec, 02:51:22 AM
1.196 04:06:41:026.1
30 Dec, 07:41:02 PM
21
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 3.8 235 03:21:48:596.7
30 Dec, 10:48:59 AM
1.100 04:07:11:536.1
30 Dec, 08:11:53 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 3.2 202 03:22:33:276.6
30 Dec, 11:33:27 AM
1.092 04:07:15:246.1
30 Dec, 08:15:24 PM
23
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 3.2 202 03:21:17:226.7
30 Dec, 10:17:22 AM
1.113 04:07:49:526.1
30 Dec, 08:49:52 PM
25
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°21'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 2.8 218 03:21:59:356.7
30 Dec, 10:59:35 AM
1.105 04:07:51:446.0
30 Dec, 08:51:44 PM
26
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 1.9 237 04:03:28:136.3
30 Dec, 04:28:13 PM
1.049 04:08:20:406.0
30 Dec, 09:20:40 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 3.2 207 03:21:52:526.7
30 Dec, 10:52:52 AM
1.113 04:08:29:236.0
30 Dec, 09:29:23 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°59'S 148°07'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.9 6.1 200 03:15:23:227.2
30 Dec, 04:23:22 AM
1.204 04:09:13:016.0
30 Dec, 10:13:01 PM
29
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°50'S 148°11'E
11nm S of Maria Island
66.1 6 205 03:17:52:317.0
30 Dec, 06:52:31 AM
1.173 04:09:25:256.0
30 Dec, 10:25:25 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 4.7 211 03:17:34:347.0
30 Dec, 06:34:34 AM
1.179 04:09:36:375.9
30 Dec, 10:36:37 PM
32
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
33
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°54'S 148°12'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.1 5.2 208 03:15:31:127.2
30 Dec, 04:31:12 AM
1.214 04:10:14:575.9
30 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
34
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.0 5.9 269 03:11:45:537.5
30 Dec, 12:45:53 AM
1.269 04:10:17:515.9
30 Dec, 11:17:51 PM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°49'S 148°35'E
33nm N of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 4.0 180 04:02:39:156.4
30 Dec, 03:39:15 PM
1.082 04:10:44:385.9
30 Dec, 11:44:38 PM
36
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°23'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 3.4 232 03:21:21:096.7
30 Dec, 10:21:09 AM
1.151 04:11:26:555.8
31 Dec, 12:26:55 AM
38
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 5.3 196 04:06:35:266.1
30 Dec, 07:35:26 PM
1.049 04:11:37:035.8
31 Dec, 12:37:03 AM
39
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°45'S 148°47'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
135.7 3.4 222 04:05:19:346.2
30 Dec, 06:19:34 PM
1.063 04:11:42:355.8
31 Dec, 12:42:35 AM
40
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°12'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 4 223 03:14:25:277.3
30 Dec, 03:25:27 AM
1.247 04:11:46:155.8
31 Dec, 12:46:15 AM
41
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
42
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°25'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
155.9 2.5 204 04:07:49:356.1
30 Dec, 08:49:35 PM
1.042 04:12:11:145.8
31 Dec, 01:11:14 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 4.6 207 03:21:59:396.7
30 Dec, 10:59:39 AM
1.152 04:12:16:535.8
31 Dec, 01:16:53 AM
44
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°40'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 3.8 240 04:07:30:076.1
30 Dec, 08:30:07 PM
1.048 04:12:28:125.8
31 Dec, 01:28:12 AM
45
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°10'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 1.8 206 04:01:41:186.4
30 Dec, 02:41:18 PM
1.111 04:12:31:545.8
31 Dec, 01:31:54 AM
46
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°57'S 148°08'E
18nm N of Tasman Island
58.6 6.2 189 03:14:52:537.2
30 Dec, 03:52:53 AM
1.250 04:12:36:065.8
31 Dec, 01:36:06 AM
47
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
48
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°08'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 2.1 217 04:02:16:576.4
30 Dec, 03:16:57 PM
1.108 04:12:53:495.8
31 Dec, 01:53:49 AM
49
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°56'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 2.9 217 04:03:08:086.3
30 Dec, 04:08:08 PM
1.101 04:13:08:545.8
31 Dec, 02:08:54 AM
50
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 8.3 282 03:09:12:487.7
29 Dec, 10:12:48 PM
1.348 04:13:28:325.7
31 Dec, 02:28:32 AM
51
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 6.5 249 03:14:11:487.3
30 Dec, 03:11:48 AM
1.271 04:13:33:215.7
31 Dec, 02:33:21 AM
52
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°03'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 2.9 217 04:03:51:476.3
30 Dec, 04:51:47 PM
1.099 04:13:44:585.7
31 Dec, 02:44:58 AM
53
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°22'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 4.3 206 04:07:48:136.1
30 Dec, 08:48:13 PM
1.058 04:13:49:275.7
31 Dec, 02:49:27 AM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°34'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 2.0 218 04:07:13:256.1
30 Dec, 08:13:25 PM
1.070 04:14:26:575.7
31 Dec, 03:26:57 AM
55
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°02'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.1 6.8 208 04:09:52:335.9
30 Dec, 10:52:33 PM
1.045 04:14:38:255.7
31 Dec, 03:38:25 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.7 4.9 195 04:03:46:416.3
30 Dec, 04:46:41 PM
1.109 04:14:39:145.7
31 Dec, 03:39:14 AM
57
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°22'S 148°37'E
13nm SE of St Helens Point
155.9 2.7 201 04:07:53:296.0
30 Dec, 08:53:29 PM
1.073 04:15:28:325.6
31 Dec, 04:28:32 AM
58
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°50'S 148°49'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 2.6 219 04:03:33:506.3
30 Dec, 04:33:50 PM
1.121 04:15:36:405.6
31 Dec, 04:36:40 AM
59
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°08'S 148°32'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 1.7 182 04:02:21:516.4
30 Dec, 03:21:51 PM
1.145 04:16:37:375.6
31 Dec, 05:37:37 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
61
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°34'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.7 5.8 186 04:15:21:535.6
31 Dec, 04:21:53 AM
1.027 04:18:22:185.5
31 Dec, 07:22:18 AM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 2.4 204 03:23:16:116.6
30 Dec, 12:16:11 PM
1.202 04:18:30:515.5
31 Dec, 07:30:51 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied