Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:50

29 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°33'S 148°24'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 4.3 216 03:20:23:466.8
30 Dec, 09:23:46 AM
1.037 03:23:48:536.6
30 Dec, 12:48:53 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°10'S 148°02'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
45.3 6.3 141 03:13:17:577.4
30 Dec, 02:17:57 AM
1.130 04:00:23:176.5
30 Dec, 01:23:17 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°05'S 148°02'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.9 6.6 222 03:13:49:537.3
30 Dec, 02:49:53 AM
1.132 04:01:09:406.5
30 Dec, 02:09:40 PM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 4.5 209 03:17:59:377.0
30 Dec, 06:59:37 AM
1.083 04:01:27:476.4
30 Dec, 02:27:47 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°33'S 148°34'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 6.4 205 03:19:11:476.9
30 Dec, 08:11:47 AM
1.081 04:02:35:006.4
30 Dec, 03:35:00 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 3.0 192 03:22:37:436.6
30 Dec, 11:37:43 AM
1.062 04:04:29:446.3
30 Dec, 05:29:44 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°43'S 148°23'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 5.9 207 03:18:09:417.0
30 Dec, 07:09:41 AM
1.121 04:05:04:156.2
30 Dec, 06:04:15 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°40'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
76.7 6.2 214 03:18:27:206.9
30 Dec, 07:27:20 AM
1.122 04:05:29:286.2
30 Dec, 06:29:28 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°24'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 6.1 218 03:21:40:236.7
30 Dec, 10:40:23 AM
1.084 04:05:32:306.2
30 Dec, 06:32:30 PM
15
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
16
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°27'S 149°24'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 7.3 195 04:14:55:025.7
31 Dec, 03:55:02 AM
0.920 04:06:02:386.2
30 Dec, 07:02:38 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 4.2 207 03:20:24:576.8
30 Dec, 09:24:57 AM
1.107 04:06:18:166.1
30 Dec, 07:18:16 PM
18
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
19
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°19'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 7.3 201 04:18:06:535.5
31 Dec, 07:06:53 AM
0.899 04:06:35:216.1
30 Dec, 07:35:21 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°05'S 148°03'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.3 7.2 218 03:13:49:027.3
30 Dec, 02:49:02 AM
1.196 04:06:38:156.1
30 Dec, 07:38:15 PM
21
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 3.1 223 03:21:28:116.7
30 Dec, 10:28:11 AM
1.100 04:06:49:006.1
30 Dec, 07:49:00 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 2.1 203 03:22:12:506.7
30 Dec, 11:12:50 AM
1.092 04:06:52:546.1
30 Dec, 07:52:54 PM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°21'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 3.1 208 03:21:36:426.7
30 Dec, 10:36:42 AM
1.105 04:07:26:276.1
30 Dec, 08:26:27 PM
24
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°23'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 2.4 224 03:20:57:146.8
30 Dec, 09:57:14 AM
1.113 04:07:27:286.1
30 Dec, 08:27:28 PM
25
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
26
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°52'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 3.2 234 04:02:50:206.4
30 Dec, 03:50:20 PM
1.049 04:07:40:556.1
30 Dec, 08:40:55 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.7 2.6 217 03:21:32:326.7
30 Dec, 10:32:32 AM
1.113 04:08:06:456.0
30 Dec, 09:06:45 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°49'S 148°11'E
11nm S of Maria Island
66.7 6 205 03:17:38:407.0
30 Dec, 06:38:40 AM
1.173 04:09:09:116.0
30 Dec, 10:09:11 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°58'S 148°08'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.9 6.0 203 03:15:20:207.2
30 Dec, 04:20:20 AM
1.204 04:09:09:226.0
30 Dec, 10:09:22 PM
30
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 5.7 214 03:17:25:037.0
30 Dec, 06:25:03 AM
1.179 04:09:25:246.0
30 Dec, 10:25:24 PM
32
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
33
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.9 5.8 209 03:15:23:067.2
30 Dec, 04:23:06 AM
1.214 04:10:05:075.9
30 Dec, 11:05:07 PM
34
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.8 5.9 267 03:11:41:057.5
30 Dec, 12:41:05 AM
1.269 04:10:11:455.9
30 Dec, 11:11:45 PM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°48'S 148°35'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
130.1 5.0 186 04:02:18:336.4
30 Dec, 03:18:33 PM
1.082 04:10:22:145.9
30 Dec, 11:22:14 PM
36
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°23'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 4.6 211 03:20:59:476.8
30 Dec, 09:59:47 AM
1.151 04:11:02:205.9
31 Dec, 12:02:20 AM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°45'S 148°47'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.2 5.0 234 04:04:53:006.2
30 Dec, 05:53:00 PM
1.063 04:11:14:205.9
31 Dec, 12:14:20 AM
39
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°15'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 5.6 205 04:06:22:446.1
30 Dec, 07:22:44 PM
1.049 04:11:23:445.9
31 Dec, 12:23:44 AM
40
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.3 4 223 03:14:14:197.3
30 Dec, 03:14:19 AM
1.247 04:11:32:225.8
31 Dec, 12:32:22 AM
41
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°25'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 2.1 189 04:07:14:226.1
30 Dec, 08:14:22 PM
1.042 04:11:34:325.8
31 Dec, 12:34:32 AM
42
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°39'S 149°01'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 4.2 234 04:07:00:266.1
30 Dec, 08:00:26 PM
1.048 04:11:57:065.8
31 Dec, 12:57:06 AM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°09'S 148°39'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 1.6 222 04:01:10:026.5
30 Dec, 02:10:02 PM
1.111 04:11:57:105.8
31 Dec, 12:57:10 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°22'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 4.6 207 03:21:46:086.7
30 Dec, 10:46:08 AM
1.152 04:12:01:185.8
31 Dec, 01:01:18 AM
45
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
46
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 1.8 229 04:01:43:566.4
30 Dec, 02:43:56 PM
1.108 04:12:17:145.8
31 Dec, 01:17:14 AM
47
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°56'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.6 6.4 199 03:14:48:117.2
30 Dec, 03:48:11 AM
1.250 04:12:30:145.8
31 Dec, 01:30:14 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°56'S 148°41'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 3.0 177 04:02:40:016.4
30 Dec, 03:40:01 PM
1.101 04:12:37:565.8
31 Dec, 01:37:56 AM
49
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°03'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 2.6 171 04:03:26:386.3
30 Dec, 04:26:38 PM
1.099 04:13:17:205.7
31 Dec, 02:17:20 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°22'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 4.0 187 04:07:26:276.1
30 Dec, 08:26:27 PM
1.058 04:13:26:255.7
31 Dec, 02:26:25 AM
52
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 8.2 289 03:09:12:137.7
29 Dec, 10:12:13 PM
1.348 04:13:27:455.7
31 Dec, 02:27:45 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 3.6 170 03:14:11:357.3
30 Dec, 03:11:35 AM
1.271 04:13:33:055.7
31 Dec, 02:33:05 AM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°34'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 2.1 218 04:06:32:476.1
30 Dec, 07:32:47 PM
1.070 04:13:43:295.7
31 Dec, 02:43:29 AM
55
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.0 04:03:10:516.3
30 Dec, 04:10:51 PM
1.109 04:13:59:305.7
31 Dec, 02:59:30 AM
56
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°01'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 7.2 208 04:09:58:115.9
30 Dec, 10:58:11 PM
1.045 04:14:44:185.7
31 Dec, 03:44:18 AM
57
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°22'S 148°37'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 2.6 202 04:07:19:556.1
30 Dec, 08:19:55 PM
1.073 04:14:52:315.7
31 Dec, 03:52:31 AM
58
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°50'S 148°49'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 2.9 225 04:03:01:586.3
30 Dec, 04:01:58 PM
1.121 04:15:00:575.7
31 Dec, 04:00:57 AM
59
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°08'S 148°32'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 1.3 194 04:01:44:106.4
30 Dec, 02:44:10 PM
1.145 04:15:54:285.6
31 Dec, 04:54:28 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
61
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 2.4 189 03:22:49:316.6
30 Dec, 11:49:31 AM
1.202 04:17:58:485.5
31 Dec, 06:58:48 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°33'S 149°05'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 6.1 181 04:15:14:475.6
31 Dec, 04:14:47 AM
1.027 04:18:15:005.5
31 Dec, 07:15:00 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied