Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:40

29 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°32'S 148°25'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 3.9 203 03:20:10:126.8
30 Dec, 09:10:12 AM
1.037 03:23:34:496.6
30 Dec, 12:34:49 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°09'S 148°01'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
45.9 6.5 226 03:13:08:577.4
30 Dec, 02:08:57 AM
1.130 04:00:13:076.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°04'S 148°03'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.9 7.1 221 03:13:44:487.3
30 Dec, 02:44:48 AM
1.132 04:01:03:556.5
30 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
6
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°44'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 4.6 204 03:17:49:077.0
30 Dec, 06:49:07 AM
1.083 04:01:16:256.5
30 Dec, 02:16:25 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°32'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 6.2 202 03:19:07:266.9
30 Dec, 08:07:26 AM
1.081 04:02:30:186.4
30 Dec, 03:30:18 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°18'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 3.5 213 03:22:15:336.7
30 Dec, 11:15:33 AM
1.062 04:04:06:126.3
30 Dec, 05:06:12 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°42'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
77.2 6.0 210 03:18:04:527.0
30 Dec, 07:04:52 AM
1.121 04:04:58:516.2
30 Dec, 05:58:51 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°40'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
77.7 6.1 216 03:18:23:457.0
30 Dec, 07:23:45 AM
1.122 04:05:25:276.2
30 Dec, 06:25:27 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 5.2 217 03:21:35:166.7
30 Dec, 10:35:16 AM
1.084 04:05:26:576.2
30 Dec, 06:26:57 PM
15
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°32'S 148°26'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 3.8 206 03:20:12:256.8
30 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
1.107 04:06:04:236.2
30 Dec, 07:04:23 PM
17
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°26'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
219.9 7.3 196 04:15:08:115.7
31 Dec, 04:08:11 AM
0.920 04:06:14:446.1
30 Dec, 07:14:44 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 3.5 207 03:21:46:206.7
30 Dec, 10:46:20 AM
1.092 04:06:23:576.1
30 Dec, 07:23:57 PM
19
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°21'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 2.9 211 03:21:06:166.7
30 Dec, 10:06:16 AM
1.100 04:06:24:546.1
30 Dec, 07:24:54 PM
20
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°04'S 148°04'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.4 7.2 223 03:13:46:387.3
30 Dec, 02:46:38 AM
1.196 04:06:35:226.1
30 Dec, 07:35:22 PM
22
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°18'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 7.4 199 04:18:19:295.5
31 Dec, 07:19:29 AM
0.899 04:06:46:416.1
30 Dec, 07:46:41 PM
23
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°23'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 3.2 217 03:20:32:596.8
30 Dec, 09:32:59 AM
1.113 04:07:00:286.1
30 Dec, 08:00:28 PM
24
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°20'S 148°33'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 3.3 216 03:21:15:426.7
30 Dec, 10:15:42 AM
1.105 04:07:03:156.1
30 Dec, 08:03:15 PM
25
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 3.8 243 04:02:20:546.4
30 Dec, 03:20:54 PM
1.049 04:07:10:036.1
30 Dec, 08:10:03 PM
26
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
27
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 3.4 211 03:21:08:336.7
30 Dec, 10:08:33 AM
1.113 04:07:40:036.1
30 Dec, 08:40:03 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°49'S 148°11'E
10nm S of Maria Island
67.2 6 205 03:17:21:377.0
30 Dec, 06:21:37 AM
1.173 04:08:49:116.0
30 Dec, 09:49:11 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°57'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
58.9 6.2 205 03:15:16:237.2
30 Dec, 04:16:23 AM
1.204 04:09:04:366.0
30 Dec, 10:04:36 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°45'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 6.2 216 03:17:19:037.0
30 Dec, 06:19:03 AM
1.179 04:09:18:196.0
30 Dec, 10:18:19 PM
31
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
32
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.9 7.0 208 03:15:17:037.2
30 Dec, 04:17:03 AM
1.214 04:09:57:475.9
30 Dec, 10:57:47 PM
33
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°48'S 148°35'E
32nm S of St Helens Point
130.9 5.5 205 04:02:04:596.4
30 Dec, 03:04:59 PM
1.082 04:10:07:335.9
30 Dec, 11:07:33 PM
35
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.7 7.3 268 03:11:38:247.5
30 Dec, 12:38:24 AM
1.269 04:10:08:215.9
30 Dec, 11:08:21 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 2.9 219 03:20:46:366.8
30 Dec, 09:46:36 AM
1.151 04:10:47:095.9
30 Dec, 11:47:09 PM
37
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°24'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 1.3 209 04:06:36:266.1
30 Dec, 07:36:26 PM
1.042 04:10:55:005.9
30 Dec, 11:55:00 PM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°45'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.9 4.4 238 04:04:35:026.2
30 Dec, 05:35:02 PM
1.063 04:10:55:145.9
30 Dec, 11:55:14 PM
39
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
40
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°14'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 6.3 198 04:06:11:486.1
30 Dec, 07:11:48 PM
1.049 04:11:12:155.9
31 Dec, 12:12:15 AM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 4 223 03:14:03:137.3
30 Dec, 03:03:13 AM
1.247 04:11:18:325.9
31 Dec, 12:18:32 AM
42
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°09'S 148°40'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 3.9 208 04:00:36:376.5
30 Dec, 01:36:37 PM
1.111 04:11:20:025.9
31 Dec, 12:20:02 AM
43
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°39'S 149°02'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 4.2 232 04:06:35:296.1
30 Dec, 07:35:29 PM
1.048 04:11:30:575.8
31 Dec, 12:30:57 AM
44
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 1.8 218 04:01:10:146.5
30 Dec, 02:10:14 PM
1.108 04:11:39:545.8
31 Dec, 12:39:54 AM
45
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°21'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 4.6 207 03:21:32:366.7
30 Dec, 10:32:36 AM
1.152 04:11:45:435.8
31 Dec, 12:45:43 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°55'S 148°41'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 3.0 189 04:02:13:016.4
30 Dec, 03:13:01 PM
1.101 04:12:08:135.8
31 Dec, 01:08:13 AM
47
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°55'S 148°09'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.7 6.5 203 03:14:44:027.2
30 Dec, 03:44:02 AM
1.250 04:12:25:035.8
31 Dec, 01:25:03 AM
49
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°02'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 3.4 192 04:02:53:416.4
30 Dec, 03:53:41 PM
1.099 04:12:41:075.8
31 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 1.7 224 04:07:01:596.1
30 Dec, 08:01:59 PM
1.058 04:13:00:325.8
31 Dec, 02:00:32 AM
52
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°33'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
147.7 2.6 225 04:05:54:276.2
30 Dec, 06:54:27 PM
1.070 04:13:02:285.8
31 Dec, 02:02:28 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.5 4.0 209 03:13:49:127.3
30 Dec, 02:49:12 AM
1.271 04:13:04:385.8
31 Dec, 02:04:38 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 7.8 296 03:09:13:267.7
29 Dec, 10:13:26 PM
1.348 04:13:29:235.7
31 Dec, 02:29:23 AM
55
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°50'S 148°57'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 04:03:06:246.3
30 Dec, 04:06:24 PM
1.109 04:13:54:335.7
31 Dec, 02:54:33 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°21'S 148°37'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 3.2 200 04:06:46:456.1
30 Dec, 07:46:45 PM
1.073 04:14:16:555.7
31 Dec, 03:16:55 AM
57
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°49'S 148°49'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 3.3 231 04:02:32:126.4
30 Dec, 03:32:12 PM
1.121 04:14:27:355.7
31 Dec, 03:27:35 AM
58
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 7.1 209 04:10:01:545.9
30 Dec, 11:01:54 PM
1.045 04:14:48:115.7
31 Dec, 03:48:11 AM
59
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°08'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 1.9 173 04:01:06:096.5
30 Dec, 02:06:09 PM
1.145 04:15:10:575.7
31 Dec, 04:10:57 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
61
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 3.4 205 03:22:22:596.7
30 Dec, 11:22:59 AM
1.202 04:17:26:545.5
31 Dec, 06:26:54 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°32'S 149°05'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 6.1 183 04:15:10:345.7
31 Dec, 04:10:34 AM
1.027 04:18:10:405.5
31 Dec, 07:10:40 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied