Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:30

29 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°32'S 148°25'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 4.1 209 03:19:55:336.8
30 Dec, 08:55:33 AM
1.037 03:23:19:386.6
30 Dec, 12:19:38 PM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°08'S 148°02'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
46.8 6.0 154 03:13:04:437.4
30 Dec, 02:04:43 AM
1.130 04:00:08:206.5
30 Dec, 01:08:20 PM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°03'S 148°04'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.9 7.3 218 03:13:41:237.3
30 Dec, 02:41:23 AM
1.132 04:01:00:036.5
30 Dec, 02:00:03 PM
6
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°43'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 5.1 213 03:17:39:127.0
30 Dec, 06:39:12 AM
1.083 04:01:05:406.5
30 Dec, 02:05:40 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°32'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 4.8 205 03:19:02:046.9
30 Dec, 08:02:04 AM
1.081 04:02:24:306.4
30 Dec, 03:24:30 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 3.6 215 03:21:55:536.7
30 Dec, 10:55:53 AM
1.062 04:03:45:186.3
30 Dec, 04:45:18 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°41'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.2 5.8 203 03:18:00:207.0
30 Dec, 07:00:20 AM
1.121 04:04:53:466.2
30 Dec, 05:53:46 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°23'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 5.3 215 03:21:25:036.7
30 Dec, 10:25:03 AM
1.084 04:05:15:526.2
30 Dec, 06:15:52 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°39'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.7 5.9 220 03:18:19:367.0
30 Dec, 07:19:36 AM
1.122 04:05:20:476.2
30 Dec, 06:20:47 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 4.1 202 03:19:57:236.8
30 Dec, 08:57:23 AM
1.107 04:05:47:456.2
30 Dec, 06:47:45 PM
16
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
17
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°21'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 3.6 229 03:20:44:376.8
30 Dec, 09:44:37 AM
1.100 04:06:01:056.2
30 Dec, 07:01:05 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 3.8 199 03:21:28:056.7
30 Dec, 10:28:05 AM
1.092 04:06:04:026.2
30 Dec, 07:04:02 PM
19
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°25'S 149°25'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
221.1 7.3 200 04:15:18:405.6
31 Dec, 04:18:40 AM
0.920 04:06:24:226.1
30 Dec, 07:24:22 PM
20
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°03'S 148°05'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.5 7.4 222 03:13:44:077.3
30 Dec, 02:44:07 AM
1.196 04:06:32:226.1
30 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
22
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°22'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 4.0 221 03:20:13:076.8
30 Dec, 09:13:07 AM
1.113 04:06:38:226.1
30 Dec, 07:38:22 PM
23
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 3.6 215 03:20:55:456.8
30 Dec, 09:55:45 AM
1.105 04:06:41:126.1
30 Dec, 07:41:12 PM
24
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°52'S 148°55'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.3 3.6 238 04:01:53:406.4
30 Dec, 02:53:40 PM
1.049 04:06:41:296.1
30 Dec, 07:41:29 PM
25
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°17'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.6 196 04:18:34:565.5
31 Dec, 07:34:56 AM
0.899 04:07:00:346.1
30 Dec, 08:00:34 PM
26
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 4.0 213 03:20:49:426.8
30 Dec, 09:49:42 AM
1.113 04:07:19:056.1
30 Dec, 08:19:05 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°48'S 148°11'E
10nm S of Maria Island
67.8 6 205 03:17:05:147.1
30 Dec, 06:05:14 AM
1.173 04:08:29:586.0
30 Dec, 09:29:58 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°56'S 148°09'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.0 6.0 201 03:15:13:017.2
30 Dec, 04:13:01 AM
1.204 04:09:00:336.0
30 Dec, 10:00:33 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 5.4 217 03:17:14:457.0
30 Dec, 06:14:45 AM
1.179 04:09:13:156.0
30 Dec, 10:13:15 PM
31
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
32
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.1 6.5 211 03:15:14:437.2
30 Dec, 04:14:43 AM
1.214 04:09:54:575.9
30 Dec, 10:54:57 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°47'S 148°35'E
32nm S of St Helens Point
131.8 5.6 208 04:01:54:376.4
30 Dec, 02:54:37 PM
1.082 04:09:56:205.9
30 Dec, 10:56:20 PM
34
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
35
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 7.2 270 03:11:39:107.5
30 Dec, 12:39:10 AM
1.269 04:10:09:195.9
30 Dec, 11:09:19 PM
36
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°24'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 1.9 205 04:05:53:126.2
30 Dec, 06:53:12 PM
1.042 04:10:09:575.9
30 Dec, 11:09:57 PM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 2.7 235 03:20:24:536.8
30 Dec, 09:24:53 AM
1.151 04:10:22:105.9
30 Dec, 11:22:10 PM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°44'S 148°49'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 5.4 230 04:04:11:006.3
30 Dec, 05:11:00 PM
1.063 04:10:29:425.9
30 Dec, 11:29:42 PM
39
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°09'S 148°40'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 4.4 194 04:00:19:566.5
30 Dec, 01:19:56 PM
1.111 04:11:01:305.9
31 Dec, 12:01:30 AM
40
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
1.364 04:11:01:37
31 Dec, 12:01:37 AM
41
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°07'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.6 2.5 208 04:00:36:316.5
30 Dec, 01:36:31 PM
1.108 04:11:02:325.9
31 Dec, 12:02:32 AM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 4 223 03:13:52:097.3
30 Dec, 02:52:09 AM
1.247 04:11:04:445.9
31 Dec, 12:04:44 AM
43
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°13'S 148°52'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 6.5 210 04:06:06:096.2
30 Dec, 07:06:09 PM
1.049 04:11:06:205.9
31 Dec, 12:06:20 AM
44
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°38'S 149°03'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 3.6 234 04:06:12:246.1
30 Dec, 07:12:24 PM
1.048 04:11:06:455.9
31 Dec, 12:06:45 AM
45
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°21'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 5.6 212 03:21:19:096.7
30 Dec, 10:19:09 AM
1.152 04:11:30:135.8
31 Dec, 12:30:13 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°55'S 148°41'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 4.6 198 04:01:47:296.4
30 Dec, 02:47:29 PM
1.101 04:11:40:065.8
31 Dec, 12:40:06 AM
47
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
48
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°02'S 148°44'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 4.6 216 04:02:30:306.4
30 Dec, 03:30:30 PM
1.099 04:12:15:385.8
31 Dec, 01:15:38 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 4.1 213 04:06:20:236.1
30 Dec, 07:20:23 PM
1.058 04:12:16:325.8
31 Dec, 01:16:32 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°54'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.8 7.1 204 03:14:40:127.2
30 Dec, 03:40:12 AM
1.250 04:12:20:155.8
31 Dec, 01:20:15 AM
51
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°33'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.1 2.7 201 04:05:18:196.2
30 Dec, 06:18:19 PM
1.070 04:12:23:485.8
31 Dec, 01:23:48 AM
52
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.1 7.6 148 03:13:37:167.3
30 Dec, 02:37:16 AM
1.271 04:12:49:285.8
31 Dec, 01:49:28 AM
54
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 7.8 296 03:09:15:027.7
29 Dec, 10:15:02 PM
1.348 04:13:31:335.7
31 Dec, 02:31:33 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°21'S 148°37'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 4.2 198 04:06:18:556.1
30 Dec, 07:18:55 PM
1.073 04:13:47:035.7
31 Dec, 02:47:03 AM
56
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°49'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.1 04:03:02:596.3
30 Dec, 04:02:59 PM
1.109 04:13:50:465.7
31 Dec, 02:50:46 AM
57
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 3.8 223 04:02:03:476.4
30 Dec, 03:03:47 PM
1.121 04:13:55:435.7
31 Dec, 02:55:43 AM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°08'S 148°32'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 2.2 177 04:00:32:276.5
30 Dec, 01:32:27 PM
1.145 04:14:32:215.7
31 Dec, 03:32:21 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°59'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 7.1 206 04:10:03:105.9
30 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
1.045 04:14:49:315.7
31 Dec, 03:49:31 AM
60
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
61
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°17'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 3.6 221 03:22:04:206.7
30 Dec, 11:04:20 AM
1.202 04:17:04:295.6
31 Dec, 06:04:29 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°31'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 6.2 190 04:15:07:405.7
31 Dec, 04:07:40 AM
1.027 04:18:07:425.5
31 Dec, 07:07:42 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied