Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:20

29 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°31'S 148°26'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 4.0 208 03:19:41:316.9
30 Dec, 08:41:31 AM
1.037 03:23:05:046.6
30 Dec, 12:05:04 PM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°07'S 148°02'E
7nm N of Tasman Island
47.6 7.5 133 03:12:57:547.4
30 Dec, 01:57:54 AM
1.130 04:00:00:386.5
30 Dec, 01:00:38 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°43'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 4.9 213 03:17:31:267.0
30 Dec, 06:31:26 AM
1.083 04:00:57:166.5
30 Dec, 01:57:16 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°02'S 148°05'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
53.1 7.7 220 03:13:39:507.3
30 Dec, 02:39:50 AM
1.132 04:00:58:176.5
30 Dec, 01:58:17 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°31'S 148°36'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.2 5.9 201 03:18:50:406.9
30 Dec, 07:50:40 AM
1.081 04:02:12:106.4
30 Dec, 03:12:10 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 4.0 214 03:21:36:336.7
30 Dec, 10:36:33 AM
1.062 04:03:24:476.3
30 Dec, 04:24:47 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.2 5.3 209 03:17:54:517.0
30 Dec, 06:54:51 AM
1.121 04:04:47:386.2
30 Dec, 05:47:38 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°22'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 5.6 210 03:21:15:466.7
30 Dec, 10:15:46 AM
1.084 04:05:05:496.2
30 Dec, 06:05:49 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°38'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
79.6 5.6 209 03:18:13:437.0
30 Dec, 07:13:43 AM
1.122 04:05:14:116.2
30 Dec, 06:14:11 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 4.1 212 03:19:43:306.8
30 Dec, 08:43:30 AM
1.107 04:05:32:226.2
30 Dec, 06:32:22 PM
16
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 4.0 214 03:20:25:316.8
30 Dec, 09:25:31 AM
1.100 04:05:40:046.2
30 Dec, 06:40:04 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 3.4 199 03:21:10:426.7
30 Dec, 10:10:42 AM
1.092 04:05:45:036.2
30 Dec, 06:45:03 PM
18
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
19
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°51'S 148°55'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.8 4.6 236 04:01:26:246.4
30 Dec, 02:26:24 PM
1.049 04:06:12:526.1
30 Dec, 07:12:52 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°22'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 5.1 205 03:19:56:476.8
30 Dec, 08:56:47 AM
1.113 04:06:20:116.1
30 Dec, 07:20:11 PM
21
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°19'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 3.8 213 03:20:37:076.8
30 Dec, 09:37:07 AM
1.105 04:06:20:376.1
30 Dec, 07:20:37 PM
22
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°02'S 148°07'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 7.7 217 03:13:42:177.3
30 Dec, 02:42:17 AM
1.196 04:06:30:106.1
30 Dec, 07:30:10 PM
24
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°24'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 7.0 197 04:15:29:045.6
31 Dec, 04:29:04 AM
0.920 04:06:33:566.1
30 Dec, 07:33:56 PM
25
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 4.0 217 03:20:33:026.8
30 Dec, 09:33:02 AM
1.113 04:07:00:326.1
30 Dec, 08:00:32 PM
26
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°16'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 7.6 198 04:18:52:495.5
31 Dec, 07:52:49 AM
0.899 04:07:16:396.1
30 Dec, 08:16:39 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°48'S 148°11'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.3 6 205 03:16:50:257.1
30 Dec, 05:50:25 AM
1.173 04:08:12:356.0
30 Dec, 09:12:35 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°55'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.0 5.9 199 03:15:09:137.2
30 Dec, 04:09:13 AM
1.204 04:08:55:596.0
30 Dec, 09:55:59 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 5.4 210 03:17:07:107.0
30 Dec, 06:07:10 AM
1.179 04:09:04:196.0
30 Dec, 10:04:19 PM
31
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
32
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°24'S 148°51'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 4.3 198 04:05:15:266.2
30 Dec, 06:15:26 PM
1.042 04:09:30:366.0
30 Dec, 10:30:36 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°46'S 148°36'E
31nm S of St Helens Point
132.7 5.8 211 04:01:44:116.4
30 Dec, 02:44:11 PM
1.082 04:09:45:035.9
30 Dec, 10:45:03 PM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°50'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.1 6.8 204 03:15:10:267.2
30 Dec, 04:10:26 AM
1.214 04:09:49:455.9
30 Dec, 10:49:45 PM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°21'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 5.3 210 03:20:01:136.8
30 Dec, 09:01:13 AM
1.151 04:09:54:555.9
30 Dec, 10:54:55 PM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
37
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.1 6.9 268 03:11:40:307.5
30 Dec, 12:40:30 AM
1.269 04:10:11:015.9
30 Dec, 11:11:01 PM
38
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°44'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 4.8 230 04:03:55:266.3
30 Dec, 04:55:26 PM
1.063 04:10:13:095.9
30 Dec, 11:13:09 PM
39
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°07'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 4.1 211 04:00:09:266.5
30 Dec, 01:09:26 PM
1.108 04:10:32:325.9
30 Dec, 11:32:32 PM
40
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°38'S 149°03'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 3.8 239 04:05:43:576.2
30 Dec, 06:43:57 PM
1.048 04:10:36:565.9
30 Dec, 11:36:56 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°08'S 148°40'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 5.1 198 04:00:05:466.5
30 Dec, 01:05:46 PM
1.111 04:10:45:465.9
30 Dec, 11:45:46 PM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 4 223 03:13:41:077.3
30 Dec, 02:41:07 AM
1.247 04:10:50:585.9
30 Dec, 11:50:58 PM
43
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°12'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 6.5 210 04:06:00:196.2
30 Dec, 07:00:19 PM
1.049 04:11:00:135.9
31 Dec, 12:00:13 AM
44
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 8.8 316 03:06:27:578.0
29 Dec, 07:27:57 PM
1.364 04:11:01:395.9
31 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
45
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°20'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 5.6 212 03:21:11:056.7
30 Dec, 10:11:05 AM
1.152 04:11:20:565.9
31 Dec, 12:20:56 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°54'S 148°41'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 4.6 190 04:01:31:386.4
30 Dec, 02:31:38 PM
1.101 04:11:22:395.9
31 Dec, 12:22:39 AM
47
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°33'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 3.3 214 04:04:45:566.2
30 Dec, 05:45:56 PM
1.070 04:11:49:095.8
31 Dec, 12:49:09 AM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 4.9 199 04:05:57:286.2
30 Dec, 06:57:28 PM
1.058 04:11:52:175.8
31 Dec, 12:52:17 AM
49
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°01'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 4.3 213 04:02:15:436.4
30 Dec, 03:15:43 PM
1.099 04:11:59:245.8
31 Dec, 12:59:24 AM
50
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
51
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°53'S 148°10'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.9 7.0 200 03:14:38:037.3
30 Dec, 03:38:03 AM
1.250 04:12:17:345.8
31 Dec, 01:17:34 AM
52
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 7.8 148 03:13:15:167.4
30 Dec, 02:15:16 AM
1.271 04:12:21:305.8
31 Dec, 01:21:30 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 4.6 196 04:05:58:486.2
30 Dec, 06:58:48 PM
1.073 04:13:25:285.7
31 Dec, 02:25:28 AM
55
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°49'S 148°51'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
133.8 4.5 224 04:01:40:056.4
30 Dec, 02:40:05 PM
1.121 04:13:29:095.7
31 Dec, 02:29:09 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°09'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 6.9 300 03:09:16:567.7
29 Dec, 10:16:56 PM
1.348 04:13:34:065.7
31 Dec, 02:34:06 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°48'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 04:02:59:326.3
30 Dec, 03:59:32 PM
1.109 04:13:46:575.7
31 Dec, 02:46:57 AM
58
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°07'S 148°32'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 1.8 184 04:00:01:246.5
30 Dec, 01:01:24 PM
1.145 04:13:56:485.7
31 Dec, 02:56:48 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°58'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 6.7 206 04:10:03:495.9
30 Dec, 11:03:49 PM
1.045 04:14:50:115.7
31 Dec, 03:50:11 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 3.8 210 03:21:45:106.7
30 Dec, 10:45:10 AM
1.202 04:16:41:275.6
31 Dec, 05:41:27 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°30'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 6.4 189 04:15:05:295.7
31 Dec, 04:05:29 AM
1.027 04:18:05:275.5
31 Dec, 07:05:27 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied