Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°30'S 148°26'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 5.5 211 03:19:27:066.9
30 Dec, 08:27:06 AM
1.037 03:22:50:076.6
30 Dec, 11:50:07 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°06'S 148°00'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.4 6.5 143 03:12:50:187.4
30 Dec, 01:50:18 AM
1.130 03:23:52:026.6
30 Dec, 12:52:02 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°42'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.3 5.0 210 03:17:22:177.0
30 Dec, 06:22:17 AM
1.083 04:00:47:216.5
30 Dec, 01:47:21 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°01'S 148°07'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
54.3 7.6 218 03:13:39:257.3
30 Dec, 02:39:25 AM
1.132 04:00:57:496.5
30 Dec, 01:57:49 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°30'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 5.9 216 03:18:43:276.9
30 Dec, 07:43:27 AM
1.081 04:02:04:226.4
30 Dec, 03:04:22 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 4.2 209 03:21:20:086.7
30 Dec, 10:20:08 AM
1.062 04:03:07:206.3
30 Dec, 04:07:20 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°39'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
80.1 5.6 212 03:17:47:167.0
30 Dec, 06:47:16 AM
1.121 04:04:39:086.2
30 Dec, 05:39:08 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°21'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 5.8 210 03:21:07:126.7
30 Dec, 10:07:12 AM
1.084 04:04:56:316.2
30 Dec, 05:56:31 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°37'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.6 4.7 204 03:18:06:547.0
30 Dec, 07:06:54 AM
1.122 04:05:06:336.2
30 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 4.7 216 03:19:29:416.9
30 Dec, 08:29:41 AM
1.107 04:05:17:056.2
30 Dec, 06:17:05 PM
16
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 4.7 207 03:20:09:256.8
30 Dec, 09:09:25 AM
1.100 04:05:22:226.2
30 Dec, 06:22:22 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 4.2 200 03:20:52:116.8
30 Dec, 09:52:11 AM
1.092 04:05:24:496.2
30 Dec, 06:24:49 PM
18
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 5.0 241 04:01:05:146.5
30 Dec, 02:05:14 PM
1.049 04:05:50:406.2
30 Dec, 06:50:40 PM
19
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
20
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°19'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 3.9 208 03:20:19:446.8
30 Dec, 09:19:44 AM
1.105 04:06:01:246.2
30 Dec, 07:01:24 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°21'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 4.5 212 03:19:46:086.8
30 Dec, 08:46:08 AM
1.113 04:06:08:206.2
30 Dec, 07:08:20 PM
22
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 7.5 214 03:13:42:217.3
30 Dec, 02:42:21 AM
1.196 04:06:30:156.1
30 Dec, 07:30:15 PM
24
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 4.7 206 03:20:16:086.8
30 Dec, 09:16:08 AM
1.113 04:06:41:436.1
30 Dec, 07:41:43 PM
25
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°23'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 6.8 190 04:15:38:385.6
31 Dec, 04:38:38 AM
0.920 04:06:42:456.1
30 Dec, 07:42:45 PM
26
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°15'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.7 201 04:19:10:205.5
31 Dec, 08:10:20 AM
0.899 04:07:32:236.1
30 Dec, 08:32:23 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°47'S 148°11'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.8 6 205 03:16:35:057.1
30 Dec, 05:35:05 AM
1.173 04:07:54:366.0
30 Dec, 08:54:36 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°54'S 148°10'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.9 5.6 199 03:15:04:517.2
30 Dec, 04:04:51 AM
1.204 04:08:50:436.0
30 Dec, 09:50:43 PM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°43'S 148°21'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 6.1 203 03:17:00:177.1
30 Dec, 06:00:17 AM
1.179 04:08:56:126.0
30 Dec, 09:56:12 PM
31
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 4.3 216 04:04:55:226.2
30 Dec, 05:55:22 PM
1.042 04:09:09:426.0
30 Dec, 10:09:42 PM
32
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°45'S 148°37'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
133.6 4.9 218 04:01:34:216.4
30 Dec, 02:34:21 PM
1.082 04:09:34:246.0
30 Dec, 10:34:24 PM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°21'S 148°33'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 4.8 199 03:19:51:206.8
30 Dec, 08:51:20 AM
1.151 04:09:43:335.9
30 Dec, 10:43:33 PM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°49'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 6.3 207 03:15:07:107.2
30 Dec, 04:07:10 AM
1.214 04:09:45:475.9
30 Dec, 10:45:47 PM
36
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°43'S 148°51'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 4.7 224 04:03:35:366.3
30 Dec, 04:35:36 PM
1.063 04:09:52:045.9
30 Dec, 10:52:04 PM
37
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
38
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°38'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 3.2 219 04:05:17:096.2
30 Dec, 06:17:09 PM
1.048 04:10:08:515.9
30 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
39
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.2 7.8 265 03:11:41:087.5
30 Dec, 12:41:08 AM
1.269 04:10:11:495.9
30 Dec, 11:11:49 PM
40
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°06'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 5.9 216 03:23:52:246.6
30 Dec, 12:52:24 PM
1.108 04:10:13:405.9
30 Dec, 11:13:40 PM
41
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°07'S 148°41'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 6.1 215 03:23:56:376.5
30 Dec, 12:56:37 PM
1.111 04:10:35:365.9
30 Dec, 11:35:36 PM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 4 223 03:13:30:077.3
30 Dec, 02:30:07 AM
1.247 04:10:37:155.9
30 Dec, 11:37:15 PM
43
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°11'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 6.5 199 04:05:54:306.2
30 Dec, 06:54:30 PM
1.049 04:10:54:075.9
30 Dec, 11:54:07 PM
44
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°53'S 148°41'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 4.3 193 04:01:13:246.5
30 Dec, 02:13:24 PM
1.101 04:11:02:345.9
31 Dec, 12:02:34 AM
45
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 9.7 359 03:06:28:458.0
29 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
1.364 04:11:02:445.9
31 Dec, 12:02:44 AM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 5.6 212 03:21:03:006.8
30 Dec, 10:03:00 AM
1.152 04:11:11:375.9
31 Dec, 12:11:37 AM
47
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°32'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 3.3 205 04:04:16:186.3
30 Dec, 05:16:18 PM
1.070 04:11:17:265.9
31 Dec, 12:17:26 AM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 5.3 195 04:05:41:426.2
30 Dec, 06:41:42 PM
1.058 04:11:35:365.8
31 Dec, 12:35:36 AM
49
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 4.3 209 04:01:59:116.4
30 Dec, 02:59:11 PM
1.099 04:11:41:135.8
31 Dec, 12:41:13 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 5.9 223 03:13:00:267.4
30 Dec, 02:00:26 AM
1.271 04:12:02:395.8
31 Dec, 01:02:39 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°52'S 148°10'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.1 7.1 198 03:14:35:447.3
30 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
1.250 04:12:14:405.8
31 Dec, 01:14:40 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°48'S 148°51'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
134.5 4.2 223 04:01:20:426.5
30 Dec, 02:20:42 PM
1.121 04:13:07:255.8
31 Dec, 02:07:25 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
158.8 4.6 212 04:05:42:206.2
30 Dec, 06:42:20 PM
1.073 04:13:07:485.8
31 Dec, 02:07:48 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°07'S 148°32'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 2.1 199 03:23:30:046.6
30 Dec, 12:30:04 PM
1.145 04:13:20:565.7
31 Dec, 02:20:56 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°09'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 8.2 309 03:09:16:447.7
29 Dec, 10:16:44 PM
1.348 04:13:33:505.7
31 Dec, 02:33:50 AM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°47'S 148°59'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 04:02:56:026.4
30 Dec, 03:56:02 PM
1.109 04:13:43:045.7
31 Dec, 02:43:04 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°57'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.9 6.9 207 04:09:59:365.9
30 Dec, 10:59:36 PM
1.045 04:14:45:475.7
31 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°17'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 4.5 205 03:21:27:496.7
30 Dec, 10:27:49 AM
1.202 04:16:20:365.6
31 Dec, 05:20:36 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°29'S 149°05'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 6.6 186 04:15:05:535.7
31 Dec, 04:05:53 AM
1.027 04:18:05:525.5
31 Dec, 07:05:52 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied