Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:19:00

29 December, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 5.5 207 03:19:19:336.9
30 Dec, 08:19:33 AM
1.037 03:22:42:186.6
30 Dec, 11:42:18 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°05'S 148°00'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
49.2 8.2 211 03:12:44:267.4
30 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
1.130 03:23:45:256.6
30 Dec, 12:45:25 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.2 5.4 212 03:17:13:507.0
30 Dec, 06:13:50 AM
1.083 04:00:38:126.5
30 Dec, 01:38:12 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 43°00'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 7.3 219 03:13:39:027.3
30 Dec, 02:39:02 AM
1.132 04:00:57:236.5
30 Dec, 01:57:23 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°29'S 148°37'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 6.6 204 03:18:36:056.9
30 Dec, 07:36:05 AM
1.081 04:01:56:246.4
30 Dec, 02:56:24 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 5.0 208 03:21:05:096.7
30 Dec, 10:05:09 AM
1.062 04:02:51:266.4
30 Dec, 03:51:26 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°38'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.0 6.1 210 03:17:40:517.0
30 Dec, 06:40:51 AM
1.121 04:04:31:566.3
30 Dec, 05:31:56 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°20'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 5.8 211 03:20:59:596.8
30 Dec, 09:59:59 AM
1.084 04:04:48:426.2
30 Dec, 05:48:42 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°36'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
81.3 5.4 204 03:17:56:107.0
30 Dec, 06:56:10 AM
1.122 04:04:54:306.2
30 Dec, 05:54:30 PM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 5.9 211 03:19:18:016.9
30 Dec, 08:18:01 AM
1.107 04:05:04:106.2
30 Dec, 06:04:10 PM
16
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°19'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 5.5 214 03:19:56:596.8
30 Dec, 08:56:59 AM
1.100 04:05:08:416.2
30 Dec, 06:08:41 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°19'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 4.6 206 03:20:37:296.8
30 Dec, 09:37:29 AM
1.092 04:05:08:466.2
30 Dec, 06:08:46 PM
18
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°51'S 148°57'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.1 5.0 235 04:00:45:326.5
30 Dec, 01:45:32 PM
1.049 04:05:30:006.2
30 Dec, 06:30:00 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°18'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 5.6 203 03:20:04:356.8
30 Dec, 09:04:35 AM
1.105 04:05:44:406.2
30 Dec, 06:44:40 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°20'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 5.8 214 03:19:33:026.9
30 Dec, 08:33:02 AM
1.113 04:05:53:456.2
30 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
21
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
22
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.7 5.2 215 03:20:03:056.8
30 Dec, 09:03:05 AM
1.113 04:06:27:126.1
30 Dec, 07:27:12 PM
23
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 43°00'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 7.2 219 03:13:42:017.3
30 Dec, 02:42:01 AM
1.196 04:06:29:516.1
30 Dec, 07:29:51 PM
25
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°22'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 6.6 191 04:15:41:435.6
31 Dec, 04:41:43 AM
0.920 04:06:45:356.1
30 Dec, 07:45:35 PM
26
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°47'S 148°12'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.4 6 205 03:16:20:287.1
30 Dec, 05:20:28 AM
1.173 04:07:37:276.1
30 Dec, 08:37:27 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°13'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.8 200 04:19:31:195.4
31 Dec, 08:31:19 AM
0.899 04:07:51:156.0
30 Dec, 08:51:15 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°53'S 148°10'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.9 5.9 197 03:14:59:307.2
30 Dec, 03:59:30 AM
1.204 04:08:44:176.0
30 Dec, 09:44:17 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 5.6 201 04:04:34:406.2
30 Dec, 05:34:40 PM
1.042 04:08:48:076.0
30 Dec, 09:48:07 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°42'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
76.5 5.8 212 03:16:55:477.1
30 Dec, 05:55:47 AM
1.179 04:08:50:536.0
30 Dec, 09:50:53 PM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°44'S 148°37'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 5.2 217 04:01:17:326.5
30 Dec, 02:17:32 PM
1.082 04:09:16:136.0
30 Dec, 10:16:13 PM
33
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 5.4 193 03:19:38:576.9
30 Dec, 08:38:57 AM
1.151 04:09:29:176.0
30 Dec, 10:29:17 PM
35
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°43'S 148°52'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 3.8 239 04:03:16:496.3
30 Dec, 04:16:49 PM
1.063 04:09:32:066.0
30 Dec, 10:32:06 PM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°37'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 3.0 218 04:04:48:386.2
30 Dec, 05:48:38 PM
1.048 04:09:38:585.9
30 Dec, 10:38:58 PM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 6.3 203 03:15:02:297.2
30 Dec, 04:02:29 AM
1.214 04:09:40:065.9
30 Dec, 10:40:06 PM
38
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
39
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°05'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 6.6 220 03:23:44:376.6
30 Dec, 12:44:37 PM
1.108 04:10:05:025.9
30 Dec, 11:05:02 PM
40
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.5 7.7 270 03:11:44:457.5
30 Dec, 12:44:45 AM
1.269 04:10:16:245.9
30 Dec, 11:16:24 PM
41
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°08'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 8.0 216 03:13:19:087.4
30 Dec, 02:19:08 AM
1.247 04:10:23:345.9
30 Dec, 11:23:34 PM
42
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°06'S 148°42'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 6.1 207 03:23:52:396.6
30 Dec, 12:52:39 PM
1.111 04:10:31:125.9
30 Dec, 11:31:12 PM
43
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°52'S 148°42'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 4.1 205 04:00:56:246.5
30 Dec, 01:56:24 PM
1.101 04:10:43:515.9
30 Dec, 11:43:51 PM
44
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°32'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 3.7 202 04:03:48:066.3
30 Dec, 04:48:06 PM
1.070 04:10:47:165.9
30 Dec, 11:47:16 PM
45
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°10'S 148°54'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 7.0 199 04:05:49:426.2
30 Dec, 06:49:42 PM
1.049 04:10:49:055.9
30 Dec, 11:49:05 PM
46
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°18'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 7.1 206 03:20:54:526.8
30 Dec, 09:54:52 AM
1.152 04:11:02:155.9
31 Dec, 12:02:15 AM
47
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 9.9 005 03:06:28:498.0
29 Dec, 07:28:49 PM
1.364 04:11:02:505.9
31 Dec, 12:02:50 AM
48
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 42°00'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 4.2 208 04:01:41:206.4
30 Dec, 02:41:20 PM
1.099 04:11:21:365.9
31 Dec, 12:21:36 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°19'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
164.8 5.9 198 04:05:31:436.2
30 Dec, 06:31:43 PM
1.058 04:11:25:025.8
31 Dec, 12:25:02 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 5.8 226 03:12:58:107.4
30 Dec, 01:58:10 AM
1.271 04:11:59:465.8
31 Dec, 12:59:46 AM
51
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°51'S 148°11'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.3 7.0 198 03:14:33:297.3
30 Dec, 03:33:29 AM
1.250 04:12:11:515.8
31 Dec, 01:11:51 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°48'S 148°52'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
135.1 4.6 222 04:00:59:276.5
30 Dec, 01:59:27 PM
1.121 04:12:43:365.8
31 Dec, 01:43:36 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 5.1 203 04:05:23:196.2
30 Dec, 06:23:19 PM
1.073 04:12:47:245.8
31 Dec, 01:47:24 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°07'S 148°33'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 4.2 199 03:23:01:086.6
30 Dec, 12:01:08 PM
1.145 04:12:47:485.8
31 Dec, 01:47:48 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.1 7.7 301 03:09:19:487.7
29 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
1.348 04:13:37:585.7
31 Dec, 02:37:58 AM
58
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°46'S 149°00'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 04:02:52:316.4
30 Dec, 03:52:31 PM
1.109 04:13:39:105.7
31 Dec, 02:39:10 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°56'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.1 7.2 205 04:10:07:575.9
30 Dec, 11:07:57 PM
1.045 04:14:54:305.7
31 Dec, 03:54:30 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 4.8 211 03:21:14:066.7
30 Dec, 10:14:06 AM
1.202 04:16:04:065.6
31 Dec, 05:04:06 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°28'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
213.7 6.6 191 04:15:06:175.7
31 Dec, 04:06:17 AM
1.027 04:18:06:165.5
31 Dec, 07:06:16 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied