Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:18:40

29 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.1 5.2 199 03:19:03:096.9
30 Dec, 08:03:09 AM
1.037 03:22:25:176.7
30 Dec, 11:25:17 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°03'S 148°02'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.6 8.4 212 03:12:44:407.4
30 Dec, 01:44:40 AM
1.130 03:23:45:406.6
30 Dec, 12:45:40 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.0 6.3 216 03:17:01:187.1
30 Dec, 06:01:18 AM
1.083 04:00:24:386.5
30 Dec, 01:24:38 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 7.0 213 03:13:36:347.3
30 Dec, 02:36:34 AM
1.132 04:00:54:366.5
30 Dec, 01:54:36 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 7.1 215 03:18:28:246.9
30 Dec, 07:28:24 AM
1.081 04:01:48:066.4
30 Dec, 02:48:06 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°14'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 6.5 213 03:20:46:036.8
30 Dec, 09:46:03 AM
1.062 04:02:31:096.4
30 Dec, 03:31:09 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°37'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
83.1 5.7 202 03:17:31:017.0
30 Dec, 06:31:01 AM
1.121 04:04:20:556.3
30 Dec, 05:20:55 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°19'S 148°52'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 6.8 223 03:20:42:246.8
30 Dec, 09:42:24 AM
1.084 04:04:29:386.3
30 Dec, 05:29:38 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°35'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
83.2 4.8 192 03:17:41:427.0
30 Dec, 06:41:42 AM
1.122 04:04:38:166.2
30 Dec, 05:38:16 PM
15
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 6.0 214 03:20:17:516.8
30 Dec, 09:17:51 AM
1.092 04:04:47:206.2
30 Dec, 05:47:20 PM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°28'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 5.6 194 03:19:06:166.9
30 Dec, 08:06:16 AM
1.107 04:04:51:096.2
30 Dec, 05:51:09 PM
17
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°18'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 6.8 216 03:19:43:156.8
30 Dec, 08:43:15 AM
1.100 04:04:53:356.2
30 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
18
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°50'S 148°59'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 4.8 212 04:00:14:336.5
30 Dec, 01:14:33 PM
1.049 04:04:57:306.2
30 Dec, 05:57:30 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°16'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 6.5 216 03:19:49:196.8
30 Dec, 08:49:19 AM
1.105 04:05:27:486.2
30 Dec, 06:27:48 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°18'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 7.2 218 03:19:21:366.9
30 Dec, 08:21:36 AM
1.113 04:05:41:016.2
30 Dec, 06:41:01 PM
21
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
22
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°17'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.6 6.5 220 03:19:45:196.8
30 Dec, 08:45:19 AM
1.113 04:06:07:256.2
30 Dec, 07:07:25 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°58'S 148°10'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 6.5 210 03:13:37:447.3
30 Dec, 02:37:44 AM
1.196 04:06:24:446.1
30 Dec, 07:24:44 PM
24
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
25
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°46'S 148°12'E
8nm S of Maria Island
70.2 5.4 190 03:15:43:467.2
30 Dec, 04:43:46 AM
1.173 04:06:54:246.1
30 Dec, 07:54:24 PM
26
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°20'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 7.0 197 04:15:56:275.6
31 Dec, 04:56:27 AM
0.920 04:06:59:086.1
30 Dec, 07:59:08 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°21'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 5.1 224 04:04:11:406.3
30 Dec, 05:11:40 PM
1.042 04:08:24:096.0
30 Dec, 09:24:09 PM
29
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°11'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.9 202 04:20:16:155.4
31 Dec, 09:16:15 AM
0.899 04:08:31:396.0
30 Dec, 09:31:39 PM
30
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°42'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 3.5 223 04:02:22:086.4
30 Dec, 03:22:08 PM
1.063 04:08:33:586.0
30 Dec, 09:33:58 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°40'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.4 6.2 196 03:16:42:147.1
30 Dec, 05:42:14 AM
1.179 04:08:34:556.0
30 Dec, 09:34:55 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°51'S 148°11'E
13nm S of Maria Island
64.9 6.3 192 03:14:51:577.2
30 Dec, 03:51:57 AM
1.204 04:08:35:116.0
30 Dec, 09:35:11 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°43'S 148°39'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 6.1 210 04:00:47:276.5
30 Dec, 01:47:27 PM
1.082 04:08:43:406.0
30 Dec, 09:43:40 PM
34
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°36'S 149°06'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 2.3 184 04:03:58:076.3
30 Dec, 04:58:07 PM
1.048 04:08:46:026.0
30 Dec, 09:46:02 PM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°18'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 6.6 210 03:19:20:456.9
30 Dec, 08:20:45 AM
1.151 04:09:08:216.0
30 Dec, 10:08:21 PM
36
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:05:37:328.1
29 Dec, 06:37:32 PM
1.358 04:09:24:56
30 Dec, 10:24:56 PM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 6.2 201 03:14:51:337.2
30 Dec, 03:51:33 AM
1.214 04:09:26:496.0
30 Dec, 10:26:49 PM
38
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.7 6.1 226 03:23:34:166.6
30 Dec, 12:34:16 PM
1.108 04:09:53:345.9
30 Dec, 10:53:34 PM
39
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°31'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 4.9 202 04:02:58:586.3
30 Dec, 03:58:58 PM
1.070 04:09:54:425.9
30 Dec, 10:54:42 PM
40
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°51'S 148°42'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 3.9 214 04:00:20:486.5
30 Dec, 01:20:48 PM
1.101 04:10:04:405.9
30 Dec, 11:04:40 PM
41
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
42
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm E of Tasman Island
40.8 8.3 243 03:11:47:107.5
30 Dec, 12:47:10 AM
1.269 04:10:19:285.9
30 Dec, 11:19:28 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°07'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 8.0 216 03:13:17:597.4
30 Dec, 02:17:59 AM
1.247 04:10:22:085.9
30 Dec, 11:22:08 PM
44
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 6.3 219 03:23:48:576.6
30 Dec, 12:48:57 PM
1.111 04:10:27:055.9
30 Dec, 11:27:05 PM
45
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°59'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 3.8 213 04:01:05:556.5
30 Dec, 02:05:55 PM
1.099 04:10:42:415.9
30 Dec, 11:42:41 PM
46
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°08'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 6.0 199 04:05:45:276.2
30 Dec, 06:45:27 PM
1.049 04:10:44:375.9
30 Dec, 11:44:37 PM
47
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°16'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 7.1 206 03:20:44:146.8
30 Dec, 09:44:14 AM
1.152 04:10:50:005.9
30 Dec, 11:50:00 PM
48
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 10.6 004 03:06:30:348.0
29 Dec, 07:30:34 PM
1.364 04:11:05:135.9
31 Dec, 12:05:13 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°17'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 6.7 198 04:05:17:456.2
30 Dec, 06:17:45 PM
1.058 04:11:10:165.9
31 Dec, 12:10:16 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 8.2 138 03:12:42:577.4
30 Dec, 01:42:57 AM
1.271 04:11:40:265.8
31 Dec, 12:40:26 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°47'S 148°53'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
136.5 4.6 220 04:00:16:586.5
30 Dec, 01:16:58 PM
1.121 04:11:55:595.8
31 Dec, 12:55:59 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°49'S 148°12'E
10nm S of Maria Island
67.6 6.9 192 03:14:29:007.3
30 Dec, 03:29:00 AM
1.250 04:12:06:155.8
31 Dec, 01:06:15 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°05'S 148°33'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 4.7 197 03:22:28:136.7
30 Dec, 11:28:13 AM
1.145 04:12:10:065.8
31 Dec, 01:10:06 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 5.4 193 04:04:54:516.2
30 Dec, 05:54:51 PM
1.073 04:12:16:515.8
31 Dec, 01:16:51 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°44'S 149°01'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 04:02:43:536.4
30 Dec, 03:43:53 PM
1.109 04:13:29:355.7
31 Dec, 02:29:35 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.7 8.4 302 03:09:24:377.7
29 Dec, 10:24:37 PM
1.348 04:13:44:285.7
31 Dec, 02:44:28 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°54'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 7.0 203 04:10:25:295.9
30 Dec, 11:25:29 PM
1.045 04:15:12:505.6
31 Dec, 04:12:50 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°14'S 148°38'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 5.8 212 03:20:53:206.8
30 Dec, 09:53:20 AM
1.202 04:15:39:095.6
31 Dec, 04:39:09 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°26'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
215.9 3.9 188 04:15:08:555.7
31 Dec, 04:08:55 AM
1.027 04:18:08:595.5
31 Dec, 07:08:59 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied