Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:18:30

29 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.0 5.6 200 03:18:54:116.9
30 Dec, 07:54:11 AM
1.037 03:22:15:596.7
30 Dec, 11:15:59 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°02'S 148°03'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.9 8.4 214 03:12:46:407.4
30 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
1.130 03:23:47:566.6
30 Dec, 12:47:56 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°39'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.0 6.0 210 03:16:57:227.1
30 Dec, 05:57:22 AM
1.083 04:00:20:226.5
30 Dec, 01:20:22 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°57'S 148°10'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.0 5.6 202 03:13:34:327.3
30 Dec, 02:34:32 AM
1.132 04:00:52:186.5
30 Dec, 01:52:18 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°26'S 148°39'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 6.9 209 03:18:26:156.9
30 Dec, 07:26:15 AM
1.081 04:01:45:476.4
30 Dec, 02:45:47 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°13'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 6.6 215 03:20:41:536.8
30 Dec, 09:41:53 AM
1.062 04:02:26:436.4
30 Dec, 03:26:43 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 6.0 204 03:17:24:287.0
30 Dec, 06:24:28 AM
1.121 04:04:13:346.3
30 Dec, 05:13:34 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°34'S 148°22'E
11nm NE of Maria Island
83.9 5.3 197 03:17:31:047.0
30 Dec, 06:31:04 AM
1.122 04:04:26:206.3
30 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°18'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 7.2 225 03:20:39:256.8
30 Dec, 09:39:25 AM
1.084 04:04:26:246.3
30 Dec, 05:26:24 PM
15
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°49'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
136.5 4.9 205 03:23:58:006.5
30 Dec, 12:58:00 PM
1.049 04:04:40:096.2
30 Dec, 05:40:09 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 6.7 221 03:20:11:306.8
30 Dec, 09:11:30 AM
1.092 04:04:40:246.2
30 Dec, 05:40:24 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 6.1 196 03:18:59:006.9
30 Dec, 07:59:00 AM
1.107 04:04:43:076.2
30 Dec, 05:43:07 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°17'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 5.9 214 03:19:39:196.9
30 Dec, 08:39:19 AM
1.100 04:04:49:156.2
30 Dec, 05:49:15 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°16'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 6.8 216 03:19:44:146.8
30 Dec, 08:44:14 AM
1.105 04:05:22:116.2
30 Dec, 06:22:11 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°18'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 7.7 220 03:19:19:226.9
30 Dec, 08:19:22 AM
1.113 04:05:38:326.2
30 Dec, 06:38:32 PM
21
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
22
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°16'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 7.3 227 03:19:39:326.9
30 Dec, 08:39:32 AM
1.113 04:06:00:596.2
30 Dec, 07:00:59 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.5 6.2 210 03:13:34:287.3
30 Dec, 02:34:28 AM
1.196 04:06:20:496.1
30 Dec, 07:20:49 PM
24
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
25
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°44'S 148°12'E
6nm S of Maria Island
71.6 5.2 194 03:15:48:097.2
30 Dec, 04:48:09 AM
1.173 04:06:59:326.1
30 Dec, 07:59:32 PM
26
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°18'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 7.3 200 04:16:05:545.6
31 Dec, 05:05:54 AM
0.920 04:07:07:506.1
30 Dec, 08:07:50 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°20'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 6.0 210 04:03:53:396.3
30 Dec, 04:53:39 PM
1.042 04:08:05:236.0
30 Dec, 09:05:23 PM
29
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°41'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 4.3 217 04:01:57:356.4
30 Dec, 02:57:35 PM
1.063 04:08:07:526.0
30 Dec, 09:07:52 PM
30
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°36'S 149°06'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 3.4 192 04:03:24:256.3
30 Dec, 04:24:25 PM
1.048 04:08:10:436.0
30 Dec, 09:10:43 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.4 6.5 202 03:16:36:597.1
30 Dec, 05:36:59 AM
1.179 04:08:28:436.0
30 Dec, 09:28:43 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°50'S 148°11'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.0 6.6 193 03:14:48:287.2
30 Dec, 03:48:28 AM
1.204 04:08:31:006.0
30 Dec, 09:31:00 PM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°42'S 148°39'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
137.0 6.0 211 04:00:39:146.5
30 Dec, 01:39:14 PM
1.082 04:08:34:466.0
30 Dec, 09:34:46 PM
34
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°10'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 7.8 202 04:20:42:055.4
31 Dec, 09:42:05 AM
0.899 04:08:54:526.0
30 Dec, 09:54:52 PM
35
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°17'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 7.0 214 03:19:16:176.9
30 Dec, 08:16:17 AM
1.151 04:09:03:126.0
30 Dec, 10:03:12 PM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°45'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 7.1 208 03:14:45:487.2
30 Dec, 03:45:48 AM
1.214 04:09:19:506.0
30 Dec, 10:19:50 PM
37
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.1 8.4 321 03:05:38:138.1
29 Dec, 06:38:13 PM
1.358 04:09:25:516.0
30 Dec, 10:25:51 PM
38
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 4.2 204 04:02:42:246.4
30 Dec, 03:42:24 PM
1.070 04:09:36:585.9
30 Dec, 10:36:58 PM
39
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°51'S 148°43'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 4.6 205 04:00:00:166.5
30 Dec, 01:00:16 PM
1.101 04:09:42:035.9
30 Dec, 10:42:03 PM
40
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°03'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 4.3 246 03:23:25:146.6
30 Dec, 12:25:14 PM
1.108 04:09:43:345.9
30 Dec, 10:43:34 PM
41
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
42
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°58'S 148°47'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 4.1 216 04:00:44:526.5
30 Dec, 01:44:52 PM
1.099 04:10:19:335.9
30 Dec, 11:19:33 PM
43
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.3 8.0 216 03:13:17:227.4
30 Dec, 02:17:22 AM
1.247 04:10:21:215.9
30 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
44
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 6.0 220 03:23:45:426.6
30 Dec, 12:45:42 PM
1.111 04:10:23:285.9
30 Dec, 11:23:28 PM
45
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 5.4 213 03:11:51:187.5
30 Dec, 12:51:18 AM
1.269 04:10:24:435.9
30 Dec, 11:24:43 PM
46
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°07'S 148°55'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 6.8 187 04:05:38:086.2
30 Dec, 06:38:08 PM
1.049 04:10:36:575.9
30 Dec, 11:36:57 PM
47
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°15'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 7.1 206 03:20:38:506.8
30 Dec, 09:38:50 AM
1.152 04:10:43:475.9
30 Dec, 11:43:47 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°16'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 6.7 198 04:05:14:346.2
30 Dec, 06:14:34 PM
1.058 04:11:06:535.9
31 Dec, 12:06:53 AM
49
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.5 11.1 001 03:06:33:558.0
29 Dec, 07:33:55 PM
1.364 04:11:09:475.9
31 Dec, 12:09:47 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°07'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.6 8.2 136 03:12:31:397.4
30 Dec, 01:31:39 AM
1.271 04:11:26:045.8
31 Dec, 12:26:04 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°46'S 148°54'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 5.3 212 03:23:57:506.5
30 Dec, 12:57:50 PM
1.121 04:11:34:325.8
31 Dec, 12:34:32 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°05'S 148°34'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 4.4 203 03:22:14:466.7
30 Dec, 11:14:46 AM
1.145 04:11:54:425.8
31 Dec, 12:54:42 AM
53
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°47'S 148°12'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.8 6.9 191 03:14:26:017.3
30 Dec, 03:26:01 AM
1.250 04:12:02:315.8
31 Dec, 01:02:31 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°16'S 148°39'E
14nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 5.7 194 04:04:44:036.2
30 Dec, 05:44:03 PM
1.073 04:12:05:165.8
31 Dec, 01:05:16 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°43'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 04:02:39:286.4
30 Dec, 03:39:28 PM
1.109 04:13:24:415.7
31 Dec, 02:24:41 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.1 8.1 305 03:09:28:457.7
29 Dec, 10:28:45 PM
1.348 04:13:50:025.7
31 Dec, 02:50:02 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 5.0 196 04:10:28:245.9
30 Dec, 11:28:24 PM
1.045 04:15:15:535.6
31 Dec, 04:15:53 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 5.9 216 03:20:46:326.8
30 Dec, 09:46:32 AM
1.202 04:15:30:585.6
31 Dec, 04:30:58 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°25'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
216.5 5.7 188 04:14:43:075.7
31 Dec, 03:43:07 AM
1.027 04:17:42:295.5
31 Dec, 06:42:29 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied