Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 02:18:20

29 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.9 6.1 209 03:18:46:336.9
30 Dec, 07:46:33 AM
1.037 03:22:08:046.7
30 Dec, 11:08:04 AM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:20:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:20:38 AM
1.517 03:22:34:32
30 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:46:059.3
29 Dec, 08:46:05 AM
1.408 03:23:25:03
30 Dec, 12:25:03 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 43°01'S 148°04'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.2 8.2 211 03:12:48:247.4
30 Dec, 01:48:24 AM
1.130 03:23:49:546.6
30 Dec, 12:49:54 PM
5
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 42°38'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.0 6.1 216 03:16:52:457.1
30 Dec, 05:52:45 AM
1.083 04:00:15:226.5
30 Dec, 01:15:22 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 42°56'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.9 5.5 205 03:13:28:187.4
30 Dec, 02:28:18 AM
1.132 04:00:45:146.5
30 Dec, 01:45:14 PM
7
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:04:428.7
29 Dec, 01:04:42 PM
1.351 04:01:22:40
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:53:568.7
29 Dec, 12:53:56 PM
1.356 04:01:29:42
30 Dec, 02:29:42 PM
9
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:42:558.8
29 Dec, 12:42:55 PM
1.360 04:01:31:58
30 Dec, 02:31:58 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 42°25'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 7.6 211 03:18:23:147.0
30 Dec, 07:23:14 AM
1.081 04:01:42:316.4
30 Dec, 02:42:31 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 42°12'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 5.8 216 03:20:37:406.8
30 Dec, 09:37:40 AM
1.062 04:02:22:156.4
30 Dec, 03:22:15 PM
12
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 42°35'S 148°28'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 6.3 212 03:17:19:047.0
30 Dec, 06:19:04 AM
1.121 04:04:07:316.3
30 Dec, 05:07:31 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 42°33'S 148°23'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 6.2 211 03:17:23:027.0
30 Dec, 06:23:02 AM
1.122 04:04:17:196.3
30 Dec, 05:17:19 PM
14
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 41°48'S 149°00'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 5.1 206 03:23:42:116.6
30 Dec, 12:42:11 PM
1.049 04:04:23:336.3
30 Dec, 05:23:33 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 42°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 7.4 227 03:20:38:296.8
30 Dec, 09:38:29 AM
1.084 04:04:25:246.3
30 Dec, 05:25:24 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 7.0 224 03:20:07:336.8
30 Dec, 09:07:33 AM
1.092 04:04:36:056.2
30 Dec, 05:36:05 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°26'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 5.9 202 03:18:54:206.9
30 Dec, 07:54:20 AM
1.107 04:04:37:576.2
30 Dec, 05:37:57 PM
18
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 6.7 220 03:19:31:456.9
30 Dec, 08:31:45 AM
1.100 04:04:40:566.2
30 Dec, 05:40:56 PM
19
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 42°15'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 6.5 221 03:19:40:126.9
30 Dec, 08:40:12 AM
1.105 04:05:17:436.2
30 Dec, 06:17:43 PM
20
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°17'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 7.6 220 03:19:18:566.9
30 Dec, 08:18:56 AM
1.113 04:05:38:036.2
30 Dec, 06:38:03 PM
21
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 42°16'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 7.6 222 03:19:35:386.9
30 Dec, 08:35:38 AM
1.113 04:05:56:386.2
30 Dec, 06:56:38 PM
22
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:34:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:26 AM
1.683 04:05:56:45
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 42°56'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.5 6.7 209 03:13:29:557.3
30 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
1.196 04:06:15:236.1
30 Dec, 07:15:23 PM
24
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
1.363 04:06:28:08
30 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
25
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 42°44'S 148°12'E
6nm S of Maria Island
72.1 5.3 197 03:15:30:367.2
30 Dec, 04:30:36 AM
1.173 04:06:38:576.1
30 Dec, 07:38:57 PM
26
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 40°17'S 149°28'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 7.2 197 04:16:18:365.6
31 Dec, 05:18:36 AM
0.920 04:07:19:316.1
30 Dec, 08:19:31 PM
27
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:14:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:14:18 PM
1.911 04:07:38:58
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
28
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 41°35'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 3.5 192 04:02:59:496.3
30 Dec, 03:59:49 PM
1.048 04:07:44:566.1
30 Dec, 08:44:56 PM
29
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 41°41'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 5.2 208 04:01:38:436.4
30 Dec, 02:38:43 PM
1.063 04:07:47:496.1
30 Dec, 08:47:49 PM
30
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 41°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 6.5 203 04:03:44:346.3
30 Dec, 04:44:34 PM
1.042 04:07:55:556.0
30 Dec, 08:55:55 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.5 6.5 195 03:16:33:197.1
30 Dec, 05:33:19 AM
1.179 04:08:24:246.0
30 Dec, 09:24:24 PM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 41°41'S 148°40'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 5.3 204 04:00:30:386.5
30 Dec, 01:30:38 PM
1.082 04:08:25:286.0
30 Dec, 09:25:28 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°49'S 148°12'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.1 6.6 195 03:14:46:007.2
30 Dec, 03:46:00 AM
1.204 04:08:28:016.0
30 Dec, 09:28:01 PM
34
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 42°16'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 6.4 222 03:19:12:516.9
30 Dec, 08:12:51 AM
1.151 04:08:59:156.0
30 Dec, 09:59:15 PM
35
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 41°29'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 5.8 200 04:02:21:506.4
30 Dec, 03:21:50 PM
1.070 04:09:14:586.0
30 Dec, 10:14:58 PM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 7.1 208 03:14:42:567.2
30 Dec, 03:42:56 AM
1.214 04:09:16:226.0
30 Dec, 10:16:22 PM
37
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 5.0 228 03:23:01:366.6
30 Dec, 12:01:36 PM
1.108 04:09:17:226.0
30 Dec, 10:17:22 PM
38
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 40°09'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 7.9 207 04:21:07:455.4
31 Dec, 10:07:45 AM
0.899 04:09:17:576.0
30 Dec, 10:17:57 PM
39
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 41°50'S 148°43'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 6.2 202 03:23:43:566.6
30 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
1.101 04:09:24:046.0
30 Dec, 10:24:04 PM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 8.3 337 03:05:38:568.1
29 Dec, 06:38:56 PM
1.358 04:09:26:506.0
30 Dec, 10:26:50 PM
41
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 41°58'S 148°48'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 4.1 210 04:00:25:566.5
30 Dec, 01:25:56 PM
1.099 04:09:58:445.9
30 Dec, 10:58:44 PM
42
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:17:2611.6
28 Dec, 07:17:26 PM
1.954 04:10:05:01
30 Dec, 11:05:01 PM
43
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 42°03'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 5.5 209 03:23:40:026.6
30 Dec, 12:40:02 PM
1.111 04:10:17:115.9
30 Dec, 11:17:11 PM
44
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.0 6.0 211 03:11:46:227.5
30 Dec, 12:46:22 AM
1.269 04:10:18:285.9
30 Dec, 11:18:28 PM
45
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 43°05'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 8.0 216 03:13:16:447.4
30 Dec, 02:16:44 AM
1.247 04:10:20:345.9
30 Dec, 11:20:34 PM
46
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 41°06'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.0 7.1 198 04:05:36:186.2
30 Dec, 06:36:18 PM
1.049 04:10:35:015.9
30 Dec, 11:35:01 PM
47
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 42°15'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 7.1 206 03:20:33:096.8
30 Dec, 09:33:09 AM
1.152 04:10:37:145.9
30 Dec, 11:37:14 PM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 41°15'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 6.7 198 04:05:11:396.2
30 Dec, 06:11:39 PM
1.058 04:11:03:485.9
31 Dec, 12:03:48 AM
49
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 43°06'S 148°02'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.3 7.9 130 03:12:23:037.4
30 Dec, 01:23:03 AM
1.271 04:11:15:085.9
31 Dec, 12:15:08 AM
50
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.3 10.3 354 03:06:38:418.0
29 Dec, 07:38:41 PM
1.364 04:11:16:175.9
31 Dec, 12:16:17 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 41°45'S 148°55'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 5.0 220 03:23:43:556.6
30 Dec, 12:43:55 PM
1.121 04:11:18:565.9
31 Dec, 12:18:56 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 42°04'S 148°34'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 5.1 200 03:21:58:596.7
30 Dec, 10:58:59 AM
1.145 04:11:36:385.8
31 Dec, 12:36:38 AM
53
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 41°15'S 148°40'E
14nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 5.5 195 04:04:35:206.2
30 Dec, 05:35:20 PM
1.073 04:11:55:555.8
31 Dec, 12:55:55 AM
54
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 42°46'S 148°13'E
8nm S of Maria Island
69.9 7.0 197 03:14:22:487.3
30 Dec, 03:22:48 AM
1.250 04:11:58:305.8
31 Dec, 12:58:30 AM
55
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:38:389.7
29 Dec, 05:38:38 AM
1.673 04:12:08:57
31 Dec, 01:08:57 AM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.599 04:12:40:43
31 Dec, 01:40:43 AM
57
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 41°42'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 04:02:35:146.4
30 Dec, 03:35:14 PM
1.109 04:13:20:005.7
31 Dec, 02:20:00 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 9.4 307 03:09:32:457.7
29 Dec, 10:32:45 PM
1.348 04:13:55:265.7
31 Dec, 02:55:26 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 40°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 6.6 204 04:10:10:485.9
30 Dec, 11:10:48 PM
1.045 04:14:57:295.7
31 Dec, 03:57:29 AM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 42°13'S 148°40'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 5.0 222 03:20:39:096.8
30 Dec, 09:39:09 AM
1.202 04:15:22:065.6
31 Dec, 04:22:06 AM
61
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
1.497 04:16:56:55
31 Dec, 05:56:55 AM
62
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 40°24'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
217.5 5.9 184 04:14:35:115.7
31 Dec, 03:35:11 AM
1.027 04:17:34:205.5
31 Dec, 06:34:20 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.995
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.353
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied